Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

TEAM DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University

Dual results for week need to be in my inbox by Sunday at midnight to be considered for rankings released each Monday up until the State Duals. Please send dual results for your team to

Only notable wins and losses are shown in commentary. IM is InterMat National Ranking

 

 

TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 1/23/12

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (23-2) Previous Rank: #1

Wins vs. Heritage (GA) 45-20, Thompson (AL) 46-23, Walker Valley 69-6, Cookeville 69-6, #31 IM Christian Brothers 33-25, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 53-21, Father Ryan 38-27, Pope 30-29, Gordon Lee (GA) 48-31, Cleveland 43-15, Independence 41-19, Baylor 40-30, Chatt Central 55-9, Ooltewah 57-16, Bradley Central 52-19, East Ridge 53-15, Losses to #31 IM CBHS 34-27, #6 IM Brandon (FL) 45-24

 

  1. Cleveland (16-4) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. McCallie 42-25, Baylor 44-22, William Blount 70-3, Ooltewah 66-9, Thompson (AL) 39-28, Woodland (GA) 35-28, Science Hill 53-9, Rome (GA) 53-12, Bradley Central 51-11, Walker Valley 57-9, Chattanooga Central 48-16, Losses to Heritage (GA) 39-35, #31 IM Christian Brothers, Pope (GA) 48-19, Soddy Daisy 43-15

 

  1. Independence (18-5) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. Overton 55-13, Tullahoma 65-12, Siegel 58-21, Eagleville 63-15, McCallie 44-26, Science Hill 35-22, Heritage (TN) 55-21, Brentwood 46-24, Franklin 44-27, Losses to #31 IM Christian Brothers 43-19, Thompson (AL) 35-30, Father Ryan 48-14, Soddy Daisy 41-19, Ravenwood 33-24

 

  1. Science Hill (35-4) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Rome (GA) 54-18, Jefferson Co 66-18, Kell (GA) 57-12, Wayne Co (KY) 56-21, TC Roberson (NC) 40-34, Beech 63-17, Brookwood (GA) 41-29, Gibbs 34-29, Bradley Central 37-30, Dobyns Bennett 65-5, Scottsboro (AL) 58-18, Losses to Cleveland 53-9, Woodland (GA) 39-33, Independence 35-22, Baylor 46-14

 

  1. Clarksville (26-1) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Hendersonville 47-18, Rossview 43-24, Brentwood 43-30, Collierville 54-20, Notre Dame 41-32, Ravenwood 39-27,  Beech 42-25, Centennial 36-28, Ravenwood 54-23, Brentwood Academy 31-29, Mt. Juliet 51-19, Dickson 41-22, Clarksville NW 50-21, McGavock 48-29, Loss to Franklin 37-32

 

  1. Bradley Central (12-4) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. East Ridge 62-12, Hixson 48-20, Chattanooga Central 37-34, Spain Park (AL) 51-26, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 47-27, Heritage (GA) 31-30, Pigeon Forge 57-15, Ooltewah 50-20, Losses to Archer (GA) 42-26, Science Hill 37-30, Cleveland 51-11, Soddy Daisy 52-19

 

  1. Wilson Central (31-4) Previous Rank: #7

Wins vs. Sycamore 51-24, Eagleville 64-18, Clarksville NW 59-24, Sycamore 52-20, Ravenwood 54-22, Beech 49-28, Mt. Juliet 56-21, Blackman 58-18, Tullahoma 69-12, Chaplin (SC) 40-36, Pigeon Forge 42-39, Carrollton (GA) 47-29, Overton 56-15, Cookeville 51-24, Losses to Heritage (GA) 65-15, Archer (GA) 59-19, MBA 34-24, Father Ryan 59-9

 

  1. Hixson (19-1) Previous Rank: #8

Wins vs. Stone Memorial 45-24, Ooltewah 52-24, Dalton (GA) 50-20, East Ridge 49-27, Chattanooga Central 30-25, Walker Valley 37-19, East Hamilton 57-14, Loss to Bradley Central 48-20

