Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***

Week Of 12/5/11
 
Division I
Provided By
Coach Kenneth Hammonds & Coach Josh Bosken

Division II
Provided By
Coach Garrett House

106 lbs

1.           Chris DeBian (Cleveland) Freshman
2.           Jon Boatman (Greenville) Sophomore
3.           Devan Cyree (Tullahoma) Freshman
4.           Casey Dodson (Eagleville) Freshman
5.           Dyer Rose (Bradley Central) Junior
6.           Austin Houser (Soddy Daisy) Freshman

This week: Boatman won Ooltewah.  Cyree defeated Michael Murphy (Baylor) 4-2 at  the UTC Old Timers dual.  DeBian by TF over Michael Murphy (Baylor) 17-2
 
106 lbs

1.           Elijah Oliver (CBHS) Freshman
2.           James Westbrooks (McCallie) Freshman
3.           Michael Murphy (Baylor) 8th Grade
4.           Justin Becci (Brentwood Acad.) Fresh.
5.           Jared Frazier (Father Ryan) Freshman
6.           Sam Bellet (MBA) Freshman

This week: Oliver won and claimed the OW at Black Horse.  Westbrooks and Murphy both wrestled Debian (Cleveland) with Westbrooks losing a major and Murphy by techfall.  Becci won the Harpeth Invitational.  Bellet was 1-2 at Black Horse while Frazer was 1-3 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).
113 lbs

 1.      Jacob Stevens (Soddy Daisy) Junior
 2.      Chris Dalrymple (Bolton) Senior
 3.      Austin Stevison (Cleveland) Sophomore
 4       Kyle Kuehnhold (Ravenwood) Senior
 5.      Dakota Reams (Bradley Central) Sophomore
 6.      Elan McCasland (Beech) Freshman

This week:  Kuehnhold defeated Heavilon en route to placing 2nd at Harpeth at 120.  Reams won Ooltewah.  McCastland won Harpeth.  Tyler Smith (Houston) placed 2nd at Blackhorse.
 
113 lbs

1.           Adam Connell (McCallie) Sophomore
2.           John David Santi (CBHS) Junior
3.           Michael Echart (Father Ryan) Soph.
4.           Ronson Marsh (St. Benedict) Freshman
5.          
6.          

This week:  Santi finished 4th at the Black Horse with both loses coming to Dalrymple (Bolton).  Echart was 2-1 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Marsh was 5th at Knox Catholic.
120 lbs

1.          Alex Kaferle (Tullahoma) Senior
2.          Austin Oliver (Cleveland) Junior
3.          Nick Insalaco (Wilson Central) Junior
4.          Zach Heavilon (Stone Memorial) Senior
5.          Andrew Armstong (Sullivan South) Junior
6.          Jacob Maples (Montgomery Central)

This week: Insalaco won Ooltewah
 
120 lbs

1.           Alex Elsea (McCallie) Junior
2.           Brandon Oliver (CBHS) Senior
3.           Collin McNally (Father Ryan) Junior
4.           John Eady (Baylor) Senior
5.           Kyle Jennings (St. Benedict) Junior
6.           John Tully (MBA) Junior

This week: Holloway (Baylor) was removed due to lack of weight certification.  Oliver finished 4th at Black Horse.  McNally was 2-2 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Eady was 0-2 at the UTC Old Timers Duals.  Jennings was 3rd at Knox Catholic.  Tully was 1-2 at Black Horse.
126 lbs

1.          Jack Boone (Notre Dame) Senior
2.          Cole Schurlknight (Science Hill) Senior
3.          Jericho Crutcher (Bradley Central) Senior
4.          Joel Simpkins (Cleveland) Junior
5.          Josh Deckleman (Soddy Daisy) Sophomore
6.          Paul Agnew (Centennial) Senior

This week: Sommers won Blackhorse.  Crutcher won Ooltewah over Agnew 3-2.  Clarence Mathis (Antioch) won Overton Invite.
 
126 lbs

1.           Zach Watson (Baylor) Senior
2.           Tate Robinson (CBHS) Sophomore
3.           Danny Maloney (Brentwood Acad.) Sen.
4.           Hal Fisher (Father Ryan) Freshman
5.          
6.          

This week: Watson was 3-0 at the UTC Old Timers Duals.  Maloney was won the Harpeth Invitational.  Fisher was 2-2 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Matthes Boyd (McCallie) dropped because not wrestling this season.
132 lbs

1.          Austin Woods (Franklin) Senior
2.          Haden Hamilton (Cleveland) Junior
3.          Gage Richmond (Soddy Daisy) Sophomore
4.          Grayson Mullin (Notre Dame) Senior
5.          Austin Richard (Wilson Central) Sophomore
6.          Tyler Knowles (Science Hill) Senior

This week: Freeman won Harpeth at 138.  Austin Richard (Wilson Cent) won Ooltewah.
 
