Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
My my My my
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***


Division I
Provided By
Coach Kenneth Hammonds & Coach Josh Bosken
Division II
Provided By
Coach Garrett House
106 lbs

1.        Chris DeBian (Cleveland) Freshman
2.        Jon Boatman (Greeneville) Sophomore
3.        Devan Cyree (Tullahoma) Freshman
4.        Casey Dodson (Eagleville) Freshman
5.        Dyer Rose (Bradley Central) Junior
6.        Salih Musa (Overton) Sophomore

This week: DeBian Champ at McCallie, Rose 5th at Bradley. Cyree won MTGC.  Musa split matches with Eckhart (Ryan) en route to 3rd at MTGC
106 lbs

1.           Elijah Oliver (CBHS) Freshman
2.           Michael Echart (Father Ryan) Soph.
3.           James Westbrooks (McCallie) Freshman
4.           Michael Murphy (Baylor) 8th Grade
5.           Justin Becci (Brentwood Acad.) Fresh.
6.           Cannon McCullough (BGA) Sophomore

This week: Oliver finished 7th with a 7-2 record at the Kansas City Classic (KCC).  Echart was 4th at the Middle Tennesse Grand Championships (MTGC) going 3-2.  Westbrooks was 2nd at McCallie (losing to Debian (Cleveland) in finals) while Murphy finished 5th.  Becci was 3-2 at MTGC reaching the 5th place match.  McCullough did not place at MTGC.
113 lbs

1.      Austin Stevison (Cleveland) Sophomore
2.      Jacob Stevens (Soddy Daisy) Junior
3.      Chris Dalrymple (Bolton) Senior
4.      Tyler Smith (Houston) Senior
5.      Dakota Ream (Bradley Central) Sophomore
6.      DeAngelo James (Tyner) Junior

This Week: Stevison dec. Stevens in OT, Ream was Champ at Bradley. Dalrymple dec. Smith
113 lbs

1.           Alex Elsea (McCallie) Junior
2.           John David Santi (CBHS) Junior
3.           Chris Wesnofske (Father Ryan) Fresh.
4.           Christian Dilucchio (Brent. Acad.) Fresh.
5.           Ronson Marsh (St. Benedict) Freshman
6.           Brandon Abraham (Briarcrest) Senior

This week:  Elsea competed for the first time placing 4th at McCallie with a 3-2 record.  Santi finished 14th with a 3-4 record at KCC.  Wesnofske was 1st the MTGC going 5-0.  Dilucchio was 5th with a 2-2 record at the MTGC.  Marsh was 2-2 in duals.
120 lbs

1.       Alex Kaferle (Tullahoma) Senior
2.       Austin Oliver (Cleveland) Junior
3.       Nick Insalaco (Wilson Central) Sophomore
4.       Kyle Kuehnhold (Ravenwood) Senior
5.       Zach Heavilon (Stone Memorial) Senior
6.       Andrew Armstong (Sullivan South) Junior
This Week: Insalaco won MTGC, Oliver placed 5th at McCallie
120 lbs

1.           Adam Connell (McCallie) Sophomore
2.           Nick Gray (CBHS) Junior
3.           Collin McNally (Father Ryan) Junior
4.           John Eady (Baylor) Senior
5.           Kyle Jennings (St. Benedict) Junior
6.           John Tully (MBA) Junior

This week:  Connell won the McCallie Invitational going 4-0.  Gray was 14th at KCC with a 3-4 record.  McNally finished 3rd at the MTGC going 6-1.  Eady was 1-2 at McCallie.  Jennings was 2-1 in duals.  Tully was 3-2 at the MTGC.
126 lbs

1.       Jack Boone (Notre Dame) Senior
2.       Jericho Crutcher (Bradley Central) Senior
3.       Joel Simpkins (Cleveland) Junior/ Ezra Taylor (Cleveland) Freshman
4.       Cole Schurlknight (Science Hill) Senior
5.       Josh Deckleman (Soddy Daisy) Sophomore
6.       Paul Agnew (Centennial) Senior

This week: Boone Bradley Champ at 132, Crutcher runner-up at Bradley, Taylor runner-up at McCallie, Deckleman got 4th at McCallie, Agnew won MTGC
126 lbs

