Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

TEAM DUAL RANKINGS

Provided By
Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University

Dual results for week need to be in my inbox by Sunday at midnight to be considered for rankings released each Monday up until the State Duals. Please send dual results for your team to

Only notable wins and losses are shown in commentary.

 


TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 12/19/11

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (11-1) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Heritage (GA) 45-20, Thompson (AL) 46-23, Walker Valley 69-6, Cookeville 69-6, Christian Brothers 33-25 on 12/9/11, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 53-21, Father Ryan 38-27, Pope 30-29, Loss to Christian Brothers 34-27 in finals of Cleveland Duals
 

  1. Cleveland (11-3) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. McCallie 42-25, Baylor 44-22, William Blount 70-3, Ooltewah 66-9, Thompson (AL) 39-28, Woodland (GA) 35-28, Science Hill 53-9, Rome (GA) 53-12, Lost to Heritage (GA) 39-35, Christian Brothers, Pope (GA) 48-19
 

  1. Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. East Ridge 62-12, Hixson 48-20, Chattanooga Central 37-34, Spain Park (AL) 51-26, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 47-27, Lost to Archer (GA) 42-26
 

  1. Independence (9-2) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Overton 55-13, Tullahoma 65-12, Siegel 58-21, Eagleville 63-15, McCallie 44-26, Science Hill 35-22, Losses to Christian Brothers 43-19, Thompson (AL) 35-30
 

  1. Wilson Central (18-0) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Sycamore 51-24, Eagleville 64-18, Clarksville NW 59-24, Sycamore 52-20, Ravenwood 54-22, Beech 49-28, Mt. Juliet 56-21, Blackman 58-18, Tullahoma 69-12
 

  1. Science Hill (17-3) Previous Rank: #7

Wins vs. Rome (GA) 54-18, Jefferson Co 66-18, Kell(GA) 57-12, Wayne Co (KY) 56-21, TC Roberson (NC) 40-34, Losses to Cleveland 53-9, Woodland (GA) 39-33, Independence 35-22
 

  1. Chattanooga Central (7-2) Previous Rank: #6

Win vs. Red Bank 59-12, Losses to Bradley Central 37-34, Heritage (GA) 45-20
 

  1. Clarksville (11-1) Previous Rank: #9

Wins vs. Hendersonville 47-18, Rossview 43-24, Red Bank 59-19, Brentwood 43-30, Collierville 54-20, Notre Dame 41-32, Ravenwood 39-27,  Beech 42-25, Loss to Franklin 37-32
 

  1. Hixson (7-1) Previous Rank: #10

Wins vs. Stone Memorial 45-24, Ooltewah 52-24, Loss to Bradley Central 48-20
 

  1. Walker Valley (12-2) Previous Rank: 11

Wins vs. E. Ridge 43-28, Ooltewah 56-24, Notre Dame 55-18, Siegel 49-20, Houston 54-22,  Centennial 45-22, Heritage 45-24, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Heritage (GA) 63-6
 

  1. Franklin (7-5) Previous Rank: #8

Wins vs. Cookeville 60-15, Siegel 45-34, Rossview 58-15, Clarksville 37-32, Gordon Lee (GA) 53-28, Losses to Father Ryan 65-7, MBA 41-31, Pope (GA) 61-15, Baylor 63-11, G. Atlanta Christian (GA) 54-19
 

  1. Ravenwood (12-4) Previous Rank: #12

Wins vs. Dickson County 39-36, MBA 40-36, Siegel 54-18, Mt. Juliet 48-27, Dickson County 37-33, Arlington 47-24, Hendersonville 45-33, Losses to Wilson Central 54-22, Clarksville NW 37-28, Father Ryan 54-18, Clarksville 39-27
 

