Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

2006 - 2007 MatMan Rankings Final

Division 1

103 lbs

  1. Talon Noman (Overton)
  2. Jeremy Miller (Greenback)
  3. Matt King (Greenville)
  4. Nolan McMurray (Rhea Co)
  5. Greg Worsham (Red Bank)
  6. Justin Hammons (Soddy)

This week:  nothing new.

Matman Predictions: 1. Talon Noman   2. Brett Dial (Collierville)  3. Jeremy Miller (Greenback)   4. Matt King (Greenville)   5. Justin Hammons (Soddy)   6. Zach Shelton (Springfield)

Others to watch:Nolan McMurray (Rhea Co), Kelby McAllister (Bradley), Ethan Farinella (Farragut),  Jason Kilby (Cumberland Co), Wes Fouch (Tullahoma)

112 lbs

  1. Josh Jadoobersingh (Cleveland)
  2. Hunter Randolph (Bradley)
  3. Tee Boone (Notre Dame)
  4. Luis Aguilar (E. Literature)
  5. Kenny Ford (Cheatham Co.)
  6. Dustin Stewart (Soddy)

This week: 

Matman Predictions:  1. Josh Jadoobersingh (Cleveland)   2. Hunter Randolph (Bradley)  3. Tee Boone (Notre Dame)  4. Chris Bradbury (Ooltewah)  5. Christopher Pipken (Cheatham Co)   6. Gary Sluder (Greenback)

Others to watch: Chase Beazley (Independence), Luis Aguliar (East Literature), Frankie Nuffio (Antioch), Kramer Drollman (William Blount), Will Norris (Tullahoma), Tony Tolbert (Red Bank)

119 lbs

  1. Demetrius Johnson (Brighton)
  2. Jay Adamson (Notre Dame)
  3. Wes Brett (Soddy)
  4. Logan Biddy (Bradley)
  5. Johnny Klienert (Beech)
  6. Blake Britcliffe (Collierville)

This week: 

Matman Predictions:  1. Demetrius Johnson (Brighton)   2. Jay Adamson (Notre Dame)   3. Blake Britcliffe (Collierville)    4. Wes Brett (Soddy)   5. DuPaul George (Kenwood)   6. Kenny Ford (Cheatham Co).

 Others to watch: Ben Hebda (Clarksville), Logan Biddy (Bradley), Casey Welch (Warren Co), Jordan Harless (Karns), Ziad Aboulmoura (Tullahoma)

125 lbs

  1. Caleb Myers (Greenville)
  2. Cody Hood (Ooltewah)
  3. Matt Alred (Cookeville)
  4. David Graham (Bradley)
  5. Dustin Ortiz (Franklin)
  6. Rene Karteron (Tullahoma)

This week:  Karteron defeated Josh Proctor in the Region 5 final.  Dustin Ortiz (Franklin) defeated Sean Ford (Ravenwood) in the Region 6 final.

Matman Predictions:  1. Caleb Myers (Greenville)  2. Rene Karteron (Tullahoma)  3.  Cody Hood (Ooltewah)    4. David Graham (Bradley)   5. Dustin Ortiz (Franklin)  6. Tony Corley (Hunters Lane)

 Others to watch:  Jason Casteel (Oakland), Sean Ford (Ravenwood), Josh Proctor (Blackman), Jimmie Childers (White House), Matt Alred (Cookville), Jacob Henley (Rhea Co), Corey Alexander (Clarksville NW),  Taylor Witt (Soddy)

130 lbs

  1. Mikey Fuller (Soddy)
  2. Tanner Johnson (Bradley)
  3. Blake Ridenour (Maryville)
  4. Zack Hicks (Kenwood)
  5. Ty Zarbo (Franklin)
  6. Jeff Price (Montgomery Central)

This week:  Zarbo defeated Pappas in the Region 6 tournament.  Zack Hicks defeated Jeff Price in the region final.