 

  1. Chattanooga Central (15-5) Previous Rank: #9

Wins vs.Signal Mtn 44-22, Walker Valley 38-25, Stone Memorial 46-24, E Ridge 36-27, Ooltewah 62-10, Losses to Bradley Central 37-34, Heritage (GA) 45-20, Hixson 30-25, Soddy Daisy 55-9, Cleveland 48-16

 

  1. Ravenwood (24-7) Previous Rank: #11

Wins vs. Dickson County 39-36, MBA 40-36, Siegel 54-18, Mt. Juliet 48-27, Dickson County 37-33, Arlington 47-24, Hendersonville 45-33, Hunter’s Lane 60-18, Scotsboro (AL) 45-26, Hendersonville 58-18, Glencliff 54-23, Centennial 41-28, Franklin 52-15, Independence 33-24, Losses to Wilson Central 54-22, Clarksville NW 37-28, Father Ryan 54-18, Clarksville 39-27, Clarksville 54-23, Brentwood Academy, Father Ryan 70-3

 

  1. Walker Valley (15-6) Previous Rank: #10

Wins vs. E. Ridge 43-28, Ooltewah 56-24, Notre Dame 55-18, Siegel 49-20, Houston 54-22,  Centennial 45-22, Heritage 45-24, Signal Mtn 69-9, S Memorial 50-12, Dalton (GA) 45-27, Losses to Soddy Daisy 69-6, Heritage (GA) 63-6, Chatt Central 38-25, Bradley Central 44-24, Hixson 37-19, Cleveland 57-9

 

  1. Notre Dame (18-10) Previous Rank: #12

Wins vs. Alexander (GA) 43-27, Beech 48-27, Rossview 50-21, Overton 46-34, Hendersonville 51-21, Woodford (KY) 50-18, Dalton (GA) 42-25, Ooltewah 45-24, East Hamilton 63-12, Bob Jones (AL) 48-22, Biedmont (AL) 42-36, Losses to Union Grove (GA) 38-36, Bremen (GA) 42-27, Walker Valley 55-18, Clarksville 41-32, Archer (GA) 54-16, Carrollton (GA) 49-22, Pigeon Forge 33-31, Wilson Central 37-30, Thompson (AL) 47-15, Chattanooga Central 39-17

 

  1. Beech (30-5) Previous Rank: #14

Wins vs. Rossview 58-24, McGavock 58-19, Siegel 45-33, Sycamore 40-30, Overton 50-24, Rossview 41-28, Brentwood 40-30, Cookeville 36-30, Hendersonville 48-30, Collierville 39-36, Dickson Co 43-31, Maryville 44-30, Clarksville NW 42-34, Losses to Wilson Central 49-28, Centennial 37-36, Notre Dame 48-27, Clarksville 42-25, Science Hill 63-17

 

  1. Centennial (25-8) Previous Rank: #13

Wins vs. Blackman 46-27, Beech 37-36, Siegel 48-27, Cookeville 47-32, Tullahoma 43-36, Eagleville 55-24, Houston 37-35, Cordova 34-33, Losses to Stone Memorial 57-18, Grissom (AL) 42-32, Walker Valley 45-22, Clarksville 36-28, Ravenwood 41-28, Brentwood 37-35, Franklin 37-34, #31 IM Christian Brothers 61-6

 

  1. Blackman (18-2) Previous Rank: #15

Wins vs. Eagleville 47-33, Tullahoma 78-3, LaVergne 75-3, Siegel 58-15, Huntsville (AL) 51-27, Losses to Centennial 46-27, Wilson Central 58-18

 

  1. Germantown (17-4) Previous Rank: #17

Win vs. Bolton 48-24, Bartlett 42-33, Auburn (AL) 37-30, Gulf Breeze (FL) 49-33, Lafayette (GA) 51-19, Locust Grove (GA) 36-34, Teurlings Catholic (LA) 37-36, Russellville (AR) 55-15, Conway (AR) 57-21, Kingsbury 50-21, Arlington 52-12, Collierville 38-36, Losses to SBA 48-22, Allatoona (GA) 37-33, Duncan (OK) 51-20, St. Paul’s (LA) 34-33

