Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

TEAM DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University

Dual results for week need to be in my inbox by Sunday at midnight to be considered for rankings released each Monday up until the State Duals. Please send dual results for your team to

Only notable wins and losses are shown in commentary. IM is InterMat National Ranking

 

 

TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 1/9/12

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (17-2) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Heritage (GA) 45-20, Thompson (AL) 46-23, Walker Valley 69-6, Cookeville 69-6, #41 IM Christian Brothers 33-25, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 53-21, Father Ryan 38-27, Pope 30-29, Gordon Lee (GA) 48-31, Cleveland 43-15, Independence 41-19, Losses to #41 IM Christian Brothers 34-27, #5 IM Brandon (FL) 45-24

 

  1. Cleveland (13-4) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. McCallie 42-25, Baylor 44-22, William Blount 70-3, Ooltewah 66-9, Thompson (AL) 39-28, Woodland (GA) 35-28, Science Hill 53-9, Rome (GA) 53-12, Losses to Heritage (GA) 39-35, #41 IM Christian Brothers, Pope (GA) 48-19, Soddy Daisy 43-15

 

  1. Independence (16-4) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Overton 55-13, Tullahoma 65-12, Siegel 58-21, Eagleville 63-15, McCallie 44-26, Science Hill 35-22, Heritage (TN) 55-21, Losses to #41 IM Christian Brothers 43-19, Thompson (AL) 35-30, Father Ryan 48-14, Soddy Daisy 41-19

 

  1. Science Hill (29-3) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Rome (GA) 54-18, Jefferson Co 66-18, Kell (GA) 57-12, Wayne Co (KY) 56-21, TC Roberson (NC) 40-34, Beech 63-17, Brookwood (GA) 41-29, Gibbs 34-29, Bradley Central 37-30, Losses to Cleveland 53-9, Woodland (GA) 39-33, Independence 35-22

 

  1. Bradley Central (11-2) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. East Ridge 62-12, Hixson 48-20, Chattanooga Central 37-34, Spain Park (AL) 51-26, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 47-27, Heritage (GA) 31-30, Pigeon Forge 57-15, Losses to Archer (GA) 42-26, Science Hill 37-30

 

  1. Clarksville (21-1) Previous Rank: #8

Wins vs. Hendersonville 47-18, Rossview 43-24, Brentwood 43-30, Collierville 54-20, Notre Dame 41-32, Ravenwood 39-27,  Beech 42-25, Centennial 36-28, Ravenwood 54-23, Brentwood Academy 31-29, MT. Juliet 51-19, Dickson 41-22, Loss to Franklin 37-32

 

  1. Wilson Central (26-4) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Sycamore 51-24, Eagleville 64-18, Clarksville NW 59-24, Sycamore 52-20, Ravenwood 54-22, Beech 49-28, Mt. Juliet 56-21, Blackman 58-18, Tullahoma 69-12, Chaplin (SC) 40-36, Pigeon Forge 42-39, Carrollton (GA) 47-29, Overton 56-15, Losses to Heritage (GA) 65-15, Archer (GA) 59-19, MBA 34-24, Father Ryan 59-9

 

  1. Hixson (13-1) Previous Rank: #9

Wins vs. Stone Memorial 45-24, Ooltewah 52-24, Dalton (GA) 50-20, East Ridge 49-27, Chattanooga Central 30-25, Loss to Bradley Central 48-20

 

  1. Chattanooga Central (10-3) Previous Rank: #7

Wins vs.Signal Mtn 44-22, Walker Valley 38-25, Stone Memorial 46-24, Losses to Bradley Central 37-34, Heritage (GA) 45-20, Hixson 30-25

 

  1. Walker Valley (15-4) Previous Rank: #10

Wins vs. E. Ridge 43-28, Ooltewah 56-24, Notre Dame 55-18, Siegel 49-20, Houston 54-22,  Centennial 45-22, Heritage 45-24, Signal Mtn 69-9, Stone Memorial 50-12, Dalton (GA) 45-27, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Heritage (GA) 63-6, Chatt Central 38-25, Bradley Central 44-24

 

