Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

TEAM DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By


Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University

Dual results for week need to be in my inbox by Sunday at midnight to be considered for rankings released each Monday up until the State Duals. Please send dual results for your team to


TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 12/12/11

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (11-1) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Heritage (GA) 45-20, Thompson (AL) 46-23, Walker Valley 69-6, Cookeville 69-6, Christian Brothers 33-25 on 12/9/11, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 53-21, Father Ryan 38-27, Pope 30-29, Loss to Christian Brothers 34-27 in finals of Cleveland Duals
 

  1. Cleveland (11-3) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. McCallie 42-25, Baylor 44-22, William Blount 70-3, Ooltewah 66-9, Thompson (AL) 39-28, Woodland (GA) 35-28, Science Hill 53-9, Rome (GA) 53-12, Losses to Heritage (GA) 39-35, Christian Brothers, Pope (GA) 48-19
 

  1. Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. East Ridge 62-12, Hixson 48-20, Chattanooga Central 37-34, Spain Park (AL) 51-26, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 47-27, Loss to Archer (GA) 42-26
 

  1. Independence (9-2) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Overton 55-13, Tullahoma 65-12, Siegel 58-21, Eagleville 63-15, McCallie 44-26, Science Hill 35-22, Losses to Christian Brothers 43-19, Thompson (AL) 35-30
 

  1. Wilson Central (16-0) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Eagleville 64-18, Clarksville NW 59-24, Sycamore 52-14, Ravenwood 54-22, Beech 49-28, Mt. Juliet 56-21, Blackman 58-18
 

  1. Chattanooga Central (7-2) Previous Rank: #11

Win vs. Red Bank 59-12, Losses to Bradley Central 37-34, Heritage (GA) 45-20
 

  1. Science Hill (12-3) Previous Rank: #7

Win vs. Rome (GA) 54-18, Losses to Cleveland 53-9, Woodland (GA) 39-33, Independence 35-22
 

  1. Franklin (7-5) Previous Rank: #14

Wins vs. Cookeville 60-15, Siegel 45-34, Rossview 58-15, Clarksville 37-32, Gordon Lee (GA) 53-28, Losses to Father Ryan 65-7, MBA 41-31, Pope (GA) 61-15, Baylor 63-11, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 54-19
 

  1. Clarksville (9-1) Previous Rank: #9

Wins vs. Hendersonville 47-18, Rossview 43-24, Red Bank 59-19, Brentwood 43-30, Collierville 54-20, Notre Dame 41-32, Ravenwood 39-27,  Loss to Franklin 37-32
 

  1. Hixson (7-1) Previous Rank: #15

Win vs. Stone Memorial 45-24, Ooltewah 52-24, Loss to Bradley Central 48-20
 

  1. Walker Valley (10-2) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. E. Ridge 43-28, Ooltewah 56-24, Notre Dame 55-18, Siegel 49-20, Houston 54-22,  Centennial 45-22, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Heritage (GA) 63-6
 

  1. Ravenwood (12-4) Previous Rank: #6

Win vs. Dickson County 39-36, MBA 40-36, Siegel 54-18, Mt. Juliet 48-27, Dickson County 37-33, Arlington 47-24, Hendersonville 45-33, Losses to Wilson Central 54-22, Clarksville NW 37-28, Father Ryan 54-18, Clarksville 39-27
 

  1. Pigeon Forge (2-0) Previous Rank: #13
  2. Stone Memorial (11-3) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Cookeville 39-38, Centennial 57-18, Losses to Hixson 46-24, Wayne County (KY) 42-35, Heritage 41-39
 

  1. Notre Dame (9-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Alexander (GA) 43-27, Red Bank 48-18, Beech 48-27, Rossview 50-21, Overton 46-34, Hendersonville 51-21, Losses to Union Grove (GA) 38-36, Bremen (GA) 42-27, Walker Valley 55-18, Clarksville 41-32
 

  1. Centennial (11-3) Previous Rank: #17

Wins vs. Blackman 46-27, Beech 37-36, Siegel 48-27, Cookeville 47-32, Tullahoma, Losses to Stone Memorial 57-18, Grissom (AL) 42-33, Walker Valley 45-22
 