 

 

  1. Gibbs (13-4) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. Woodford (KY) 57-18, Knoxville Halls 62-15, Hardin Valley 44-25, Dobyns Bennett 50-18, South Doyle 63-17, Maryville 41-22, Loss to Holy Innocent’s  (GA) 31-29, Archer (GA) 51-16, LaRue (KY) 34-18, Science Hill 34-29

 

  1. Dickson County (18-7) Previous Rank: #18

Wins vs. Hendersonville 48-25, Clarksville NE 59-15, Clarksville NW 42-30, Rossview 45-28, Collierville 44-30,  Arlington 45-23, Clarksville NW 46-29, William Blount 62-18, Eagleville 44-25, Mont Central 46-18, Harpeth 41-22, West Creek 46-24, Losses to Brentwood Academy 42-31, Ravenwood 39-36, Mt. Juliet 45-27, Beech 43-31, Brookwood (GA) 35-27, Clarksville 41-22

 

  1. East Ridge (16-7) Previous Rank: #20

Wins vs. Signal Mtn 57-12, Andrews (NC) 72-12, Rhea Co 56-21, Tyner 66-12, Ooltewah 51-27, Alcoa 67-12, East Hamilton 41-27, Red Bank 54-18, Losses vs. Walker Valley 43-28, Bradley Central 62-12, Ringgold (GA) 35-34, Dalton (GA) 54-20, Hixson 49-27, Chatt Central 36-27, Soddy Daisy 53-15

 

  1. Stone Memorial (22-5) Previous Rank: #21

Wins vs. Cookeville 39-38, Centennial 57-18, Signal Mtn 52-24, Hardin Valley 66-12, Rhea Co 59-21, Losses to Hixson 46-24, Wayne County (KY) 42-35, Heritage (TN) 41-39, Chatt Central 46-24, Walker Valley 50-12

 

  1. Cordova (19-7) Previous Rank: #22

Wins vs. South Doyle 68-12, Heritage (TN) 45-28, Wayne County (KY) 48-30, Bartlett 48-28, Briarcrest 43-30, Collierville 40-31, Houston 41-30, Losses to SBA 53-21, #31 IM Christian Brothers 39-27, Collierville 39-35, Beech 42-37, #31 IM Christian Brothers 45-19, Centennial 34-33

 

  1. Brentwood (10-7) Previous Rank: NR

Wins vs. FRA 43-42, Antioch 54-24, Red Bank 48-36, Collierville 43-33, Centennial 37-35, Franklin 35-29, Losses to Overton 42-36, McGavock 43-36, Siegel 42-41, Clarksville 43-30, Beech 40-30, MBA 51-27, Independence 46-24

 

  1. Collierville (19-11) Previous Rank: #19

Wins vs. Kingsbury 63-18, Briarcrest 46-30, Red Bank 51-23, Rossview 40-31, Arlington 44-27, Cordova 39-35, Houston 42-26, Losses vs. Brentwood 43-33, Clarksville 54-20, Dickson Co 44-30, SBA 36-33, Beech 39-36, Thompson (AL) 57-18, Germantown 38-36, #31 IM Christian Brothers 49-18, Cordova 40-31

 

  1. Maryville (15-3) Previous Rank: #24

Wins vs. Knoxville Halls 51-30, Morristown West 64-11, Seymour 54-18, Alcoa 59-12, Pigeon Forge 36-31, William Blount 58-22, Heritage 39-30, Losses to Beech 44-30, Wayne Co (KY) 45-33, Gibbs 41-22

 

