Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2005-2006 Tennessee High School Wrestling Rankings (Final)

Division I
Team Rankings
  1. Franklin
  2. Bradley
  3. Cleveland
  4. Soddy Daisy
  5. Clarksville
  6. Collierville
  7. Science Hill
  8. Ravenwood
  9. Rossview
  10. Franklin Road Academy
This week: Franklin won Region 5, with Ravenwood placing 2nd. Bradley won region 3 with Cleveland placing 2nd, Collierville won Region 8.
 
Division II
Team Rankings
  1. Baylor
  2. McCallie
  3. Notre Dame
  4. Montgomery Bell Academy
  5. Father Ryan
  6. Christian Brothers
  7. Memphis University School
  8. Briarcrest
  9. St. Benedict
  10. Knoxville Catholic
This week: Nothing new.
 
 
 
103 lbs
  1. Hunter Randolph (Bradley)
  2. Kent Johnson (Collierville)
  3. Wes Brett (Soddy)
  4. Talon Noman (Overton)
  5. Jason Casteel (Oakland)
  6. Jordan Spencer (Houston)
This week: Nothing new.
State Predictions: 1. Kent Johnson (Collierville) 2. Wes Brett (Soddy) 3. Hunter Randolph (Bradley)  4. Talon Noman (Overton) 5. Jason Casteel (Oakland) 6. Jordan Harless (Karns)
Others to watch:  Jason Kilby (Cumberland Co), Sean Ford (Ravenwood), Jordan Spencer (Houston), Brett Usary  (Science Hill).
 
112 lbs
  1. Danny Coleman (Cleveland)
  2. Ryan Konz (Franklin)
  3. Tanner Johnson (Bradley)
  4. Demetrius Johnson (Brighton)
  5. Chase Sanders (Brentwood)
  6. Lee Vandergriff (Hixson)
This week: Konz defeated Sanders in the Region 5 final.
State Predictions: 1. Danny Coleman (Cleveland) 2. Ryan Konz (Franklin) 3. Demetrius Johnson (Brighton) 4. Jeremy Carter (FRA) 5. Tanner Johnson (Bradley) 6. Chase Sanders (Brentwood)
Others to watch: Dilgish Tayar (Overton), Blake Britcliffe (Collierville), Lee Vandergriff (Hixson), Alex Bogdan (Hendersonville)
 
119 lbs
  1. Mike Ortiz (Franklin)
  2. Billy Plunk (Harpeth)
  3. Joseph Pair (Page)
  4. Jason McCroskey (Soddy)
  5. Caleb Myers (Greenville)
  6. Chris Tisdale (Collierville)
This week: Ortiz defeated Pair in the Region 5 final.
State Predictions: 1. Mike Ortiz (Franklin) 2. Joseph Pair (Page) 3. Billy Plunk (Harpeth)  4. Jason McCroskey (Soddy) 5. Caleb Myers (Greenville) 6. Chris Tisdale (Collerville)
Others to watch: David Mang (Bradley), Cole Geren (S. Doyle), Christian Rudas (E. Ridge), Jessie Watson (Lebanon), Devin Walline (Ravenwood).
 
125 lbs
  1. Nic Bundy (Hendersonville)
  2. Bo Usary (Science Hill)
  3. Tanner Withrow (Bradley)
  4. Nic Shields (Maryville)
  5. Mickey Fuller (Soddy)
  6. DeMarcus Cranfill (Rhea)
This week: Nothing new
State Predictions: 1. Nic Bundy (Hendersonville) 2. Tanner Withrow (Bradley) 3. Bo Usary (Science Hill) 4. Nic Shields (Maryville) 5. Mikey Fuller (Soddy) 6. Demarcus Cranfill (Rhea Co)
Others to watch: Stuart Cope (Centennial), Johnnie Ramos (Cleveland), Jacob Creghton (Page), Joey Royster (Red Bank), Dustin Smith (Germantown), Jonas Gibbs (Ridgeway)
 