  1. Ravenwood (18-7) Previous Rank: #13

Wins vs. Dickson County 39-36, MBA 40-36, Siegel 54-18, Mt. Juliet 48-27, Dickson County 37-33, Arlington 47-24, Hendersonville 45-33, Hunter’s Lane 60-18, Scotsboro (AL) 45-26, Hendersonville 58-18, Glencliff 54-23, Losses to Wilson Central 54-22, Clarksville NW 37-28, Father Ryan 54-18, Clarksville 39-27, Clarksville 54-23, Brentwood Academy, Father Ryan 70-3

 

  1. Notre Dame (12-8) Previous Rank: #14

Wins vs. Alexander (GA) 43-27, Beech 48-27, Rossview 50-21, Overton 46-34, Hendersonville 51-21, Woodford (KY) 50-18, Dalton (GA) 42-25, Ooltewah 45-24, Losses to Union Grove (GA) 38-36, Bremen (GA) 42-27, Walker Valley 55-18, Clarksville 41-32, Archer (GA) 54-16, Carrollton (GA) 49-22, Pigeon Forge 33-31, Wilson Central 37-30

 

  1. Centennial (19-4) Previous Rank: #15

Wins vs. Blackman 46-27, Beech 37-36, Siegel 48-27, Cookeville 47-32, Tullahoma 43-36, Eagleville 55-24, Losses to Stone Memorial 57-18, Grissom (AL) 42-32, Walker Valley 45-22, Clarksville 36-28

 

  1. Beech (28-5) Previous Rank: #16

Wins vs. Rossview 58-24, McGavock 58-19, Siegel 45-33, Sycamore 40-30, Overton 50-24, Rossview 41-28, Brentwood 40-30, Cookeville 36-30, Hendersonville 48-30, Collierville 39-36, Dickson Co 43-31, Maryville 44-30, Clarksville NW 42-34, Losses to Wilson Central 49-28, Centennial 37-36, Notre Dame 48-27, Clarksville 42-25, Science Hill 63-17

 

  1. Pigeon Forge (10-6) Previous Rank: #11

Wins vs. Heritage 57-24, Alcoa 54-21, Halls 65-12, William Blount 67-12, Notre Dame 33-31, Losses to Gilmer (GA) 44-23, Carrollton (GA) 34-33, Wilson Central 42-39, Archer (GA) 36-31, Beech 40-38, Bradley Central 57-15

 

  1. Houston (11-4) Previous Rank: #17

Wins vs. Arlington 44-33, Bartlett 50-30, Bolton 45-25, Kingsbury 53-30, Alcoa 60-18, Cordova 42-33, Bartlett 61-18, Losses vs. Heritage (GA) 71-5, Siegel 53-22, SBA 37-36, #41 IM Christian Brothers 46-19

 

  1. Germantown (13-4) Previous Rank: #19

Win vs. Bolton 48-24, Bartlett 42-33, Auburn (AL) 37-30, Gulf Breeze (FL) 49-33, Lafayette (GA) 51-19, Locust Grove (GA) 36-34, Teurlings Catholic (LA) 37-36, Russellville (AR) 55-15, Conway (AR) 57-21, Losses to SBA 48-22, Allatoona (GA) 37-33, Duncan (OK) 51-20, St. Paul’s (LA) 34-33

 

  1. Blackman (10-2) Previous Rank: #18

Win vs. Eagleville 47-33, Losses to Centennial 46-27, Wilson Central 58-18

 

  1. Dickson County (12-7) Previous Rank: #20

Wins vs. Hendersonville 48-25, Clarksville NE 59-15, Clarksville NW 42-30, Rossview 45-28, Collierville 44-30,  Arlington 45-23, Clarksville NW 46-29, William Blount 62-18, Eagleville 44-25, Losses to Brentwood Academy 42-31, Ravenwood 39-36, Mt. Juliet 45-27, Beech 43-31, Brookwood (GA) 35-27, Clarksville 41-22

 

  1. Collierville (17-7) Previous Rank: #21

Wins vs. Kingsbury 63-18, Briarcrest 46-30, Red Bank 51-23, Rossview 40-31, Arlington 44-27, Cordova 39-35, Losses vs. Brentwood 43-33, Clarksville 54-20, Dickson Co 44-30, SBA 36-33, Beech 39-36, Thompson (AL) 57-18

 

  1. Stone Memorial (18-5) Previous Rank: #23

Wins vs. Cookeville 39-38, Centennial 57-18, Signal Mtn 52-24, Hardin Valley 66-12, Losses to Hixson 46-24, Wayne County (KY) 42-35, Heritage (TN) 41-39, Chatt Central 46-24, Walker Valley 50-12

