Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***
 
Week #7
1/16/2012
 
Division I
Provided By
Coach Kenneth Hammonds & Coach Josh Bosken
  Division II
Provided By
Coach Garrett House
 
 
     
106 lbs   106 lbs
     
1. Chris DeBian (Cleveland) Freshman   1. Elijah Oliver (CBHS) Freshman
2. Jon Boatman (Greenville) Sophomore   2. Michael Echart (Father Ryan) Sophomore
3. Devan Cyree (Tullahoma) Freshman   3. Michael Murphy (Baylor) 8th Grade
4  Torbio Navarro (Bradley Central) Freshman   4. James Westbrooks (McCallie) Freshman
5. Salih Musa (Overton) Sophomore   5. Justin Becci (Brentwood Acad.) Freshman
6  Cody Bowman (Chatt. Central) Sophomore   6. Mark Floyd (MBA) 8th Grade
     
This week: DeBian placed 2nd at Brentwood to #1D2 Oliver. Musa placed 4th losing twice to #3D2 Westbrooks.   This week: Oliver won G.P. West (GPW) 9-3 over Debian (Cleveland).  Echart took 1st at the Fandetti Brawl (Fan) with a fall over Murphy in the finals. Westbrooks took 3rd at GPW with a fall over Musa (Overton).  Becci beat Floyd 10-0 during a dual.
     
113 lbs   113 lbs
     
1  Austin Stevison (Cleveland) Sophomore   1. Alex Elsea (McCallie) Junior
2. Chris Dalrymple (Bolton) Senior   2. John David Santi (CBHS) Junior
3. Sidney Blackwood III (Germantown) Junior   3. Chris Wesnofske (Father Ryan) Freshman
4. Dakota Reams (Bradley Central) Sophomore   4. Brandon Abraham (Briarcrest) Senior
5. DeAngelo James (Tyner) Junior   5. Blake Solarek (MBA) 8th Grade
6. Byron Smith (Cordova) Junior   6. Christian Dilucchio (Brentwood Acad.) Freshman
     
This Week: Stevison placed 2nd at Brentwood.  Alec Myers (Blackman) defeated Tyler Smith (Houston) twice at Brentwood. Stevison pinned Reams in a dual match.  Dalrymple defeated Blackwood in the Hendersonville final. Mudut defeated Elan McCastland (Beech) for 3rd at Hendersonville.   This week: Elsea took 3rd at GPW with a 3-2 win over Santi in the consolation finals.  Wesnofske finished 4th at the FanB.  Solarek defeated Dilucchio 18-12 during a dual.  Caleb Canada (Baylor) was 5th at FanB with a 3-1 record.
     
120 lbs   120 lbs
     
1. Jacob Stevens (Soddy) Junior   1. Adam Connell (McCallie) Sophomore
2. Austin Oliver (Cleveland) Junior   2. Brandon Oliver (CBHS) Senior
3. Alex Kaferle (Tullahoma) Senior   3. Hal Fisher (Father Ryan) Freshman
4. Nick Insalaco (Wilson Central) Junior   4. Kyle Jennings (St. Benedict) Junior
5. Kyle Kuehnhold (Ravenwood) Senior   5. John Eady (Baylor) Senior
6. Zach Heavilon (Stone Memorial) Senior   6. John Tully (MBA) Junior
     
This Week:Oliver defeated Kaferle in the Brentwood semis.  Oliver lost in the Brentwood final to #1D2 Connell.  Legrand Sommers (Blackman) defeated Paul Agnew (Centennial) in the Brentwood quarters.  Sommers placed 6th.  Insalaco won Sycamore. Dylan Treloar (Hendersonville) won the Hendersonville   This week: Connell won GPW over A. Oliver (Cleve) 9-5 and picked up a win over B. Oliver (CBHS) 6-0.  B. Oliver took 5th with a 4-2 record beating Sommers (Blackman) 2-0.  Fisher was 3rd at FanB and Eady 5th.  Jennings was 4th at Hendersonville Invitational (HenIn).
     