130 lbs
  1. Pete Miller (Cleveland)
  2. Clint Riggs (Page)
  3. Kevin Kerian (Ravenwood)
  4. Ryan Fuller (Soddy)
  5. Jessie Murphy (FRA)
  6. Josh Allen (Rossview)
This week: Josh Allen defeated Ric Bundy (Hendersonville), and Bundy defeated Landon Isbell (Mt. Juliet). Steven Cook (Chetham Co) also defeated Isbell for 3rd in Region 7. Josh Jennings (Overton) did not compete in the Region 6 tournament. Clint Riggs defeated Kerian for the Region 5 Championship.
State Predictions: 1. Pete Miller (Cleveland) 2. Kevin Kerian (Ravenwood) 3. Ryan Fuller (Soddy) 4. Clint Riggs (Page) 5. Jessie Murphy (FRA) 6. Josh Allen (Rossview)
Others to watch:   Chad Warren (Ridgeway), Matt Felty (D. Boone), Tommy Washington (Stratford), Ric Bundy (Hendersonville)
 
135 lbs
  1. Kelly Felix (Franklin)
  2. Ryan Ensminger (Bradley)
  3. Kellen Holliman (Brentwood)
  4. David Hunt (Collierville)
  5. Tyler Wright (E. Ridge)
  6. Mason Caples (Hillsboro)
This week: Felix defeated Holliman in the Region 5 final.
State predictions: 1. Kelly Felix (Franklin) 2. Kellen Holliman (Brentwood)  3. Ryan Ensminger (Bradley) 4. David Hunt (Colllerville) 5. Tyler Wright (E. Ridge) 6. Mason Caples (Hillsboro)
Others to watch: Jarriett Toney (Cleveland), Damien Buchanan (Science Hill), Jim Kleinert (Beech), Jacob Fox (Harpeth)
 
140 lbs
  1. Travis Creagan (Bradley)
  2. Justin Tisdale (Beech)
  3. DeAntonio Johnson (East Lit)
  4. Bradley Felix (Franklin)
  5. Nick Chamberlain (Brentwood)
  6. Ulrick Whinesburg (Soddy)
This week: Felix defeated Chamberlain in the Region 5 final.
State predictions: 1. Travis Creagan (Bradley) 2. Bradley Felix (Franklin) 3. DeAntonio Johnson (E. Literature) 4. Justin Tisdale (Beech) 5. Nick Chamberlain (Brentwood) 6. Rick McKnight (Red Bank)
Others to watch: Ulrick Whinesburg (Soddy), Brandon Wright (Houston), John Gannon (Rossview), Ashten Johnson (Brighton)
 
145 lbs
  1. Andrew Barnett (Germantown)
  2. Joel Konz (Franklin)
  3. Jordan Yoder (Hillsboro)
  4. Mark Fuller (Soddy)
  5. Seth Van Horn (Morristown East)
  6. Matt Brink (Tullahoma)
This week: Nothing new
State predictions: 1. Joel Konz (Franklin) 2. Andrew Barnett (Germantown) 3. Mark Fuller (Soddy) 4. Jordan Yoder (Hillsboro) 5. Seth Van Horn (Morristown East) 6. Matt Brink (Tullahoma)
Others to watch: Eli Cox (Kenwood), Jonathon Brown (Brentwood), Clay Mitchell (FRA), Adam Liberatore (Rossview), Wesley Freeman (Harpeth), Donnie Roach (Warren Co.)
 
152 lbs
  1. Justin Spain (Bradley)
  2. Zach McMackin (Dobyns-Bennett)
  3. Aaron O'Hern (Knox. Bearden)
  4. David Johnson (Rossview)
  5. Tyler Lowe (McGavock)
  6. Anthony Clemons (Glencliff)
This week: Clemons defeated Lowe for the Region 6 Championship.
State predictions: 1. David Johnson (Rossview) 2. Justin Spain (Bradley) 3. Aaron O'Hern (Bearden) 4. Zach McMackin (Dobyns-Bennett) 5. Anthony Clemons (Glencliff) 6. T.J. Hannah (Bolton)
Others to watch: Cody Stokes (C. Central), Tyler Lowe (McGavock), Ryan Cullen (Collerville), Jonathon Heacock (Franklin)
 