  1. Pigeon Forge (6-0) Previous Rank: #13

Wins vs. Heritage 57-24, Alcoa 54-21, Halls 65-12
 

  1. Notre Dame (9-4) Previous Rank: 15

Wins vs. Alexander (GA) 43-27, Red Bank 48-18, Beech 48-27, Rossview 50-21, Overton 46-34, Hendersonville 51-21, Losses to Union Grove (GA) 38-36, Bremen (GA) 42-27, Walker Valley 55-18, Clarksville 41-32
 

  1. Centennial (15-3) Previous Rank: #16

Wins vs. Blackman 46-27, Beech 37-36, Siegel 48-27, Cookeville 47-32, Tullahoma 43-36, Losses to Stone Memorial 57-18, Grissom (AL) 42-32, Walker Valley 45-22
 

  1. Beech (15-4) Previous Rank: #17

Wins vs. Rossview 58-24, McGavock 58-19, Sigel 45-33, Sycamore 40-30, Overton 50-24, Rossview 41-28, Brentwood 40-30, Cookeville 36-30, Hendersonville 48-30, Losses to Wilson Central 49-28, Centennial 37-36, Notre Dame 48-27, Clarksville 42-25
 

  1. Blackman (7-2) Previous Rank: #18

Win vs. Eagleville 47-33, Losses to Centennial 46-27, Wilson Central 58-18
 

  1. Houston (11-3) Previous Rank: #23

Wins vs. Arlington 44-33, Bartlett 50-30, Bolton 45-25, Kingsbury 53-30, Alcoa 60-18, Cordova 42-33, Bartlett 61-18, Losses vs. Heritage (GA) 71-5, Siegel 53-22, SBA 37-36
 

  1. Germantown (5-1) Previous Rank: #19

Win vs. Bolton 48-24, Bartlett 42-33, Loss to SBA 48-22
 

  1. Cordova (10-3) Previous Rank: #20

Wins vs. South Doyle 68-12, Heritage (TN) 45-28, Wayne County (KY) 48-30, Losses to SBA 53-21, CBHS 39-27
 

  1. Stone Memorial (13-3) Previous Rank: 14

Wins vs. Cookeville 39-38, Centennial 57-18, Losses to Hixson 46-24, Wayne County (KY) 42-35, Heritage 41-39
 

  1. Dickson County (7-4) Previous Rank: 21

Wins vs. Hendersonville 48-25, Clarksville NE 59-15, Clarksville NW 42-30, Rossview 45-28, Collierville 44-30,  Arlington 45-23, Clarksville NW 46-29, Losses to Brentwood Academy 42-31, Ravenwood 39-36, Mt. Juliet 45-27
 

  1. Collierville (12-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Kingsbury 63-18, Briarcrest 46-30, Red Bank 51-23, Rossview 40-31, Arlington, Losses vs. Brentwood 43-33, Clarksville 54-20, Dickson Co 44-30, SBA 36-33
 

  1. Siegel (9-7) Previous Rank: 22

Wins vs. Tullahoma 44-33, Brentwood 42-41, Houston 53-22, Losses to Franklin 45-34, Independence 58-21, Ravenwood 54-18, Walker Valley 49-30, Heritage (GA) 73-0
 

  1. South Doyle (11-1) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Halls 48-6, Knox Central 27-3, William Blount 41-39, Loss to Cordova 68-12

 

Honorable Mentions: Maryville (1-0), East Ridge (6-2), Jefferson County (8-1), Hendersonville (6-6), McGavock (7-3), Overton (4-3), Ooltewah (4-3), Brentwood (7-5), Collierville (9-4), Clarksville NW (11-7), Cookeville (6-7), Sycamore (13-5), East Hamilton (10-3), Rossview (9-8), Dobyns Bennett (9-4)

 

Out of Rankings:

#24 Maryville (not enough data), #25 Hendersonville

 

 


TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 12/19/11

 

  1. Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Cordova 39-27, Arlington 51-25, Briarcrest 60-24, McCallie 54-12, Thompson (AL) 43-19, Independence 43-19, Cleveland (no score avail), Soddy Daisy 34-27 in Cleveland Dual finals, Lost to Soddy Daisy 33-25 on 12/9/11.
 