126 lbs   126 lbs
     
1. Jack Boone (Notre Dame) Senior   1. Zach Watson (Baylor) Senior
2. Josh Deckleman (Soddy Daisy) Sophomore   2. Tate Robinson (CBHS) Sophomore
3.  Ezra Taylor (Cleveland) Freshman   3. Danny Maloney (Brentwood Acad.) Senior
4. Jerico Crutcher (Bradley Central) Senior   4. James Simpson (Father Ryan) Sophomore
5.  Joseph Dodgen (Pigeon Forge) Junior   5. Robert Mosier (St. Benedict) Junior
6. Clarence Mathis (Antioch) Sophomore   6. Drew Haynes (MBA) Senior
     
This week: Taylor dec Crutcher in a dual match. Taylor placed 2nd at Brentwood behind #2D2 Robinson.  Mathis placed 3rd at Brentwood.     This week: Watson was 2nd at the FanB losing 5-1 to Garrison White (NC).  Robinson was 4-0 en route to winning GPW with a fall over Taylor (Cleve) in finals.  Maloney wrestled 132 in a dual and defeated Davidson (MBA) 2-0.  Simpson finished 6th at FanB losing to Deckleman (SD) 6-2.  Mosier was 4th at HenIn.  Haynes was pinned by Sirgo (BA) in a dual.
     
132 lbs   132 lbs
     
1. Campbell Lewis (Soddy Daisy) Senior   1. Brandon Brunner (Baylor) Junior
2. Jacob Freeman (Ravenwood) Junior   2. Tim Westbrooks (McCallie) Senior
3. Carlos Garcia (McGavock) Senior   3. Matt Johnson (CBHS) Senior
4. Caleb Langford (Walker Valley) Junior   4. Mike Akers (Father Ryan) Junior
5. Haden Hamilton (Cleveland) Junior   5. Pierce Olson (BGA) Junior
6. Austin Richard (Wilson Central) Sophmore   6. Seth Sirgo (Brentwood Acad.) Senior
     
This week: Freeman defeated Garcia 5-3 for 3rd at Brentwood. Richard placed 2nd at Sycamore.   This week: Brunner and Johnson did not wrestle this weekend.  Westbrooks was 2nd at GPW including a 6-2 win over Garcia (McGavock).  Akers was 3rd at FanB.  Sirgo pinned Haynes (MBA) in a dual at 126.
     
138 lbs   138 lbs
     
1.  Austin Woods (Franklin) Senior   1. Alex Ward (McCallie) Senior
2. Gage Richmond (Soddy Daisy) Sophomore   2. Daniel Bellet (MBA) Senior
3. Taylor Warren (Ravenwood) Sophomore   3. Luke Parish (CBHS) Junior
4. Brandon Strickland (Cleveland) Senior   4. Mikey Bascom (St. Benedict) Senior
5. Caleb Little (Independence) Senior   5. Blake Sutherland (Baylor) 8th
6. Knox Strawn (Bartlett) Senior   6. Patrick Cosgrove (Father Ryan) Junior
     
This week: Woods placed 2nd to #1D2 Ward at Brentwood. Warren defeated Strickland at Brentwood. Logan Young (Gibbs) lost in a dual match to Dedrick Mays (Cordova).  Strawn won Sycamore.  Little wrestled up to 145 and lost to #6 Bennett.   This week: Ward won GPW with a 8-6 decision over Woods in the finals.  Parish was 3rd at GPW with a 5-1 record including a loss to Woods & two wins over Warren (Ravenwood).  Bascom was 2nd at HenIn.  Cosgrove was pinned in the finals of FanB by Richmond (SD).
     
145 lbs   145 lbs
     
1. Turbo Smith (Soddy Daisy) Junior   1. Kaleb Baker (CBHS) Junior
2. Grayson Mullins (Notre Dame)   2. Mark Marchetti (Father Ryan) Junior
3. Nate Croley (Pigeon Forge) Junior   3. Bryson Popp (Baylor) Junior
4. Ronquai Love (MLK) Junior   4. Ben Barton (MBA) Sophomore
5. Gabe Hamilton (Brentwood) Senior   5. Alex Kent (McCallie) Senior
6. Alex Bennett (Franklin) Junior   6. Connor McCroskey (DCA) Junior
     
This week: Hamilton placed 2nd at Brentwood. John-Michael Jenkinson (Wilson Central) won Sycamore.  Jose Hernandez (Heritage) won Halls.  Zac Fordham has a loss to Tyler Garrison (Blackman).  Garrison has split matches with Alex Bennett (Franklin) with the latest being a loss for 5th at Brentwood.   Bennett defeated Caleb Little (Independence).   This week: Baker was 3-0 at GPW including a 19-8 win over Hamilton (Brentwood) in the finals. Marchetti was 2nd at FanB while Popp finished 4th losing 4-3 to T. Smith (SD).  Kent was 1-2 at GPW.
     