160 lbs
  1. Luke Borneman (Houston)
  2. Bond Davis (Franklin)
  3. Tyler Roberson (Soddy)
  4. Sam Hebda (Clarksville)
  5. Nathan Joslin (Kingston)
  6. Chris Campbell (Seymour)
This week: Nothing new
State Predictions: 1. Lucas Borneman (Houston) 2. Bond Davis (Franklin) 3. Samuel Hebda (Clarksville) 4. Nathan Joslin (Kingston) 5. Tyler Roberson (Soddy) 6. Eric Townsel (Rossview)
Others to watch: Stephen Crisp (Bradley), Chris Campbell (Seymour), Danny Tolbert (Red Bank), Justin Metcalf (Ooltewah),
 
171 lbs
  1. Justin Knox (Farragut)
  2. Tom Minwell (Clarksville)
  3. Aaron Martin (Blackman)
  4. Pat Wash (Kenwood)
  5. Josh Bourland (Bolton)
  6. Michael Ligeon (Clarksville NE)
This week: Nothing new
State Predictions: 1. Justin Knox (Farragut) 2. Tom Minwell (Clarksville) 3. Aaron Martin (Blackman) 4. Michael Ligeon (Clarksville NE) 5. Ian Haggard (Ravenwood) 6. Josh Heffington (Rossview)
Others to watch: Josh Bourland (Bolton), Rob Crossley (Brentwood), Daniel Harris (Bartlett), Bobby O'Brien (Cookeville)
 
189 lbs
  1. Kenny Meredith (Blackman)
  2. John Kirn (Franklin)
  3. Logan Spencer (Ravenwood)
  4. Jim Weakly (Clarksville)
  5. Michael Hampton (Cleveland)
  6. John Garza (Kenwood)
This week: Kirn defeated Spencer in the Region 5 semis, Meredith defeated Kirn in the championships.
State Predictions: 1. Kenny Meredith (Blackman) 2. John Kirn (Franklin) 3. Michael Hampton (Cleveland) 4. Logan Spencer (Ravenwood) 5. John Garza (Kenwood) 6. Shane Reviez (Farragut)
Others to watch: Tavarious Hudson (Hixson), Dave Pierce (McGavock), Jim Weakly (Clarksville), Robert Autry (Houston), Adam Hubey (Hendersonville)
 
215 lbs
  1. Nick Reveiz (Farragut)
  2. John Sively (Bradley)
  3. Brett Rogers (Collierville)
  4. Matt Lettner (Soddy)
  5. Stanley Brooks (Dickson Co.)
  6. Shane Langford (Cookeville)
This week: Nothing new
State Predictions: 1. Nick Reveiz (Farragut) 2. Uri Hansen (Ridgeway) 3. Stanley Brooks (Dickson Co) 4. Brett Rogers (Collerville) 5. Jonathon Sively (Bradley) 6. Kevin Dailey (Greenback)
Others to watch: Shane Langford (Cookeville), Ethan Henley (Science Hill), Kevin Cox (Centennial), Matt Lettner (Soddy)
 
275 lbs
  1. Ben Hazelett (Union Co.)
  2. Carl Taylor (Ridgeway)
  3. Stewart Allen (Cordova)
  4. Tim Leach (Franklin)
  5. Shawn Grady (Bradley)
  6. John Vandergriff (Halls)
This week: Nothing new
State Predictions: 1. John Vandergriff (Halls) 2. Carl Taylor (Ridgeway) 3. Stewart Allen (Cordova) 4. Shawn Grady (Bradley) 5. Ben Hazelett (Union Co) 6. James Lindow (Collierville)
Others to watch: David Conley (Bolton), Phillip Sparn (Hixson), Justin Cubbage (Kenwood), Tim Leach (Franklin), Charlie Smith (Sullivan East), Brandon Swinney (Overton).
 
103 lbs
  1. William Alsobrook (Chris. Bros)
  2. Bailey Whittaker (Baylor)
  3. Roy Pentecost (Briarcrest)
  4. Ryan McKenzie (St. Ben)
  5. Elliott Sutter (MBA)
  6. Mac Richmond (Notre Dame)
   This week: Nothing new.







