Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

TEAM DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University

Dual results for week need to be in my inbox by Sunday at midnight to be considered for rankings released each Monday up until the State Duals. Please send dual results for your team to

Only notable wins and losses are shown in commentary. IM is InterMat National Ranking

 

 

TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 12/26/11

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (14-2) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Heritage (GA) 45-20, Thompson (AL) 46-23, Walker Valley 69-6, Cookeville 69-6, Christian Brothers 33-25 on 12/9/11, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 53-21, Father Ryan 38-27, Pope 30-29, Gordon Lee (GA) 48-31, Losses to #44 IM Christian Brothers 34-27, #5 IM Brandon (FL) 45-24

 

  1. Cleveland (11-3) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. McCallie 42-25, Baylor 44-22, William Blount 70-3, Ooltewah 66-9, Thompson (AL) 39-28, Woodland (GA) 35-28, Science Hill 53-9, Rome (GA) 53-12, Losses to Heritage (GA) 39-35, Christian Brothers, Pope (GA) 48-19

 

  1. Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. East Ridge 62-12, Hixson 48-20, Chattanooga Central 37-34, Spain Park (AL) 51-26, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 47-27, Loss to Archer (GA) 42-26

 

  1. Independence (9-2) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Overton 55-13, Tullahoma 65-12, Siegel 58-21, Eagleville 63-15, McCallie 44-26, Science Hill 35-22, Losses to Christian Brothers 43-19, Thompson (AL) 35-30

 

  1. Wilson Central (24-2) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Sycamore 51-24, Eagleville 64-18, Clarksville NW 59-24, Sycamore 52-20, Ravenwood 54-22, Beech 49-28, Mt. Juliet 56-21, Blackman 58-18, Tullahoma 69-12, Chaplin (SC) 40-36, Pigeon Forge 42-39, Carrollton (GA) 47-29, Losses to Heritage (GA) 65-15, Archer (GA) 59-19

 

  1. Science Hill (21-3) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Rome (GA) 54-18, Jefferson Co 66-18, Kell (GA) 57-12, Wayne Co (KY) 56-21, TC Roberson (NC) 40-34, Losses to Cleveland 53-9, Woodland (GA) 39-33, Independence 35-22

 

  1. Clarksville (16-1) Previous Rank: #8

Wins vs. Hendersonville 47-18, Rossview 43-24, Brentwood 43-30, Collierville 54-20, Notre Dame 41-32, Ravenwood 39-27,  Beech 42-25, Centennial 36-28, Ravenwood 54-23, Brentwood Academy 31-29, Loss to Franklin 37-32

 

  1. Hixson (11-1) Previous Rank: #9

Wins vs. Stone Memorial 45-24, Ooltewah 52-24, Dalton (GA) 50-20, East Ridge 49-27, Chattanooga Central 30-25, Loss to Bradley Central 48-20

 

  1. Chattanooga Central (10-3) Previous Rank: #7

Wins vs.Signal Mtn 44-22, Walker Valley 38-25, Stone Memorial 46-24, Losses to Bradley Central 37-34, Heritage (GA) 45-20, Hixson 30-25

 

  1. Walker Valley (15-3) Previous Rank: #10

Wins vs. E. Ridge 43-28, Ooltewah 56-24, Notre Dame 55-18, Siegel 49-20, Houston 54-22,  Centennial 45-22, Heritage 45-24, Signal Mtn 69-9, Stone Memorial 50-12, Dalton (GA) 45-27, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Heritage (GA) 63-6, Chatt Central 38-25

 

  1. Pigeon Forge (10-4) Previous Rank: #13

Wins vs. Heritage 57-24, Alcoa 54-21, Halls 65-12, William Blount 67-12, Notre Dame 33-31, Losses to Gilmer (GA) 44-23, Carrollton (GA) 34-33, Wilson Central 42-39, Archer (GA) 36-31

 

  1. Franklin (7-5) Previous Rank: #11

Wins vs. Cookeville 60-15, Siegel 45-34, Rossview 58-15, Clarksville 37-32, Gordon Lee (GA) 53-28, Losses to Father Ryan 65-7, MBA 41-31, Pope (GA) 61-15, Baylor 63-11, G. Atlanta Christian (GA) 54-19

 

  1. Ravenwood (12-5) Previous Rank: #12

Wins vs. Dickson County 39-36, MBA 40-36, Siegel 54-18, Mt. Juliet 48-27, Dickson County 37-33, Arlington 47-24, Hendersonville 45-33, Losses to Wilson Central 54-22, Clarksville NW 37-28, Father Ryan 54-18, Clarksville 39-27, Clarksville 54-23