  1. Beech (13-3) Previous Rank: #18

Wins vs. Rossview 58-24, McGavock 58-19, Sigel 45-33, Sycamore 40-30, Overton 50-24, Rossview 41-28, Brentwood 40-30, Cookeville 36-30, Losses to Wilson Central 49-28, Centennial 37-36, Notre Dame 48-27
 

  1. Blackman (6-2) Previous Rank: #10

Win vs. Eagleville 47-33, Losses to Centennial 46-27, Wilson Central 58-18
 

  1. Germantown (4-1) Previous Rank: #22

Win vs. Bolton 48-24, Loss to SBA 48-22
 

  1. Cordova (6-2) Previous Rank: #16

Wins vs. S. Doyle 68-12, Heritage 45-28, Wayne County (KY) 48-30, Losses to SBA 53-21, Christian Brothers 39-27
 

  1. Dickson County (7-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Hendersonville 48-25, Clarksville NE 59-15, Clarksville NW 42-30, Rossview 45-28, Collierville 44-30,  Arlington 45-23, Clarksville NW 46-29, Losses to Brentwood Academy 42-31, Ravenwood 39-36, Mt. Juliet 45-27
 

  1. Siegel (9-7) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Tullahoma 44-33, Brentwood 42-41, Houston 53-22, Losses to Franklin 45-34, Independence 58-21, Ravenwood 54-18, Walker Valley 49-30, Heritage (GA) 73-0
 

  1. Houston (5-2) Previous Rank: #12

Wins vs. Arlington 44-33, Bartlett 50-30, Losses vs. Heritage (GA) 71-5, Siegel 53-22
 

  1. Maryville (1-0) Previous Rank: #24

Win vs. Knoxville Halls 48-30
 

  1. Hendersonville (5-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Mt. Juliet 43-42 (criteria), East Literature 45-31,Clarksville NW 44-34, Cookeville 48-36, Losses to Dickson County 47-25, Clarksville 47-18, Ravenwood 45-33, Notre Dame 52-21

 

Honorable Mentions: East Ridge (6-2), McGavock (7-3), Overton (4-3), Ooltewah (4-3), Brentwood (6-2), Collierville (7-3), Cookeville (6-7), Clarksville NW (11-7), South Doyle (7-1), Jefferson County (4-0), Sycamore (9-5), Heritage (4-1), East Hamilton (8-3), Rossview (9-8), Eagleville (4-5), Tullahoma (5-8)

 

Out of Rankings:

Cookeville (6-7) Previous Rank: #8

Win vs. McGavock 61-24, Mt. Juilet 42-36, Clarksville NW 42-20, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Franklin 60-15, Stone Memorial 39-38, Centennial 47-32, Beech 36-30, Hendersonville 48-36

Red Bank (6-14) Previous Rank: #19

Win over East Hamilton 53-30, Losses to Ooltewah 54-24, Tyner 54-18,  McCallie 42-25, Heritage (GA) 69-10, Ringgold (GA) 34-24, Sonoraville (GA) 57-14, Walker Valley 58-18, Notre Dame 48-18, Clarksville 59-19, Brentwood 48-36, Collierville 51-23

Brentwood (7-6)  Previous Rank: #20

Win over FRA 43-42, Collierville 43-33,  Red Bank 48-36, Losses to Overton 42-36, McGavock 43-36, Beech 40-30, Clarksville 43-30, Siegel 42-41

Tullahoma (5-8)  Previous Rank: #21

Wins over BGA 41-30, Lebanon 66-12, Losses to Baylor 66-13, Sonoraville (GA) 42-41, Ringgold (GA) 36-34, Independence 65-12, Siegel 44-33

Ooltewah (4-4) Previous Rank: #23

Losses to Walker Valley 56-24, Cleveland 66-9, William Blount 42-33, Hixon 52-24

Eagleville (4-5)  Previous Rank: #25

Losses to Sycamore 45-31, Wilson Central 64-18, Blackman 47-33, Riverdale 41-37, Independence 63-15

 

 


TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 12/12/11

 

  1. Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. Cordova 39-27, Arlington 51-25, Briarcrest 60-24, McCallie 54-12, Thompson (AL) 43-19, Independence 43-19, Cleveland (no score avail), Soddy Daisy 34-27 in Cleveland Dual finals, Lost to Soddy Daisy 33-25 on 12/9/11.
 