132 lbs

1.           Brandon Brunner (Baylor) Junior
2.           Tim Westbrooks (McCallie) Senior
3.           Matt Johnson (CBHS) Senior
4.           Pierce Olson (BGA) Junior
5.           Cayce Ortale (MBA) Senior
6.           Ryan Simpson (Father Ryan) Soph.

This week: Brunner was 2-0 at the UTC Old Timers Duals.  Johnson won the Black Horse.  Olson won the Harpeth Invitational.  Ortale was 4th at Black Horse.  Simpson was 1-3 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).
138 lbs

1.          Cambell Lewis (Soddy Daisy) Senior
2.          Carlos Garcia (McGavock) Senior
3.          Caleb Langford (Walker Valley) Junior
4.          Brandon Strickland (Cleveland) Senior
5.          Jacob Freeman (Ravenwood) Junior
6.          Nate Croley (Pigeon Forge) Junior

This week: Langford won Ooltewah. 
 
138 lbs

1.           Alex Ward (McCallie) Senior
2.           Luke Parish (CBHS) Junior
3.           Mike Akers (Father Ryan) Junior
4.           Matthew Davidson (MBA) Senior
5.           Mikey Bascom (St. Benedict) Senior
6.           Blake Sutherland (Baylor) 8th

This week: Parish was runner-up at Black Horse including a pin over Davidson who finished 4th.  Akers was 2-0 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Bascom won Knox Catholic.
145 lbs

1.          Turbo Smith (Soddy Daisy) Junior
2.          Aaron Lopez (Cleveland) Junior
3.          Chad Isbell (Clarksville) Senior
4.          Caleb Little (Independence) Senior
5.          Gabe Hamilton (Brentwood) Junior
6.          Zac Fordham (Chatt. Central) Senior

This week: Robbie Clark (Bradley) won the Ooltewah.  Jack Finnegan (Ravenwood) placed 2nd at Harpeth.  Little won Huntsville Invite.
 
145 lbs

1.           Kaleb Baker (CBHS) Junior
2.           Mark Marchetti (Father Ryan) Junior
3.           Bryson Popp (Baylor) Junior
4.           Daniel Bellet (MBA) Senior
5.          
6.          

This week: Baker won the Black Horse tournament.  Marchetti was 2-2 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Popp was 2-1 at the UTC Old Timer Duals with the lose being an 8-4 decision to Aaron Lopez (Cleveland).  Bellet was 3rd at Black Horse.  Corey Cobb (McCallie) removed because not wrestling this season.  Goldstein (MUS) removed due to lack of wrestling thus far.
152 lbs

1.          Keagan Matlock (Heritage) Junior
2.          Parker Smith (Centennial) Senior
3.          Tyler Schuch (Bradley Central) Senior
4.          Logan Sharp (Red Bank) Senior
5.          Hayden Jordan (Clarksville) Senior
6.          Andres Leyva (Gibbs) Junior

This week: Tyler Sells (Blackman) placed 2nd at Blackhorse.  Smith won Ooltewah over Schuch and was awarded MOW.
 
152 lbs

1.           Cole Moseley (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           John Mark Bellet (MBA) Senior
3.           Ben Kurtz (St. Benedict) Junior
4.           Brandon Hataway (CBHS) Junior
5.           Brandon Sinor (PJP) Senior
6.           Nick Burrichter (Brentwood Acad) Junior

This week: Moseley was 2-2 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Bellet won the Black Horse including a 5-0 win over Hataway in the semi-finals.  Kurtz won the Knox Catholic while Sinor finished 4th.  Hatway finished 3rd at Black Horse.  Burrichter was 3rd at the Harpeth Invitational. Rashaan Gaulden (Brentwood Acad.) removed due to lack of weight certification and Jake Standefer (Baylor) due to lack of wrestling.
160 lbs

1.          Jacob Bailey (Bradley Central) Senior
2.          Matthew Seamon (Mt. Juliet) Senior
3.          Reginald Adams (Cordova) Senior
4.          Justin Snyder (Science Hill) Senior
5.          Grant Jones (Ravenwood) Senior
6.          Jeremiah Rogers (David Crockett) Senior

This Week: Reginald Adams (Cordova) won the Blackhorse.  Bailey won Ooltewah.  Jones won Harpeth.
 
160 lbs

1.           Michael Hooker (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           Matthew Cate (Baylor) Senior
3.           Michael Isom (CBHS) Senior
4.           Ben Barton (MBA) Sophomore
5.          
6.          