1.           Zach Watson (Baylor) Senior
2.           Tate Robinson (CBHS) Sophomore
3.           Danny Maloney (Brentwood Acad.) Sen.
4.           Cayce Ortale (MBA) Senior
5.           Hal Fisher (Father Ryan) Freshman

This week: Watson was 3-0 in route to winning McCallie.  Robinson was 7-2 while placing 7th at KCC.  Maloney was 3rd at the MTGC going 4-1 while Ortale was 2nd with a 3-1 record (both losing to Agnew, Maloney 13-7 and Ortale by fall).  Fisher was 7th with a 3-3 record at MTGC.
132 lbs

1.       Austin Woods (Franklin) Senior
2.       Carlos Garcia (McGavock) Senior
3.       Haden Hamilton (Cleveland) Junior
4.       Gage Richmond (Soddy Daisy) Sophomore
5.       Austin Richard (Wilson Central) Sophomore
6.       Hunter Davis (Walker Valley) Senior

This week: Richmond and Hamilton split at McCallie, Woods champ at MTGC, Garcia 3rd and Richard 4th at MTGC
132 lbs

1.           Brandon Brunner (Baylor) Junior
2.           Tim Westbrooks (McCallie) Senior
3.           Matt Johnson (CBHS) Senior
4.           Mike Akers (Father Ryan) Junior
5.           Pierce Olson (BGA) Junior
6.           Seth Sirgo (Brentwood Acad.) Senior

This week: Brunner did not compete at McCallie.  Westbrooks placed 5th with a 3-2 record at McCallie.  Johnson placed 7th at KCC with a 5-3 record.  Akers won the MTGC defeating Olson in the finals 6-4.  Sirgo finished 7th at the MTGC with a 3-2 record.
138 lbs

1.       Campbell Lewis (Soddy Daisy) Senior
2.       Caleb Langford (Walker Valley) Junior
3.       Jacob Freeman (Ravenwood) Junior
4        Brandon Strictland (Cleveland)Senior
5.       Nate Croley (Pigeon Forge) Junior      
6.       Jeff Baker (Clarksville NW) Senior

This week: Freeman dec, Little, Lewis runner-up at McCallie, Langford runner-up at Bradley, Baker 3rd at MTGC with a Maj. Dec over Little
138 lbs

1.           Alex Ward (McCallie) Senior
2.           Luke Parish (CBHS) Junior
3.           Matthew Davidson (MBA) Senior
4.           Mikey Bascom (St. Benedict) Senior
5.           Patrick Cosgrove (Father Ryan) Junior
6.           Blake Sutherland (Baylor) 8th

This week: Ward won McCallie defeating Campbell Lewis (Soddy) in the finals and Sutherland 2-0 in the semi’s.  Parish was 4-3 for 19th at KCC.  Davidson placed 5th at the MTGC earing a 3-2 record on the day that was matched by Cosgrove who failed to place.  Bascom was 3-0 in duals.  Sutherland finished 6th at McCallie with a 2-3 record.
145 lbs

1.       Turbo Smith (Soddy Daisy) Junior
2.       Aaron Lopez (Cleveland) Junior
3.       Chad Isbell (Clarksville) Senior
4.       Gabe Hamilton (Brentwood) Senior
5.       Logan Young (Gibbs)
6.       Grayson Mullin (Notre Dame)     
This week: Isbell 3rd at MTGC at 152, Tyler Garrison (Blackman) defeated Zac Fordham, Mullin Maj. Dec over Garrison
145 lbs

1.           Kaleb Baker (CBHS) Junior
2.           Mark Marchetti (Father Ryan) Junior
3.           Bryson Popp (Baylor) Junior
4.           Daniel Bellet (MBA) Senior
5.           Connor McCroskey (DCA) Junior
6.           Damian Kaminski (St. Benedict) Junior

This week: Baker won the KCC going 8-0.  Marchetti won the MTGC going 4-0.  Popp was 2nd at McCallie losing to Turbo Smith 5-3 in the finals.  Bellet was 3rd at the MTCG going 4-1.  Kaminski was 1-1 in duals.
152 lbs