  1. Father Ryan (13-2) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Wadsworth (OH) 37-26, Elyria (OH) 36-27, Franklin 65-7, Ravenwood 54-18, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 49-19, LaFayette (GA) 64-9, Thompson (AL) 41-18, Losses to Cincinnati Moeller (OH, #21 in nation) 44-15, Soddy Daisy 38-27
 

  1. Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. Tullahoma 66-12, Sonoraville (GA) 46-24, Franklin 63-11, Gordon Lee (GA) 64-15, Woodland (GA) 53-27, Losses to Cleveland 44-22, Pope (GA) 53-24
 

  1. McCallie (3-5) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Red Bank 42-25, Flagler (FL) 52-24, Sonoraville (GA) 41-30, Losses to Cleveland 42-25 Thompson (AL) 52-11, Christian Brothers 54-12, Thompson (AL) 49-22, Independence 44-26
 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (6-0) Previous Rank: #7

Wins vs. Cordova 53-21, Bartlett 41-30, Bolton 54-19, Kingsbury 62-12 Germantown 48-22
 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (1-1) Previous Rank: #4

Win vs. Franklin 41-31, Loss to Ravenwood 40-36
 

  1. Brentwood Academy Previous Rank: #6

Win vs. Dickson County 42-31
 

  1. Briarcrest (4-3) Previous Rank: #9

Win vs. Bolton 51-29, Kingsbury 43-28, Losses to Bartlett 40-39, Christian Brothers 60-24, Collierville 46-30
 

  1. Battle Ground Academy (1-2) Previous Rank: #8

Losses to Tullahoma 41-30, Hunter’s Lane 51-30
 

  1. Ensworth Previous Rank: #10

 

  


TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 12/12/11

 

  1. Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #4

1-1 vs. Soddy with loss coming at SD, win on neutral site at Cleveland Duals, also a win over Cleveland
 

  1. Soddy Daisy (11-1) Previous Rank: #1

1-1 vs. CBHS w/ win coming at home, huge wins over Heritage (GA) and Father Ryan
 

  1. Father Ryan (13-2) Previous Rank: #2

Only losses on season are to Soddy Daisy 38-27 in Pool at Cleveland and to Cincinnati Moeller (#21 in country)
 

  1. Cleveland (11-3) Previous Rank: #3

Losses have been to Heritage (GA), Christian Brothers, and Pope (GA)
 

  1. Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #5

Losses to Cleveland and Pope (GA), both defending state champions
 

  1. Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Hixson 48-20 and Chattanooga Central 37-34 coupled with a 2nd place finish at Archer Duals
 

  1. Independence (9-2) Previous Rank: #7

Toughest Pool at Cleveland: CBHS, Thompson, and McCallie, Big wins vs. McCallie and The Hill.
 

  1. Wilson Central (16-0) Previous Rank: #9

This team hasn’t seen a close dual yet…definitely the class of Region 5.
 

  1. Chattanooga Central (7-2) Previous Rank: NR

Arguably one injury away from knocking off Bradley Central; other loss was to Heritage (GA) 45-20
 

  1. McCallie (3-5) Previous Rank: #12

Losses to Cleveland, Thommpson (AL) twice, and Indy…I’m still convinced they are top-10 material
 

  1. Science Hill (12-3) Previous Rank: #11

Big losses to Cleveland and Indy, but not ready to write the Hilltoppers off yet.
 

  1. Franklin (7-5) Previous Rank: NR

Losses are to Father Ryan, MBA, Pope, Baylor, and GAC.  Win over Clarksville earns them the spot.
 

  1. Clarksville (9-1) Previous Rank: #15

Only loss is to Franklin 37-32. Fresh off of Slamfest victory over Ravenwood 39-27
 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (6-0) Previous Rank: NR

Undefeated, yet untested? Big win over Cordova 59-21.
 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (1-1) Previous Rank: #8

A close win over Franklin, close loss to Ravenwood…

 

On the outside looking in: Hixson, Walker Valley, Ravenwood