  1. Siegel (16-9) Previous Rank: #25

Wins vs. Tullahoma 44-33, Brentwood 42-41, Houston 53-22, Oakland 69-12, Sycamore 43-27, Mt. Juliet 54-21, Losses to Franklin 45-34, Independence 58-21, Ravenwood 54-18, Walker Valley 49-30, Heritage (GA) 73-0, Brentwood Academy 54-27, Blackman 58-15

 

Honorable Mentions: Houston (12-8), Pigeon Forge (12-9), Franklin (12-12), Jefferson County (16-7), Sycamore (23-7), South Doyle (18-6), East Hamilton (15-8), McGavock (13-5), Clarksville NW (15-10), Hendersonville (16-9), Cookeville (12-10), Dobyns Bennett (13-10)

 

Out of Rankings:

#19 Pigeon Forge, #23 Houston
 

 

 

TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 1/23/12

 

  1. Christian Brothers (21-1) #31 InterMat Nationally Previous Rank: #1, #32  InterMat

Wins vs. Cordova 39-27, Arlington 51-25, Briarcrest 60-24, McCallie 54-12, Thompson (AL) 43-19, Independence 43-19, Cleveland, Soddy Daisy 34-27, Houston 46-19,  Hannibal (MO) 59-12, Merrillville (IN) 39-24, #32 IM Blue Springs (MO) 35-18, SBA 60-15, Houston 58-9, Cordova 45-19, Collierville 49-18, Centennial 61-6, Arlington 63-12, Loss to Soddy Daisy 33-25

 

  1. Father Ryan (28-5) Previous Rank: #2

Wins vs. Wadsworth (OH) 37-26, Elyria (OH) 36-27, Franklin 65-7, Ravenwood 54-18, Greater Atlanta Christian (GA) 49-19, LaFayette (GA) 64-9, Thompson (AL) 41-18, Carrollton (GA) 45-21, Larue (KY) 32-22, Brentwood Academy 53-15, Gainesville (FL) 53-27, Clarksville NW 66-6, Ravenwood 70-3, Independence 48-14, Baylor 30-26, McCallie 45-21, Overton 60-6, Wilson Central 59-9, Losses to #16 IM Cincinnati Moeller (OH) 44-15, Soddy Daisy 38-27, Gilmer (GA) 39-30, #47 IM Jefferson (GA) 43-27, Heritage (GA) 32-31

 

  1. Baylor (21-9) Previous Rank: #3

Wins vs. Tullahoma 66-12, Sonoraville (GA) 46-24, Franklin 63-11, Gordon Lee (GA) 64-15, Woodland (GA) 53-27, Osceola (FL) 36-34, N. Gwinnett (GA) 50-18, Marist (GA), Mitchell (SD) 42-33, Owatonna (MN) 37-30, MBA 44-27, Signal Mtn 67-9, Sciene Hill 46-14, Losses to Cleveland 44-22, Pope (GA) 53-24, #30 IM Collins Hill (GA), Coon Rapids (MN) 36-24, Vacaville (CA) 39-33, Marist (IL) 40-26, #44 IM Carl Sandburg (IL) 50-18, Father Ryan 30-26, Soddy Daisy 40-30

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (19-1) Previous Rank: #4

Wins vs. Cordova 53-21, Bartlett 41-30, Bolton 54-19, Kingsbury 62-12, Germantown 48-22, Arlington 49-16, Collierville 36-33, Houston 37-36, Arlington 58-13, Loss to #31 IM Christian Brothers 60-15

 

  1. McCallie (10-8) Previous Rank: #5

Wins vs. Red Bank 42-25, Flagler (FL) 52-24, Sonoraville (GA) 41-30, Bremen (GA) 34-24, Woodland (GA) 42-30, Peachtree Ridge (GA) 57-21, MBA 40-28, Losses to Cleveland 42-25 Thompson (AL) 52-11, #32 IM Christian Bros 54-12, Thompson (AL) 49-22, Independence 44-26, #6 IM Brandon (FL) 45-22, Osceola (FL) 58-15, Father Ryan 45-21