 

  1. Notre Dame (11-8) Previous Rank: 14

Wins vs. Alexander (GA) 43-27, Beech 48-27, Rossview 50-21, Overton 46-34, Hendersonville 51-21, Woodford (KY) 50-18, Dalton (GA) 42-25, Losses to Union Grove (GA) 38-36, Bremen (GA) 42-27, Walk Valley 55-18, Clarksville 41-32, Archer (GA) 54-16, Carrollton (GA) 49-22, Pigeon Forge 33-31, Wilson Central 37-30

 

  1. Centennial (19-4) Previous Rank: #15

Wins vs. Blackman 46-27, Beech 37-36, Siegel 48-27, Cookeville 47-32, Tullahoma 43-36, Eagleville 55-24, Losses to Stone Memorial 57-18, Grissom (AL) 42-32, Walker Valley 45-22, Clarksville 36-28

 

  1. Beech (20-4) Previous Rank: #16

Wins vs. Rossview 58-24, McGavock 58-19, Sigel 45-33, Sycamore 40-30, Overton 50-24, Rossview 41-28, Brentwood 40-30, Cookeville 36-30, Hendersonville 48-30, Collierville 39-36, Losses to Wilson Central 49-28, Centennial 37-36, Notre Dame 48-27, Clarksville 42-25

 

  1. Houston (11-3) Previous Rank: #18

Wins vs. Arlington 44-33, Bartlett 50-30, Bolton 45-25, Kingsbury 53-30, Alcoa 60-18, Cordova 42-33, Bartlett 61-18, Losses vs. Heritage (GA) 71-5, Siegel 53-22, SBA 37-36

 

  1. Blackman (7-2) Previous Rank: #17

Win vs. Eagleville 47-33, Losses to Centennial 46-27, Wilson Central 58-18

 

  1. Germantown (5-1) Previous Rank: #19

Win vs. Bolton 48-24, Bartlett 42-33, Loss to SBA 48-22

 

  1. Dickson County (7-4) Previous Rank: 22

Wins vs. Hendersonville 48-25, Clarksville NE 59-15, Clarksville NW 42-30, Rossview 45-28, Collierville 44-30,  Arlington 45-23, Clarksville NW 46-29, Losses to Brent Academy 42-31, Ravenwood 39-36, Mt. Juliet 45-27

 

  1. Collierville (16-6) Previous Rank: 23

Wins vs. Kingsbury 63-18, Briarcrest 46-30, Red Bank 51-23, Rossview 40-31, Arlington 44-27, Cordova 39-35, Losses vs. Brentwood 43-33, Clarksville 54-20, Dickson Co 44-30, SBA 36-33, Beech 39-36

 

  1. Cordova (11-4) Previous Rank: #20

Wins vs. South Doyle 68-12, Heritage (TN) 45-28, Wayne County (KY) 48-30, Losses to SBA 53-21, Christian Brothers 39-27, Collierville 39-35

 

  1. Stone Memorial (14-5) Previous Rank: 21

Wins vs. Cookeville 39-38, Centennial 57-18, Signal Mtn 52-24, Losses to Hixson 46-24, Wayne County (KY) 42-35, Heritage (TN) 41-39, Chatt Cent 46-24, Walker Valley 50-12

 

  1. Siegel (9-7) Previous Rank: 24

Wins vs. Tullahoma 44-33, Brentwood 42-41, Houston 53-22, Losses to Franklin 45-34, Independence 58-21, Ravenwood 54-18, Walker Valley 49-30, Heritage (GA) 73-0

 

  1. East Hamilton (12-3) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Rhea Co 39-38, Signal Mtn 42-36, Alcoa 51-25, Red Bank 60-24, South Doyle 40-36, Hardin Valley 57-24, Losses to Red Bank 53-30, Ringgold (GA) 51-27, Heritage (GA) 69-9

 

Honorable Mentions: East Ridge (12-5), Jefferson County (12-7), Maryville, McGavock (7-3), Overton (4-3), Brentwood (7-5), Ooltewah (5-5), South Doyle (11-3), Clarksville NW (11-7), Cookeville (6-7), Sycamore (15-5), Rossview (9-8), Dobyns Bennett (9-4), Hendersonville (8-8)

 

Out of Rankings:

#25 South Doyle
 

 

 

TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 12/26/11

 