Matman Predictions:1. Mikey Fuller (Soddy)    2. Tanner Johnson (Bradley)   3.  Ty Zarbo (Franklin)   4. Zack Hicks (Kenwood)   5. Jeff Price (Montgomery Central)   6. Danny Pappas (Ravenwood)

Others to watch:  Hunter Daniel (Rhea Co),  Max Yates-Orr (Mt. Juliet), Andy Siler (Red Bank)

135 lbs

  1. Ulric Winesburg (Soddy)
  2. Ryan Konz (Franklin)
  3. Tanner Withrow (Bradley)
  4. Andy Walden (Ooltewah)
  5. Dustin Smith (Germantown)
  6. A.J. Farinella (Farragut)

This week:

Matman Predictions:  1. Ulric Winesburg (Soddy)   2. Tanner Withrow (Bradley)   3. Ryan Konz (Franklin)   4.  A.J. Farinella (Farragut)   5. Dustin Smith (Germantown)   6. Austin Sohr (FRA)

Others to watch: Eric Heider (Notre Dame), Matt Craig (Cordova), Thomas Willett (Greenville), Rian Burns (William Blount), Clifford Lett (Stratford)

140 lbs

  1. Jason McCroskey (Soddy)
  2. Nic Shields (Maryville)
  3. Dean Pavlou (Bradley)
  4. Robert Boebert (Kenwood)
  5. Chris Reynolds (Cordova)
  6. Kerry Dowell (Hunters Lane)

This week:  

Matman Predictions:  1.  Jason McCroskey (Soddy)   2.  Nic Shields (Maryville)   3.  Kerry Dowell (Hunters Lane)   4. Dean Pavlou (Bradley)   5. Chris Reynolds (Cordova)   6.  Wiley Davis (Franklin)

Others to watch:  Shawn Garrett (East Literature),  Isaac Legg (Seymour), Steven Yates (Mt. Juliet), Ryan Burdette (Notre Dame)

145 lbs

  1. Kelly Felix (Franklin)
  2. Brett Shields (Pigeon Forge)
  3. Richie Ward (Ravenwood)
  4. Lucas Shuler (Seymour)
  5. Cody Blackford (Alcoa)
  6. J. D. Alexander (Montgomery Central)

This week:  

Matman Predictions:  1. Kelly Felix (Franklin)   2. Brett Shields (Pigeon Forge)   3. Michael Goins (Coffee Co)  4.  J.D. Alexander (Montgomery Central)   5.  Richie Ward (Ravenwood)   6. Josh Disney (Bradley)

Others to watch: Rijar Emin (Overton), Lucas Shuler (Seymour), Taylor Aiken (Science Hill), Caleb Proctor (Blackman), Dustin Jones (Springfield)

152 lbs

  1. Justin Spain (Bradley)
  2. Jarriett Toney (Soddy)
  3. Morgan Abrigo (Forrest)
  4. Justin Scott (Hillwood)
  5. Ben Heacock (Franklin)
  6. Kyle Jones (Springfield)

This week:  Scott defeated Heacock in the Region 6 final.

Matman Predictions:  1.  Justin Spain (Bradley)   2. Jarriett Toney (Soddy)   3.  Justin Scott (Hillwood)   4.  Ben Heacock (Franklin)  5.  Kyle Jones (Springfield)  6.  Morgan Abrigo (Forrest)

 Others to watch: David Williamson (Science Hill), Adam Hebda (Clarksville), Joel Brimer (Greenville)

160 lbs

  1. Brandon Wright (Houston)
  2. Travis Creagan (Bradley)
  3. Danny Tolbert (Red Bank)
  4. John Warren (Ravenwood)
  5. Brandon Vanderloop (Hillsboro)
  6. Charlie Arrington (Greenville)

This week:  Warren defeated Vanderloop in the Region 6 semis.

Matman Predictions:  1.  Brandon Wright (Houston)   2. Travis Creagan (Bradley)  3.  Danny Tolbert (Red Bank)   4.  Aaron Thomas (Warren Co)   5.  John Warren (Ravenwood)   6.  Brandon Vanderloop (Hillsboro)

Others to watch: Joe Proctor (Cookville), Taylor Fortune (Martin Luther King),  Johnny Kuykendall (West Greene), Harold Gage (Cleveland),  Kyle Frazier (Smyrna),

171 lbs

  1. Monterrace Reams (Glencliff)
  2. Brad Robbins (Jefferson Co)
  3. Pat Flynn (Notre Dame)
  4. Jake Young (Ooltewah)
  5. Justin Bair (Wilson Central)
  6. Matt Watson (Bradley)

This week: Flynn defeated Young 8-4 for the region championship.