 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (12-4) Previous Rank: #6

Wins vs. Franklin 41-31, Hendersonville 66-18, East Lit 54-24, Tullahoma 66-16, FRA 65-13, Brentwood Academy 42-28, Briarcrest 64-18, Brentwood 51-27, Wilson Central 34-24, Brentwood Acad 37-28, Losses to Ravenwood 40-36, Scottsboro (AL) 40-32, McCallie 40-28, Baylor 44-27

 

  1. Brentwood Academy (22-4) Previous Rank: #7

Wins vs. Dickson County 42-31, Ravenwood, Hunter’s Lane, Clarksville NW 44-28, Gainesville (FL) 42-27, Briarcrest 75-3, BGA 75-3, FRA 67-12, DCA 72-9, Hendersonville 63-15, Mt. Juliet 54-25, Siegel 54-27, Franklin 45-29, MLK 45-33, South Doyle 63-12, Pigeon Forge 30-27, Losses to Clarksville 31-29, Father Ryan 53-15, MBA 42-28, MBA 37-28

 

  1. Donelson Christian Academy (6-6) Previous Rank: #8

Wins vs. Glencliff 46-21, Summit 48-36, FRA 44-36, BGA, Page 47-26, Losses vs. Antioch 45-30, ELM 48-25, McGavock 54-30, Brentwood Academy 72-9, Franklin 54-24, Knoxville Catholic 54-24

 

  1. Franklin Road Academy (6-9-2) Previous Rank: #9

Wins vs. Cane Ridge 45-33, Hendersonville 37-36, ELM 41-31, Tullahoma 41-31 , Losses to Wilson Central 67-4, Coffee Co 55-23, Centennial 54-27, Overton 45-30, Brentwood 43-42, McGavock 47-25, MBA 63-13, Donelson Christian Academy 44-36, draws vs. BGA 36-36, PJPII 30-30

 

  1. Battle Ground Academy (2-5-1) Previous Rank: #10

Wins over Lebanon 48-36, Page 42-30, Losses to Tullahoma 41-30, Hunter’s Lane 51-30, Brentwood Academy 75-3, Overton 42-31, draw vs. FRA 36-36

  

 

 

 

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 1/23/12

 

  1. Christian Brothers (21-1) Previous Rank: #1

Defeated perviously unbeaten SBA 60-15, 5-0 vs. D-1 opponents at Dragon Duals

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (23-2) Previous Rank: #2

Another big win; this time against Region Duals rival Bradley Central; also won against East Ridge & Red Bank

 

  1. Father Ryan (28-5) Previous Rank: #3

No duals to report

 

  1. Cleveland (16-4) Previous Rank: #4

Impressive wins over Walker Valley and Chattanooga Central

 

  1. Baylor (21-9) Previous Rank: #5

No duals to report

 

  1. Independence (18-5) Previous Rank: #6

Lost to Ravenwood in a close and hotly contested matchup.

 

  1. Science Hill (35-4) Previous Rank: #7

4 more lopsided wins against Region opponents

 

  1. Clarksville (26-1) Previous Rank: #9

They keep rolling since only loss vs. Franklin

 

  1. Bradley Central (12-4) Previous Rank: #8

Lost to Soddy Daisy 52-19, Beat Ooltewah 50-20

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (19-1) Previous Rank: #10

Lost to CBHS 60-15

 

  1. McCallie (10-8) Previous Rank: #11

No duals to report

 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (12-4) Previous Rank: #12

No duals to report

 

  1. Wilson Central (31-4) Previous Rank: #13

3 more region victories push the Wildcats to a team record for wins.

 

  1. Hixson (19-1) Previous Rank: #14

Impressive win over Walker Valley and 4 more lopsided victories

 

  1. Chattanooga Central (15-5) Previous Rank: #15

Victories vs. East Hamilton, Notre Dame and Boyd Buchanan, Lost to Cleveland

 

 

Honorable Mention: Ravenwood, Brentwood Academy, Walker Valley, Notre Dame