112 lbs
  1. Ben Johnson (Baylor)
  2. John Michael Simpson (MBA)
  3. Jay Adamson (N. Dame)
  4. Thomas Sherbakoff (Webb)
  5. Stephen Michaels (K. Cath)
  6. David Carney (Christian Bro)
   This week: Nothing new







 119 lbs
  1. Whitt Dunning (Ryan)
  2. Jed Hussein (Baylor)
  3. Michael White (N. Dame)
  4. Josh Wheeler (McCallie)
  5. Josh Robinson (Chris. Bros)
  6. Garrett Fink (Briarcrest)
   This week: Nothing new.







125 lbs
  1. Corey Manson (Baylor)
  2. Taylor Wynn (St. Ben)
  3. Phillip Jackson (Briar)
  4. Evan Meyer (McCallie)
  5. Nick Brownell (Knox Cath.)
  6. Joe Young (McCallie)
   This week: Nothing new








130 lbs
  1. Charlie Oddo (Ryan)
  2. Josh Bauke (Chris. Bros)
  3. Will Young (McCallie)
  4. Spike Rawn (N. Dame)
  5. Tim Vance (Knox Cath)
  6. Mike Bell (Baylor)
   This week: Nothing new.











135 lbs
  1. Reed Doster (Baylor)
  2. Josh Riddle (Chris Bros)
  3. Wes McKetheran (MBA)
  4. Tyler Walsh (Ryan)
  5. Ryan Burdette (Notre Dame)
  6. Billy Sandvidge (Christian Bros.)
   This week: Nothing new.






140 lbs
  1. Matt Morales (Ryan)
  2. Will Murray (Baylor)
  3. Zach Goss (McCallie)
  4. Sam St. Charles (N. Dame)
  5. Justin Hall (MBA)
  6. Sean McGlaughlin (Chris. Bros)
   This week: Nothing new.









145 lbs
  1. Cody Cleveland (McCallie)
  2. Daniel Waddell (Baylor)
  3. Ben Bellett (MBA)
  4. Josh Hall (MUS)
  5. Mike O'Hearn (K. Cath.)
  6. Travis Ladd (Harding)
   This week: Nothing new.






152 lbs
  1. Andrew Smith (McCallie)
  2. Daniel Rawn (Notre Dame)
  3. Phillip Spitalny (Baylor)
  4. Dean Smith (Webb)
  5. Chris Kelly (Briarcrest)
  6. Nelson Rainey (MUS)
   This week: Nothing new.






160 lbs
  1. Nick Marable (Chris. Brothers)
  2. Tyler Mayo (Ryan)
  3. Doug Vaughn (Baylor)
  4. Robbie Robinson (McCallie)
  5. Zach Gordon (MUS)
  6. Larry Brooks (Brentwood Ac.)
   This week: Nothing new.






171 lbs
  1. Wesley Watkins (N. Dame)
  2. Aaron Bateman (Ryan)
  3. Ben Turk (MBA)
  4. Addison Edmonds (Brentwood Ac.)
  5. Aaron Cooke(McCallie)
  6. Chris Russell (Baylor)
   This week: Nothing new.







189 lbs
  1. Will Herbert (MBA)
  2. Drew Wanat (N. Dame)
  3. Mason George (MUS)
  4. Matt Ericson (K. Cath)
  5. Derek Walker (Baylor)
  6. Stephen Garrett (Ryan)
   This week: Nothing new








215 lbs
  1. Courtney Coffey (PJP)
  2. Ian Meredith (N. Dame)
  3. Nick Moore (McCallie)
  4. Brandon Jackson (Briar)
  5. Joey Friend (MUS)
  6. Eric Edwards (St. Ben)




   This week: Nothing new


275 lbs
  1. Andrew Gordon (MUS)
  2. Jake Simmons (Baylor)
  3. Davis Dempsey (Ryan)
  4. John Lyons (Chris Bros.)
  5. Charles Green (McCallie)
  6. Joe Natour (K. Cath)
   This week: Nothing new