Matman Predictions:  1. Monterrace Reams (Glencliff)   2.  Brad Robbins (Jefferson Co)   3.  Patrick Flynn (Notre Dame)   4.  Justin Bair (Wilson Central)   5.  Jake Young (Ooltewah)   6.  Jack Sheehan (Boyd Buchanan)

Others to watch: Matt Watson (Bradley), Josh Patton (Blackman), Charlie Arrington (Greenville), John Salada (Cookville), Jackie Miller (Greenback), Matt Reese (Brentwood), Brandon Gipson (Cordova)

189 lbs

  1. Tyler Roberson (Soddy)
  2. Landon Hall (Maryville)
  3. Chris Wolfe (Ravenwood)
  4. Cameron Croy (Brentwood)
  5. Cody Quick (Tullahoma)
  6. Austin Marcum (Franklin Road Academy)

This week.  Wolfe defeated both Marcum and Croy at Region 6.

Matman Predictions:1.  Tyler Roberson (Soddy)   2.  Landon Hall (Maryville)   3.  Chris Wolfe (Ravenwood)   4.  Cameron Croy (Brentwood)   5. Cody Quick (Tullahoma)   6.  Austin Marcum (Franklin Road Academy)

Others to watch: Jimmy Ferguson (Cordova), Nick White (Cookville),  Ben Davis (Dobyns-Bennett),  Bradley Rogers (Collierville)

215 lbs

  1. Courtney Coffee (Centennial)
  2. Matt Lettner (Soddy)
  3. Frankie Morgan (Union Co)
  4. Aaron Birmon (Cookeville)
  5. Shane Reviez (Farragut)
  6. Jon Paz (Warren Co)

This week: 

Matman Predictions:  1.  Matt Lettner (Soddy)   2.  Courtney Coffey (Centennial)   3.  Frankie Morgan (Union Co)   4.  John Paz (Warren Co)   5.  Shane Reveiz (Farragut)   6.  Cory Smith (Tullahoma)

Others to watch: Aaron Birman (Cookville), Jaques Smith (Ooltewah), Carter McPhee (Franklin), Cody Graves (Rhea Co),

285 lbs

  1. Ben Murray (Science Hill)
  2. Zach Potter (Elizabethton)
  3. Robert Mycyck (Kenwood)
  4. G.L. Waynick (Friendship Chris)
  5. Cody Sliger (Ooltewah)
  6. Eric Tilson (Greenville)

This week: 

Matman Predictions:  1.  Ben Murray (Science Hill)   2.  Cody Sliger (Ooltewah)  3.  Robert Mycyck (Kenwood)   4.  Zach Potter (Elizabethton)   5.  G.L. Waynick  (Friendship Christian)   6.  Todd Bridgeforth (Cordova)

Others to watch: Billy Zimmerman (Soddy), Enoch Hill (Clarksville), Taylor Roper (Tullahoma), Eric Tilson (Greenville),

Division II

103 lbs

  1. Alex Maney (Baylor)
  2. Mark Simpson (MBA)
  3. Daniel Baucke (Chris Bros.)
  4. Taylor Silberman (McCallie)
  5. Jordan Lovelace (Ryan)
  6. Chase Brannon (Brentwood Ac)

This week: Simpson defeated Bauke. Lovelace defeated Stuman (St. Ben). Taylor Silberman defeated Brannon. Maney defeated Simpson. Bauke pinned Silberman. Manley pinned Lovelace.







112 lbs
  1. Bailey Whittaker (Baylor)
  2. T.J. Duncan (McCallie)
  3. Jeff Francis (MBA)
  4. Kendall Ray (McCallie)
  5. Mason Gudelsky (MUS)
  6. Anthony Simpson (Ryan)

This week: Francis majored Carney (CBHS). Duncan defeated Brewer (Ryan) at 119.











119 lbs

  1. Ryan McKenzie (St. Ben)
  2. Matt Brewer (Ryan)
  3. Trey Stavrum (Baylor)
  4. Riley Scott (McCallie)
  5. David Carney (Chris Bros.)
  6. Elliott Sutter (MBA)

This week: Brewer defeated Stavrum. McKenzie defeated Brewer.