 

  1. Sycamore (21-5) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Eagleville 45-31, Harpeth 48-26, Clarksville NW 39-31, Kenwood 51-30, Clarksville NE 39-37, Losses to Wilson Central 51-24, Ravenwood 58-24, Clarksville NW 45-28, W. Central 52-20, Beech 40-30

 

  1. Cordova (11-5) Previous Rank: #20

Wins vs. South Doyle 68-12, Heritage (TN) 45-28, Wayne County (KY) 48-30, Losses to SBA 53-21, Christian Brothers 39-27, Collierville 39-35, Beech 42-37

 

  1. East Hamilton (13-3) Previous Rank: #25

Wins vs. Rhea Co 39-38, Signal Mtn 42-36, Alcoa 51-25, Red Bank 60-24, South Doyle 40-36, Hardin Valley 57-24, Losses to Red Bank 53-30, Ringgold (GA) 51-27, Heritage (GA) 69-9

 

  1. Siegel (10-8) Previous Rank: #24

Wins vs. Tullahoma 44-33, Brentwood 42-41, Houston 53-22, Oakland 69-12, Losses to Franklin 45-34, Independence 58-21, Ravenwood 54-18, Walker Valley 49-30, Heritage (GA) 73-0, Brentwood Academy 54-27

 

Honorable Mentions: East Ridge (12-5), Jefferson County (15-7), Franklin (8-7), Maryville (6-1 unoff.), McGavock (9-3), Gibbs, Overton (6-5), Brentwood (7-6), Ooltewah (5-6 unoff.), South Doyle (14-4), Clarksville NW (15-9), Dobyns Bennett (9-4), Hendersonville (11-9)

 

Out of Rankings:

#12 Franklin

 

 

 

TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 1/9/12

 

  1. Christian Brothers (15-1) #41 InterMat Nationally Previous Rank: #1, #44 InterMat

Wins vs. Cordova 39-27, Arlington 51-25, Briarcrest 60-24, McCallie 54-12, Thompson (AL) 43-19, Independence 43-19, Cleveland, Soddy Daisy 34-27, Houston 46-19,  Hannibal (MO) 59-12, Merrillville (IN) 39-24, #30 IM Blue Springs (MO) 35-18, Loss to Soddy Daisy 33-25

 

  1. Father Ryan (28-5) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. Wadsworth (OH) 37-26, Elyria (OH) 36-27, Franklin 65-7, Ravenwood 54-18, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 49-19, LaFayette (GA) 64-9, Thompson (AL) 41-18, Carrollton (GA) 45-21, Larue (KY) 32-22, Brentwood Academy 53-15, Gainesville (FL) 53-27, Clarksville NW 66-6, Ravenwood 70-3, Independence 48-14, Baylor 30-26, McCallie 45-21, Overton 60-6, Wilson Central 59-9, Losses to #16 IM Cincinnati Moeller (OH) 44-15, Soddy Daisy 38-27, Gilmer (GA) 39-30, #49 IM Jefferson (GA) 43-27, Heritage (GA) 32-31

 

  1. Baylor (17-8) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. Tullahoma 66-12, Sonoraville (GA) 46-24, Franklin 63-11, Gordon Lee (GA) 64-15, Woodland (GA) 53-27, Osceola (FL) 36-34, N. Gwinnett (GA) 50-18, Marist (GA), Mitchell (SD) 42-33, Owatonna (MN) 37-30, MBA 44-27, Losses to Cleveland 44-22, Pope (GA) 53-24, #25 IM Collins Hill (GA), Coon Rapids (MN) 36-24, Vacaville (CA) 39-33, #46 IM Marist (IL) 40-26, #48 IM Carl Sandburg (IL) 50-18, Father Ryan 30-26

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (16-0) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Cordova 53-21, Bartlett 41-30, Bolton 54-19, Kingsbury 62-12, Germantown 48-22, Arlington 49-16, Collierville 36-33, Houston 37-36, Arlington 58-13

 

  1. McCallie (10-8) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Red Bank 42-25, Flagler (FL) 52-24, Sonoraville (GA) 41-30, Bremen (GA) 34-24, Woodland (GA) 42-30, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 57-21, MBA 40-28, Losses to Cleveland 42-25 Thompson (AL) 52-11, #41 IM Christian Bros 54-12, Thompson (AL) 49-22, Independence 44-26, #5 IM Brandon (FL) 45-22, Osceola (FL) 58-15, Father Ryan 45-21