1.       Parker Smith (Centennial) Senior
2.       Tyler Schuch (Bradley Central) Senior
3.       Logan Sharp (Red Bank) Senior
4.       Hayden Jordan (Clarksville) Senior
5.       Andres Leyva (Gibbs) Junior
6.       Josh Hamilton (Cleveland) Sophomore

This week:  Smith was runner-up at MTGC, Schuch was runner-up at Bradley, Hamilton was runner-up at McCallie, Sharp was 4th @ McCallie
152 lbs

1.           Cole Moseley (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           Matthew Cate (Baylor) Senior
3.           John Mark Bellet (MBA) Senior
4.           Ben Kurtz (St. Benedict) Junior
5.           Brandon Hataway (CBHS) Junior
6.           Brandon Sinor (PJP) Senior

This week: Moseley won the MGTC with a 4-0 record while Bellet placed 4th going 4-2.  Cate won McCallie finishing 4-0.  Kurtz was 3-0 in duals.  Hataway finished 12th with a 3-5 record at KCC.  Sinor was 2nd at the Chatt. Christian tournament.
160 lbs

1.      Keagan Matlock (Heritage) Junior 
2.      Reginald Adams (Cordova) Senior
3.      Justin Matheison (Hixon) Junior
4.      Jacob Bailey (Bradley) Senior
5.      Blake Solomon (Eagleville) Junior
6.      Matthew Seamon (Mt. Juliet) Senior
This Week: Matlock won Bradley pinning Matheison and Bailey. Solomon dec. Seaman for 5th at Bradley
160 lbs

1.           Michael Hooker (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           Michael Isom (CBHS) Senior
3.           Mason Mingus (FRA) Junior
4.           Ellis Huff (Baylor) Senior
5.           Ben Barton (MBA) Sophomore
6.           Patrick Wallis (SBA) Junior

This week:  Hooker moved up to 170 for the MTGC where he defeated Newburg (Independence) in the finals 5-1.  Isom posted a 4-4 record earning himself 15th at the KCC.  Mingus was 4-1 at the MTGC finishing 3rd including two wins (one fall and one 7-1) over Barton who finished 5th with all loses to Mingus.  Huff reached the semi-finals at McCallie before forfeiting to 6th place.  Wallis was 3-0 in duals.
170 lbs

1.       McCoy Newburg (Independence) Senior
2.       Blaike Henry (Soddy Daisy) Junior
3.       Nathan Davis (Sale Creek) Senior
 4.      Jaron Brock (Maryville)
 5       Matt Sealor (Ooltewah) Senior
 6.      Jimmy Bosanko (Clarksville NW) Senior
This week: Newburg Runner up at MTGC, Henry placed 5th @ McCalle, Bosanko placed 3rd at MTGC, Brock won Bradley with a dec over Sealor in finals

1.           Elliot Berz (McCallie) Senior
2.           Barrett Walthall (CBHS) Junior
3.           John Chandler (Father Ryan) Senior
4.           Donald Burton (Baylor) Junior
5.           Towler McClellan (Brent. Acad.) Senior
6.           Eric Owings (MBA) Senior

This week: Berz was 4th at McCallie compiling a 4-2 record including a 10-7 win over Henry (Soddy) and a fall over Burton.  Walthall was 6-3 at KCC finishing in 10th place.  Chandler did not wrestle at MTGC as Hooker represented Ryan at this weight.  Burton was 1-2 at McCallie.  McClelland was 5-2 at the MTCG which put him into the 5th place match, including a win over Owings who was 0-2.
182 lbs

1.       Holden Schay (Houston) Senior
2.       Jesse Jones (Cleveland) Senior
3.       John Schrader (Franklin) Senior
4.       Austyn Cardona (Kenwood) Senior
5.       Connor Rohrbough (Knoxville Halls) Junior
6.       David Kieta (Pigeon Forge) Senior
This week: Rohrbough won Bradley
182 lbs

1.           TJ Holmes (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           Matt Bodine (Baylor) Senior
3.           Corbin McOlgan (CBHS) Junior
4.           Nathan Hoodenpyle (McCallie) Soph.
5.           Alex Bell (Brentwood Academy) Senior
6.           Andrew Scruggs (PJP II) Senior