152 lbs   152 lbs
     
1. Keagan Matlock (Heritage) Junior   1. Matthew Cate (Baylor) Senior
2. Parker Smith (Centennial) Senior   2. Cole Moseley (Father Ryan) Senior
3. Chad Isbell (Clarksville) Senior   3. John Mark Bellet (MBA) Senior
4. Tyler Schuch (Bradley Central) Senior   4. Brandon Hataway (CBHS) Junior
5. Reginald Adams (Cordova) Senior   5. Eli Goldstein (MUS) Senior
6. Matthew Seaman (Mt. Juliet) Senior    6. Ben Kurtz (SBA) Junior
     
This week: Matlock won Halls.  Smith Dec Isbell in the Brentwood final.  Dalton Satterfield (Cookeville) dec Sharp (Red Bank) in the Brentwood Consolation final. Josh Hamilton (Cleveland) and Micah Langford (Walker Valley) both defeated Satterfield last week. Schuch defeated Hamilton in a dual match. Sean Kennedy (Riverdale) won Sewanee.  Seaman won Hendersonville.   This week: Cate defeated Mosley 6-1 in the finals at FanB.  Hataway was 2-2 and did not place at GPW losing 4-3 to Bennett (Franklin) & 16-4 Smith (Cenn).  Gentuso (DCA) and Kurtz (SBA) split pins at Father Ryan (result unavailable last week).
     
160 lbs   160 lbs
     
1. Holden Schay (Houston) Senior   1.  Michael Hooker (Father Ryan) Senior
2. Justin Matheison (Hixson) Junior   2.  Michael Isom (CBHS) Senior
3. Jacob Bailey (Bradley Central) Senior   3.  Mason Mingus (FRA) Junior
4. Blake Soloman (Eagleville) Junior   4.  Towler McClellan (Brentwood Acad.) Senior
5. Fletcher Valentine (Dickson Co) Junior   5.  Eric Owings (MBA) Senior
6. Zach Sharp (Red Bank) Junior   6.  Ellis Huff (Baylor) Senior
     
This Week: Schay won Brentwood defeating Shelton 10-5.  Sharp placed 3rd at Brentwood.   This week: Isom was 2nd at GPW losing 17-6 to Schay (Houston) but defeating Sharp (Red Bank) 4-3.  Mingus was 3-3 for 6th at GPW with loses to Shelton (Tullahoma) & Sharp.  McClellan moved to 160 and pinned Owings in a dual.  Huff was 1-2 at FanB.
     
170 lbs   170lbs
     
1. McCoy Newburg (Independence) Senior   1. Spencer Craig (Baylor) Senior
2. Blaike Henry (Soddy Daisy) Junior   2. Elliot Berz (McCallie) Senior
3. Nathan Davis (Sale Creek) Senior   3. Barrett Walthall (CBHS) Junior
4. Jaron Brock (Maryville) Senior   4. Jason Burchwell (PJP II) Junior
5. Matt Sealor (Ooltewah) Senior   5. John Chandler (Father Ryan) Senior
6. Hazma Yunis (Kenwood) Sophomore   6. Alexander Bell (Brentwood Academy) Senior
     
This week: Brock won Halls.  Sealor placed 3rd at Brentwood losing to #2D2 Walthall in the semis.  Yunis placed 2nd at Sycamore and owns a win over Bosanko (Clarksville NW).  Alex Charest (Mt. Juliet) defeated Bosanko in the Hendersonville semis.   This week: Craig finished 2nd at the FanB with a 3-1 record.  Berz won GPW over Walthall with a 12-3 major.  Walthall defeated Sealor (Ooltewah) 7-6 and Berz defeated Crane (Clarksville) 10-5.  Burchwell was 4th with a 2-2 record at FR Inv (result not avialable last week).  Chandler was 1-2 for 7th at FanB.  Bell moved up to 170 and defeated Patton (MBA) 7-5 in a dual.
     