  1. Father Ryan (13-2) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. Wadsworth (OH) 37-26, Elyria (OH) 36-27, Franklin 65-7, Ravenwood 54-18, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 49-19, LaFayette (GA) 64-9, Thompson (AL) 41-18, Losses to Cincinnati Moeller (OH, #21 in nation) 44-15, Soddy Daisy 38-27
 

  1. Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. Tullahoma 66-12, Sonoraville (GA) 46-24, Franklin 63-11, Gordon Lee (GA) 64-15, Woodland (GA) 53-27, Losses to Cleveland 44-22, Pope (GA) 53-24
 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (11-0) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Cordova 53-21, Bartlett 41-30, Bolton 54-19, Kingsbury 62-12, Germantown 48-22, Arlington 49-16, Collierville 36-33, Houston 37-36
 

  1. McCallie (3-5) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Red Bank 42-25, Flagler (FL) 52-24, Sonoraville (GA) 41-30, Losses to Cleveland 42-25 Thompson (AL) 52-11, Christian Brothers 54-12, Thompson (AL) 49-22, Independence 44-26
 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (1-1) Previous Rank: #6

Win vs. Franklin 41-31, Loss to Ravenwood 40-36
 

  1. Brentwood Academy Previous Rank: #7

Win vs. Dickson County 42-31
 

  1. Briarcrest (4-3) Previous Rank: #8

Win vs. Bolton 51-29, Kingsbury 43-28, Losses to Bartlett 40-39, Christian Brothers 60-24, Collierville 46-30
 

  1. Battle Ground Academy (1-2) Previous Rank: #9

Losses to Tullahoma 41-30, Hunter’s Lane 51-30
 

  1. Ensworth Previous Rank: #10

 

 

 


TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 12/19/11

 

  1. Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #1

1-1 vs. Soddy with loss coming at SD, win on neutral site at Cleveland Duals, also a win over Cleveland
 

  1. Soddy Daisy (11-1) Previous Rank: #2

1-1 vs. CBHS w/ win coming at home, huge wins over Heritage (GA) and Father Ryan
 

  1. Father Ryan (13-2) Previous Rank: #3

Only losses on season are to Soddy Daisy 38-27 in Pool at Cleveland and to Cincinnati Moeller (#21 in country)
 

  1. Cleveland (11-3) Previous Rank: #4

Losses have been to Heritage (GA), Christian Brothers, and Pope (GA)
 

  1. Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #5

Losses to Cleveland and Pope (GA), both defending individual state champions
 

  1. Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Hixson 48-20 and Chattanooga Central 37-34 coupled with a 2nd place finish at Archer Duals
 

  1. Independence (9-2) Previous Rank: #7

Toughest Pool at Cleveland: CBHS, Thompson, and McCallie, Big wins vs. McCallie and The Hill.
 

  1. Wilson Central (18-0) Previous Rank: #8

Central still hasn’t had a close dual meet this season.
 

  1. Science Hill (12-3) Previous Rank: #11

Rebounded solidly after losses to Cleveland and Indy, won the Toppers Duals over Roberson (NC)
 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (11-0) Previous Rank: #14

Wins over Cordova, Collierville, and Houston make SBA 2nd best team in Memphis area.
 

  1. Chattanooga Central (7-2) Previous Rank: #9

Losses to Bradley Central and Heritage (GA), only dropped due to The Hill and SBA performances.
 

  1. McCallie (3-5) Previous Rank: #10

Losses to Cleveland, Thompson (AL) twice, Christian Brothers, and Independence
 

  1. Clarksville (11-1) Previous Rank: #13

Only loss is to Franklin 37-32. Won Slamfest over Ravenwood 39-27
 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (1-1) Previous Rank: #15

A close win over Franklin, close loss to Ravenwood
 

  1. Hixson (7-1) Previous Rank: NR

Only loss on the season is to Bradley Central

 

 

On the outside looking in: Walker Valley, Franklin, Ravenwood, Pigeon Forge