Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
My my My my
2011-2012 TSSAA Wrestling Pre-season Rankings
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current
wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season
progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings
all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***

Division I Division II
106 lbs
1.       Sydney Blackwood (Germ) Junior
2.       Chris Palacio (Red Bank) Junior
3.       Jon Boatman (Greenville) Sophomore
4.       Nick Grant (Siegel) Sophomore
5.       Chris DeBian (Cleveland) Freshman
6.       Devan Cyree (Tullahoma) Freshman
To Watch: Austin Houser (Soddy) Freshman
113 lbs
1.       Jacob Stevens (Soddy Daisy) Junior
2.       Chris Dalrymple (Bolton) Senior
3.       Paul Agnew (Centennial) Senior
4.       Austin Stevison (Cleveland) Sophomore
5.       Kyle Kuehnhold (Ravenwood) Senior
6.       Dakota Reams (Bradley) Sophomore
To Watch:
120 lbs
1.       Alex Kaferle (Tullahoma) Senior
2.       Jacob Freeman (Ravenwood) Junior
3.       Austin Oliver (Cleveland) Junior
4.       Zach Heavilon (Stone Memorial) Senior
5.       Nick Insalaco (Wilson) Junior
6.       Andrew Armstong (Sullivan South) Junior
To Watch:
126 lbs
1.       Jack Boone (Notre Dame) Senior
2.       Cole Schurlknight (Science Hill) Senior
3.       Joel Simpkins (Cleveland) Junior
4.       Josh Deckleman (Soddy) Sophomore
5.       Joseph Dodgen (PF) Junior
6.       LeGrand Sommers (Blackman) Senior
To Watch: Cody Oliver (Clarksville), Clarence Mathis (Antioch), Justin Gardner (Tullahoma)
132 lbs
1.       Austin Woods (Franklin) Senior
2.       Carlos Garcia (McGavock) Senior
3.       Haden Hamilton (Cleveland) Junior
4.       Jerricho Crutcher (Bradley) Senior
5.       Gage Richmond (Soddy) Sophomore
6.       Grayson Mullin (Notre Dame) Senior
To Watch: Cody Stacks (Chatt. Central) , Gio Palacio (Hixson)
138 lbs
1.       Cambell Lewis (Soddy Daisy) Senior
2.       Caleb Little (Independence) Senior
3.       Gabe Hamilton (Brentwood) Senior
4.       Brandon Strictland (Cleveland)Senior
5.       Nate Croley (PF) Junior
6.       Carson Schurlknight (Science Hill)
To Watch: Andy Bennett (Franklin) Junior
145 lbs
1.       Aaron Lopez (Cleveland) Junior
2.       Turbo Smith (Soddy) Junior
3.       Chad Isbell (Clarksville) Senior
4.       Parker Smith (Centennial) Senior
5.       Reinagald Adams (Cordova) Senior
6.       Zac Fordham (Chatt. Central) Senior
To Watch: Dalton Satterfield (Cookeville), Zach Sharp (Red Bank), Trent Williams (Seymour)
152 lbs
1.       Keagan Matlock (Heritage) Junior
2.       Tyler Schuch (Bradley) Senior
3.       Logan Sharp (Red Bank) Senior
4.       Hayden Jordan (Clarksville) Senior
5.       Andres Leyva (Gibbs)Junior
6.       Jonah Smith (Soddy) Junior
To Watch:  Matt Sealor (Ooltewah) Senior, ,  Kiefer Hummeldorf (Lav.) , Tyler Sells (Blackman), Vito Scara (Independence), Stephen Goldstein (Science Hill) Senior
160 lbs
1.       Jacob Bailey (Bradley) Senior
2.       Jake Knox (Beardon) Junior
3.       Matthew Seamon (Mt. Juliet) Senior
4.       Justin Snyder (Science Hill) Senior
5.       Grant Jones (Ravenwood) Senior
6.       Jeremiah Rogers (David Crockett) Senior
To Watch:
170 lbs
1.       McCoy Newburg (Independence) Senior
2.       Blake Henry (Soddy) Junior
3.       Nathan Davis (Sale Creek) Senior
4.       Jonathon Mabry (Ravenwood) Senior
5.       Brock Pressley (Signal Mountain) Senior
6.       Anton Jones (Cordova) Senior
To Watch: Alex Charest (Mt. Juliet)
182 lbs
1.       Holden Schay (Houston) Senior
2.       Jesse Jones (Cleveland) Senior
3.       John Schrader (Franklin) Senior
4.       Austyn Cardona (Kenwood) Senior
5.       Connor Rohnbough (Halls) Junior
6.       Ethan Beddingfield (Rhea) Senior
To Watch:
195 lbs
1.       Cody Davis (PF) Senior
2.       Brett Ervin (Soddy) Senior
3.       Scottie Boykin (Riverdale) Junior
4.       Luke Frederick (Tullahoma) Senior
5.       Ike Amadi (Overton) Senior
6.       Brandon Cantrell (East Ridge) Junior
To Watch:
220 lbs
1.       Billy Swanson (Soddy) Senior
2.       T. J . Satterfield (William Blount) Junior
3.       Nicholas Coffey (Brentwood) Senior
4.       Jay Rudwell (Ooltewah) Senior
5.       Raul Leyva (Gibbs) Senior
6.       Tristan Rush (Blackman) Senior
To Watch: Seth Snyder (Cleveland) Senior
1.       Patrick Benson (Bradley) Senior
2.       Josh Mackey (Silverdale) Senior
3.       Jordan Hines (Cleveland) Senior
4.       Alex Seely (Soddy) Senior
5.       Glenn Rockholt  (Independence) Senior
6.       Joey Evans (Heritage) Junior
To Watch: Stephan Jackson (Gibbs) Senior, Alex Woods (Riverdale) and Taylor Padony (Beech)