  1. Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Cordova 39-27, Arlington 51-25, Briarcrest 60-24, McCallie 54-12, Thompson (AL) 43-19, Independence 43-19, Cleveland, Soddy Daisy 34-27 in Cleveland Dual finals, Lost to Soddy Daisy 33-25

 

  1. Father Ryan (19-5) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. Wadsworth (OH) 37-26, Elyria (OH) 36-27, Franklin 65-7, Ravenwood 54-18, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 49-19, LaFayette (GA) 64-9, Thompson (AL) 41-18, Carrollton (GA) 45-21, Larue (KY) 32-22, Losses to #19 IM Cincinnati Moeller (OH) 44-15, Soddy Daisy 38-27, Gilmer (GA) 39-30, Jefferson (GA) 43-27, Heritage (GA) 32-31

 

  1. Baylor (11-3) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. Tullahoma 66-12, Sonoraville (GA) 46-24, Franklin 63-11, Gordon Lee (GA) 64-15, Woodland (GA) 53-27, Osceola (FL) 36-34, N. Gwinnett (GA) 50-18, Losses to Cleveland 44-22, Pope (GA) 53-24, #19 IM Collins Hill (GA)

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (14-0) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Cordova 53-21, Bartlett 41-30, Bolton 54-19, Kingsbury 62-12, Germantown 48-22, Arlington 49-16, Collierville 36-33, Houston 37-36

 

  1. McCallie (6-7) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Red Bank 42-25, Flagler (FL) 52-24, Sonoraville (GA) 41-30, Bremen (GA) 34-24, Woodland (GA) 42-30, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 57-21, Losses to Cleveland 42-25 Thompson (AL) 52-11, Christian Bros 54-12, Thompson (AL) 49-22, Independence 44-26, Brandon (FL) 45-22, Osceola (FL) 58-15

 

  1. Brentwood Academy (1-1) Previous Rank: #7

Win vs. Dickson County 42-31, Loss to Clarksville 31-29

 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (5-1) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Franklin 41-31, Hendersonville 66-18, East Lit 54-24, Tullahoma 66-16, FRA 65-13, Loss to Ravenwood 40-36

 

  1. Briarcrest (4-3) Previous Rank: #8

Win vs. Bolton 51-29, Kingsbury 43-28, Losses to Bartlett 40-39, Christian Brothers 60-24, Collierville 46-30

 

  1. Battle Ground Academy (1-2) Previous Rank: #9

Losses to Tullahoma 41-30, Hunter’s Lane 51-30

 

  1. Ensworth Previous Rank: #10

 

 

 

 

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 12/26/11

 

  1. Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #1

Ranked #44 in the country via InterMat

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (14-2) Previous Rank: #2

Went 3-1 at Kyle Maynard Duals losing to champion #5 IM Brandon (FL) 45-24

 

  1. Father Ryan (19-5) Previous Rank: #3

Went 5-3 at Smoky Mtn Duals making Gold Medal Pool losing to Jefferson (GA), Gilmer (GA), and Heritage (GA)

 

  1. Cleveland (11-3) Previous Rank: #4

Losses have been to Heritage (GA), Christian Brothers, and Pope (GA)

 

  1. Baylor (11-3) Previous Rank: #5

Went 3-1 at Kyle Maynard Duals losing to runner-up Collins Hill (GA)

 

  1. Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #6

Wins against Hixson and Chattanooga Central looking more impressive.

 

  1. Independence (9-2) Previous Rank: #7

Next up the Indy Holiday Duals

 

  1. Wilson Central (25-2) Previous Rank: #8

6-2 at Smoky Mountain Duals losing to Heritage (GA) and Archer (GA)

 

  1. Science Hill (21-3) Previous Rank: #9

9 more wins for the Hilltoppers last week winning the Tony Farrace Duals

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (14-0) Previous Rank: #10

SBA keeps on rolling with another 3 dual victories

 

  1. Clarksville (16-1) Previous Rank: #13

Won against Centennial, Ravenwood, and Brentwood Academy last week.

 

  1. Hixson (11-1) Previous Rank: #15

Knocked off Chattanooga Central in the Vandergriff Dual Finals

 

  1. Chattanooga Central (10-3) Previous Rank: #11

Runner-up at Vandergriff Duals beating Walker Valley

 

  1. Walker Valley (15-3) Previous Rank: NR

3rd place finish at Vandergriff, Chattanooga teams are strong yet again.

 

  1. McCallie (6-7) Previous Rank: #12

Lost to #5 IM Brandon (FL) in pool rounds at Kyle Maynard Duals, went 3-2 overall


On the outside looking in: MBA, Pigeon Forge, Franklin, Brentwood Academy