 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (11-4) Previous Rank: #7

Wins vs. Franklin 41-31, Hendersonville 66-18, East Lit 54-24, Tullahoma 66-16, FRA 65-13, Brentwood Academy 42-28, Briarcrest 64-18, Brentwood 51-27, Wilson Central 34-24, Losses to Ravenwood 40-36, Scottsboro (AL) 40-32, McCallie 40-28, Baylor 44-27

 

  1. Brentwood Academy (13-3) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Dickson County 42-31, Ravenwood, Hunter’s Lane, Clarksville NW 44-28, Gainesville (FL) 42-27, Briarcrest 75-3, BGA 75-3, FRA 67-12, DCA 72-9, Hendersonville 63-15, Mt. Juliet 54-25, Siegel 54-27, Losses to Clarksville 31-29, ,  Father Ryan 53-15, MBA 42-28

 

  1. Donelson Christian Academy (5-6 unofficial) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Glencliff 46-21, Summit 48-36, FRA 44-36, BGA, Losses vs. Antioch 45-30, ELM 48-25, McGavock 54-30, Brentwood Academy 72-9, Franklin 54-24, Knoxville Catholic 54-24

 

  1. Franklin Road Academy (5-9-1) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Cane Ridge 45-33, Hendersonville 37-36, ELM 41-31, Tullahoma 41-31 , Losses to Wilson Central 67-4, Coffee Co 55-23, Centennial 54-27, Overton 45-30, Brentwood 43-42, McGavock 47-25, MBA 63-13, Donelson Christian Academy 44-36, draw vs. Battle Ground Academy 36-36

 

  1. Battle Ground Academy (1-4-1 unofficial) Previous Rank: #9

Wins over Lebanon 48-36, Losses to Tullahoma 41-30, Hunter’s Lane 51-30, Brentwood Academy 75-3, Overton 42-31, draw vs. FRA 36-36

 

Out of Rankings:

#8 Briarcrest, #10 Ensworth

 

 

 

 

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 1/9/12

 

  1. Christian Brothers (15-1) Previous Rank: #1

Moved up to #41 in the country via InterMat, Win over Houston, 5-0 at Gateway to the Best including a win over #30 InterMat Blue Springs (MO)

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (17-2) Previous Rank: #2

Big win @ Cleveland 43-15…now the clear favorite in Division 1

 

  1. Father Ryan (26-5) Previous Rank: #3

Won Independence Holiday Duals, defeated Baylor & McCallie

 

  1. Cleveland (13-4) Previous Rank: #4

Disappointing loss to Soddy Daisy…but these guys will recover

 

  1. Baylor (17-8) Previous Rank: #5

Close loss to Father Ryan, win over MBA, finished 20th at the Clash X losing to 2 top-50 InterMat teams

 

  1. Independence (15-4) Previous Rank: #7

Finished 2nd to Father Ryan at home dual tournament, Loss to Soddy Daisy

 

  1. Science Hill (29-3) Previous Rank: #9

Convincing victory at Alcoa Duals, Big win over Bradley Central

 

  1. Bradley Central (11-2) Previous Rank: #6

Big comeback win over Heritage-Catoosa (GA) 31-30, solid win over a solid Walker Valley, surprising loss to Science Hill

 

  1. Clarksville (21-1) Previous Rank: #11

4 lopsided victories over Creek Wood, Mt. Juliet, Eagleville, and Cane Ridge.  Good win vs. Dickson

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (16-0) Previous Rank: #10

SBA keeps on rolling

 

  1. McCallie (10-8) Previous Rank: #15

Win over MBA 40-28, Loss to Father Ryan

 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (11-4) Previous Rank: NR

Loss to McCallie, Win over Wilson Central

 

  1. Wilson Central (26-4) Previous Rank: #8

Losses to MBA and Father Ryan

 

  1. Hixson (13-1) Previous Rank: #12

Expected wins against Tyner and Sequatchie

 

  1. Chattanooga Central (10-3) Previous Rank: #13

No duals reported this week…2nd place at home individual tournament

 

 

Honorable Mention: Walker Valley, Brentwood Academy, Ravenwood, Notre Dame