This week: Hooker was 3-0 at Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Cate was 3-0 at the UTC Old Timers Duals.  Isom was 4th at the Black Horse and Barton 5th.
170 lbs

1.          McCoy Newburg (Independence) Senior
2.          Blaike Henry (Soddy Daisy) Junior
3.          Matt Sealor (Ooltewah) Senior
4.          Nathan Davis (Sale Creek) Senior
5.          Brock Pressley (Signal Mountain)
6.          Anton Jones (Cordova) Senior

This week: Newburg won Huntsville Invite.  Yunis (Kenwood) placed 2nd at Harpeth.  Matt Sealor (Ooltewah) won the Ooltewah tournament.
 
170lbs

1.           Spencer Craig (Baylor) Senior
2.           Barrett Walthall (CBHS) Junior
3.           Elliot Berz (McCallie) Senior
4.           John Chandler (Father Ryan) Senior
5.           Mason Mingus (FRA) Junior
6.           Eric Owings (MBA) Senior

This week: Walthall won the Black Horse while Owings finished 7th.  Chandler was 0-2 at the Moeller Super Duals (OH).
182 lbs

1.          Holden Schay (Houston) Senior
2.          Jesse Jones (Cleveland) Senior
3.          John Schrader (Franklin) Senior
4.          Austyn Cardona (Kenwood) Senior
5.          Connor Rohnbough (Halls) Junior
6.          Ethan Beddingfield (Rhea Co) Senior

This week: Mitch King (Houston) placed 2nd at Harpeth.  Grecco (Ravenwood) won Harpeth.  Jake Tyer (Dickson County) won the Ooltewah tournament.  
 
182 lbs

1.           TJ Holmes (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           Matt Bodine (Baylor) Senior
3.           Corbin McOlgan (CBHS) Junior
4.           Alex Bell (Brentwood Academy) Senior
5.           Andrew Scruggs (PJP II) Senior
6.          

This week: Holmes was 4-0 at the Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Bodine was 2-0 at the UTC Old Timers Duals.  Bell finished 2nd at the Harpeth Invitational.  Scruggs was 4th at Knox Catholic.
195 lbs

1.          Cody Davis (Pigeon Forge) Senior
2.          Brett Ervin (Soddy Daisy) Senior
3.          Scottie Boykin (Riverdale) Junior
4.          Luke Frederick (Tullahoma) Senior
5.          Ike Amadi (Overton) Senior
6.          Zach Patton (Centennial) Senior

This week: Jonathon Mabry (Ravenwood) won the Harpeth Invite.  Chris Cartwright (East Literature) placed 2nd at Blackhorse. Zach Patton (Centennial) won Ooltewah.
 
195 lbs

1.           Ricky Fisher (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           Jeff Lamer (St. Benedict) Senior
3.           Nic Bullard (Baylor) Senior
4.           Franklin Garstin (MBA) Junior
5.          
6.          

This week: Fisher was 3-1 at the Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Lamer won the Knox Catholic.  Garstin was 5th at Black Horse.
220 lbs

1.          Billy Swanson (Soddy Daisy) Senior
2.          T. J . Satterfield (William Blount) Junior
3.          Nicholas Coffey (Brentwood) Senior
4.          Jay Rudwall (Ooltewah) Senior
5.          Raul Leyva (Gibbs) Senior
6.          Tristan Rush (Blackman) Senior

This week: Rudwall won Ooltewah.  Christian Varner (Hixson) won the Blackhorse by injury default over Rush. 
 
220 lbs

1.           Amos Mason (Brentwood Acad.) Junior
2.           Tyler Ragsdale (BGA) Senior
3.           Garrett Lagatutta (Father Ryan) Senior
4.           Phillip Nichols (CBHS) Junior
5.           Carter Hach (MBA) Senior
6.          

This week: Mason won the Harpeth Invitational defeating Ragsdale by fall in the finals.  Lagatutta was 0-4 at the Moeller Super Duals (OH).  Nichols was 7th at the Black Horse with a fall over Hach for 7th.  Casey Cook (McCallie) and Bryan Starnes (Baylor) were removed due to lack of weight certification.
HWT

1.          Patrick Benson (Bradley Central) Senior
2.          Josh Mackey (Silverdale) Senior
3.          Jordan Hines (Cleveland) Senior
4.          Alex Seely (Soddy Daisy) Senior
5.          Glenn Rockholt  (Independence) Senior
6.          Joey Evans (Heritage) Junior

This week: Benson beat Mackey in the Ooltewah final.  Rear (Ravenwood) pinned Padony (Beech) in the Harpeth final.
 
HWT

1.           Ty Youngblood (McCallie) Senior
2.           Sam Thomas (CBHS) Senior
3.           Jay Robertson (MBA) Sophomore
4.           Mitch Payne (Baylor) Senior
5.          
6.          

This week: Thomas won the Black Horse while Roberston finished 3rd.  Payne was 1-1 at the UTC Old Timers Duals.  Barrett Gouger (Baylor) and Woody Baron (Brentwood Acad.) both removed due to lack of weight certification.