182 lbs   182 lbs
     
1. Jesse Jones (Cleveland) Senior   1. TJ Holmes (Father Ryan) Senior
2. John Schrader (Franklin) Senior   2. Matt Bodine (Baylor) Senior
3.  Chris Cartwright (East Literature) Senior   3. Corbin McOlgan (CBHS) Junior
4. Austyn Cardona (West Creek) Senior   4. Franklin Garstin (MBA) Junior
5. Connor Rohnbough (Knoxville Halls) Junior   5. Nathan Hoodenpyle (McCallie) Sophomore
6. Bryson Begley (Dobyns Bennet) Junior   6. Andrew Scruggs (PJP II) Senior
     
This week: Cartwright defeated Cardona in the Hendersonville final.   This week: Holmes was 5-0 en route to 1st while Bodine did not wrestle at FanB.  McOlgan was 4-1 at GPW winning 3rd with loss coming 5-2 to King (Houston).  Hoodenpyle was 1-1 finishing 2nd at GPW with a 7-3 lose to King.  Garstin defeated Stone (BA) 17-2 in a dual.
     
195 lbs   195 lbs
     
1. Cody Davis (Pigeon Forge) Senior   1. Ricky Fisher (Father Ryan) Senior
2. Nicholas Coffey (Brentwood) Senior   2. Jeff Lamer (St. Benedict) Senior
3. Brett Ervin (Soddy Daisy) Senior   3. Kevin Murphy (MBA) Senior
4. Scottie Boykin (Riverdale) Junior   4. Jeremy Brandon (CBHS) Sophomore
5. Luke Frederick (Tullahoma) Senior   5. Robert Norred (Baylor) Sophomore
6. Tommy Venuti (Independence) Junior   6.          
     
This week:  Coffee won Brentwood.  Boykin won Sewanee.   This week: Fisher compiled a 4-0 record while winning FanB.  Lamer won HenIn with a 3-0 record.  Murphy defeated Reels (BA) 9-0 in a dual.  Brandon represented CBHS with a 2-2 record at GPW.  Norred was 0-2 at FanB.
     
220 lbs   220 lbs
     
1. Jay Rudwall (Ooltewah) Senior   1. Amos Mason (Brentwood Acad.) Junior
2. Billy Swanson (Soddy Daisy) Senior   2. Tyler Ragsdale (BGA) Senior
3. T.J. Satterfield (William Blount) Junior   3. Morris Eguakun (MBA) Junior
4. Seth Snyder (Cleveland) Senior   4. Drayke Armstrong (CBHS) Junior
5. Raul Leyva (Gibbs) Senior   5. Casey Cook (McCallie) Junior
6. Damien Hayes (Science Hill) Senior   6. Ryan Seaberg (Baylor) Senior
     
This week:  Rudwall won Brentwood over Snyder 4-3.  Rudwall defeated Swanson.   This week: Mason wrestled up to HWT where he pinned Robertson (MBA).  Eguakun defeated Greer (BA) 4-2.  Armstrong represented CBHS going 2-2 at GPW.  Cook was also 2-2 at GPW.  Seaberg was 3-2 for a 7th place finish at FanB.
     
HWT   HWT
     
1. Alex Seely (Soddy Daisy) Senior   1. Ty Youngblood (McCallie) Senior
2. Patrick Benson (Bradley Central) Senior   2. Sam Thomas (CBHS) Senior
3. Bruno Reagan (Clarksvile) Sophmore   3. Jay Robertson (MBA) Sophomore
4. Jordan Hines (Cleveland) Senior   4. Mitch Payne (Baylor) Senior
5. Josh Mackey (Silverdale) Senior   5. Brandon Christy (Father Ryan) Junior
6. Joey Evans (Heritage) Junior   6. Marcus Graham (Brentwood Acad.) Sophomore    
     
This week: Hines placed 2nd at Brentwood.  Reagan split matches with Tucker Cathey (Franklin) in route to 3rd place.  Hines defeated Cathey in the Brentwood semis.   This week: Youngblood was 5-0 at GPW including a fall over Thomas in the semi's.  Thomas finished 4th with a 5-4 loss in OT to Bruno (Clarksville).  Robertson was pinned by Mason (BA) in a dual.  Payne defeated Christy 1-0 for 5th at FanB.