125 lbs
  1. John Michael Simpson (MBA)
  2. Nathan Hughes (McCallie)
  3. John Mark Sloan (Ryan)
  4. Troy Downey (Baylor)
  5. Evan Barry (St. Andrews)
  6. Zach Johnson (Chris Bros.)

This week: Sloan defeated Downey . Sloan defeated Hughes.













130 lbs

  1. Ben Johnson (Baylor)
  2. Joe Young (McCallie)
  3. Patrick Marchetti (Ryan)
  4. Zach Hanniford (Chris Bros)
  5. Joel Stark (St. Ben)
  6. Daniel Todd (MBA)

This week: Marchetti pinned Stark. Young defeated Marchetti.












135 lbs

  1. Will Young (McCallie)
  2. Justin Cash (Brentwood Ac.)
  3. Mike Bell (Baylor)
  4. Luke Bellett (MBA)
  5. Thompson Grant (Ensworth)
  6. Joe Pass (Chris Bros)

This week: Young defeated Pass. Cash wrestled up to 140 and lost to Goss and defeated McKeithan.







140 lbs

  1. Zach Goss (McCallie)
  2. Jeff Stidham (St. Ben)
  3. Jeffrey Townes (Brentwood Ac)
  4. Peter Bonilla (Chris Bros.)
  5. Colton Popp (Baylor)
  6. Johan Benito

This week: Popp defeated Wes McKeithan. Goss defeated Bonilla.










145 lbs

  1. Josh Baucke (Chris Bros.)
  2. Tyler Ward (McCallie)
  3. Scott Haefer (St. Ben)
  4. Sam Goldstein (MUS)
  5. Mike Herrron (MBA)
  6. Jeff Townes (Brentwood Ac)

This week: Baucke pinned Herron. Herron defeated Townes. Ward wrestled up to 152 and lost to Beki.




152 lbs

  1. Reed Doster (Baylor)
  2. Yoseph Beki (Brentwood Ac)
  3. Chad Manning (K. Webb)
  4. Christian Waddey (MBA)
  5. Ryne Miller (Ryan)
  6. Duke Deloache (Ensworth)

This week: nothing new.








160 lbs
  1. Daniel Waddell (Baylor)
  2. Michael Goodrum (MBA)
  3. Fritz Doster (Baylor)
  4. Larry Brooks (Brentwood Ac)
  5. Brenton Austin (McCallie)
  6. Patrick Baird (K. Webb)

This week: Goodrum defeated Austin. Waddell defeated Goodrum. Austin defeated Lundborg at 171.










171 lbs
  1. Darius Williams (Chris. Bros)
  2. Aaron Bateman (Ryan)
  3. Thomas Lundborg (Brentwood Ac)
  4. Thomas Brown (McCallie)
  5. Max Jarrell (MBA)
  6.  

This week: Bateman defeated Doster. Lundborg defeated Jarrell.











189 lbs
  1. Zach Gordon (MUS)
  2. Kevin Mix (Ryan)
  3. Taylor Brasher (Brentwood Ac)
  4. Will Bible (McCallie)
  5. Watson Sweat (Ensworth)
  6. Garrett Shouse (St. Ben)

This week: Brasher pinned Bible. Mix pinned Bible. Bible pinned Brasher.








215 lbs
  1. Davis Dempsey (Ryan)
  2. Jabari Tuani (Brentwood Ac)
  3. Jameel Adeniiji (McCallie)
  4. Ben Bartholomew (MBA)
  5. Jonathon Anderson (K. Webb)
  6. Johnny Vo (Chris. Bros)

This week: Bartholomew pinned Vo. Adenji defeated Tuani. Dempsey pinned Adenini. Adeniiji defeated Vo. Tuani defeated Bartholomew. Tuani defeated Adeniiji.






285 lbs
  1. McClain Still (Baylor)
  2. Zach Herman (Ryan)
  3. Ben Duffel (Chris Bros)
  4. Thomas Lawrence (Ryan)
  5. Andrew Severson (St. Ben)
  6. Ryan Carrethers (Brentwood Ac)

This week: Still defeated Herman. Carrethers defeated Kell. Duffel defeated Kell. Severson pinned Carrethers. Thomas Lawrence pinned Carrethers.