This week:  Holmes won the MTGC going 4-0.  Bodine did not wrestle at McCallie as Baylor was represented by Norred at this weight with Norred going 0-2 including a lose by fall to Hoodenpyle.  McOlgan finished 8th with a 6-3 record at KCC.  Hoodenyple finished 3rd at McCallie with a  5-1 record.  Bell did not wrestle at MTGC as Connor Stone represented Brentwood Acad. Going 1-2.
195 lbs

1.       Cody Davis (Pigeon Forge) Senior
2.       Brett Ervin (Soddy Daisy) Senior
3.       Nicholas Coffey (Brentwood) Senior
4.       Scottie Boykin (Riverdale) Junior
5.       Luke Frederick (Tullahoma) Senior
6.       Tommy Venuti (Independence) Junior
This week:  Coffey 2nd at MTGC.  Frederick defeated Venuti twice at MTGC.
195 lbs

1.           Ricky Fisher (Father Ryan) Senior
2.           Jeff Lamer (St. Benedict) Senior
3.           Franklin Garstin (MBA) Junior
4.           Jeremy Brandon (CBHS) Sophomore
5.           Robert Norred (Baylor) Sophomore

This week: Fisher won the MTGC going 4-0.  Lamer was 5-0 I duals.  Garstin did not wrestle in the MTGC as Kevin Murphy represented MBA going 1-2.  Brandon represented CBHS at KCC going 2-3 for 19th place.  Norred wrestled 182 at McCallie in Bodine’s absence for Baylor and was 0-2… Baylor had no representative at 195.
220 lbs

1.       Billy Swanson (Soddy Daisy) Senior
2.       T. J . Satterfield (William Blount) Junior
3.       Jay Rudwall (Ooltewah) Senior
4.       Seth Snyder (Cleveland) Senior
5.       Raul Leyva (Gibbs) Senior
6.       Francisco Rodriguez (East Hamilton) Junior
This week:  Satterfield dec.  Rudwell,
Swanson by fall over Snyder. Rodriquez and Christian Varner (Hixson) have split matches this year with the latest a Rodriguez win for 3rd at Bradley.
220 lbs

1.           Amos Mason (Brentwood Acad.) Junior
2.           Tyler Ragsdale (BGA) Senior
3.           Garrett Lagatutta (Father Ryan) Senior
4.           Phillip Nichols (CBHS) Junior
5.           Casey Cook (McCallie) Junior
6.           Ryan Seaberg (Baylor) Senior

This week: Mason won the MTGC with a 4-0 record including a fall over Ragsdale.  Ragsdale finished 3rd with a  5-1 record that included a fall over Eguakun (MBA) and an 11-5 decision over Lagatutta.  Lagatutta was 3-2 working his way to the 5th place match.  Nichols did not wrestle for CBHS as Armstrong wrestled at KCC going 4-3 for 17th place.  Cook was 3-2 at McCallie finishing in 5th place including a 6-4 win over Seaberg.

1.       Patrick Benson (Bradley Central) Senior
2.       Alex Seeley (Soddy Daisy) Senior
3.       Jordan Hines (Cleveland)
4.       Josh Mackey (Silverdale Baptist) Senior
5.       Bruno Reagan (Clarksville)
6.       Joey Evans (Heritage) Junior
This week: Seeley by fall over Hines and Youngblood, Hines with a fall over Mackey, Reagan champ at MTGC, Benson Champ at Bradley with a fall over Evans

1.           Ty Youngblood (McCallie) Senior
2.           Sam Thomas (CBHS) Senior
3.           Jay Robertson (MBA) Sophomore
4.           Mitch Payne (Baylor) Senior
5.           Brandon Christy (Father Ryan) Junior

This week:  Youngblood was 2nd at McCallie losing to Seely (Soddy) by fall.  Thomas was 8th at the KCC with a 5-3 record.  Robertson was 5-1 at the MTGC finishing in 3rd place.  Payne was 0-2 at McCallie.  Christy was 3-2 at the MTGC but did not place.