Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEEK 1 DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University
send dual results to

 

TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 11/26/12

 

  1. Cleveland (0-0) Previous Rank: #2 (Final 2012)

With several top-ranked individuals, the Cleveland Blue Raiders are the team to beat.

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (0-0) Previous Rank: #1 (Final 2012)

Soddy has an impressive lineup and team...and will undoubtedly push Cleveland this season.  Long-time Coach Steve Henry is no longer the head coach but will surely remain actively involved with the program.

 

  1. Science Hill (0-0) Previous Rank: #4 (Final 2012)

The Toppers placed 5th at the North Knight Invitational (right behind #19 Greeneville).

 

  1. Wilson Central (8-0) Previous Rank: #9 (Final 2012)

8 easy wins over opponents so far including #8 Beech and #9 Ravenwood.

 

  1. Bradley Central (0-0) Previous Rank: #7 (Final 2012)

Coach Ben Smith looks to have a rebound season and get the Bears back on the podium.

 

  1. Clarksville (0-0) Previous Rank: #5 (Final 2012)

With new coaches Jacky Blosser and Aaron Holker (3x NCAA All-American and 1x National Champion for Iowa State), Clarksville looks to stay at the top of the rankings.

 

  1. Blackman (0-0) Previous Rank: #19 (Final 2012)

Last year's young team got a year older and with wrestlers ranked in the top-6 at almost every weight they will be a contender.  The addition of B.J. Malone (UTC / Campbellsville) won't hurt either.

 

  1. Beech (5-2) Previous Rank: #13 (Final 2012)

Missing several starters due to a football team making the State Championship (this Friday), Beech has been short-handed, but has still managed victories over Siegel and Rossview, with losses coming to Independence and Wilson Central (Buccaneer Dual Finals)

 

  1. Ravenwood (4-1) Previous Rank: #3 (Final 2012)

Coach Peck always has his team ready for State Duals, but suffered an early loss to #4 Wilson Central in the Pool Rounds of the Buccaneer Duals.

 

  1. Independence (1-1) Previous Rank: #6 (Final 2012)

A win over #8 Beech and a loss to #17 Siegel provided mixed results, but again all 3 teams were missing key individuals due to football.

 

  1. Hixson (2-0) Previous Rank: #11 (Final 2012)

Defeated #22 Stone Memorial and #23 Gibbs last week.

 

  1. Walker Valley (0-0) Previous Rank: #12 (Final 2012)

No results to report as of yet, but WV is consistently in the top-15 in the state.

 

  1. Pigeon Forge (0-0) Previous Rank: #13 (Final 2012)

Losses of Cody Davis ('12 Champ) and David Kieta ('12 Runner-up) could have an effect on the team, but Pigeon Forge always produces solid wrestlers and teams.

 

  1. Cordova (1-1) Previous Rank: #14 (Final 2012)

Cordova stays at #14 from last season and looks to build off of an impressive 2011-2012 campaign.  Loss to St. Benedict at Auburndale (D-2).

 

  1. East Hamilton (4-1) Previous Rank: Honorable Mention (Final 2012)

Wins over #21 Chattanooga Central and Red Bank, lost to Heritage-Catoosa (GA)

 

  1. Jefferson County (3-0) Previous Rank: Honorable Mention (Final 2012)

No big wins yet, but one of the top East TN teams perennially.

 

  1. Siegel (1-1) Previous Rank: Honorable Mention (Final 2012)

Second best team in Murfreesboro (Rutherford County), with a win over #10 Independence and a loss to #8 Beech at home.

 

  1. Germantown (0-0) Previous Rank: #15 (Final 2012)

No dual matches yet. (Spoiler alert...defeated #14 Cordova in first match of season on 11/27...will be moving up)

 

  1. Greeneville (0-0) Previous Rank: Not Ranked (Final 2012)

Placed 4th at the North Knight Invitational (NC) right in front of #3 Science Hill on the backs of 2 first place finishers.  It is unknown whether such a strong finish can translate into team victories or not.

 

  1. Centennial (0-0) Previous Rank: #18 (Final 2012)

No results yet.

 

  1. Chattanooga Central (1-3) Previous Rank: #8 (Final 2012)

Early losses to #15 East Hamilton, Dade County (GA), and Gordon Lee (GA)

 

  1. Stone Memorial (1-1) Previous Rank: #25 (Final 2012)

Win over #23 Gibbs, Loss to #11 Hixson

 

  1. Gibbs (0-2) Previous Rank: #20 (Final 2012)

Losses to #22 Stone Memorial and #11 Hixson.

 

  1. Maryville (0-0) Previous Rank: #23 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

  1. East Ridge (0-0) Previous Rank: #16 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

Honorable Mentions: Notre Dame, Heritage, South Doyle, Brentwood, Dobyns Bennett, Collierville, Red Bank, Dickson County, McGavock, Seymour, Arlington, Powell

 

Out of Rankings:

n/a

 

 

TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 11/26/12

 

  1. Christian Brothers (0-0) #48 InterMat Nationally Previous Rank: #1, #31  InterMat (Final 2012)

Teams ranked in the top-50 in the country deserve the #1 spot.

 

  1. Baylor (0-0) Previous Rank: #3 (Final 2012)

Stocked and Reloaded.  These guys can definitely make a run at both a Dual and Traditional Title this season.

 

  1. Father Ryan (0-0) Previous Rank: #2 (Final 2012)

You can never count out the team in Purple.  Coach Pat Simpson will have to replace 3 stellar wrestlers in Hooker, Holmes, and Moseley.

 

  1. McCallie (0-0) Previous Rank: #4 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (2-0) Previous Rank: #7 (Final 2012)

75-6 Win over #14 Cordova.

 

  1. Montgomery Bell Academy (0-0) Previous Rank: #5 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

  1. Brentwood Academy (0-0) Previous Rank: #6 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

  1. Franklin Road Academy (0-0) Previous Rank: #8 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

  1. Briarcrest Christian School (0-0) Previous Rank: #9 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

  1. Memphis University School (0-0) Previous Rank: #10 (Final 2012)

No dual results to report.

 

Honorable Mention: Donelson Christian Academy Previous Rank: HM (Final 2012)

                              

 

 

 

 

TSSAA Preliminary Overall Dual Rankings – 11/26/12

 

  1. Christian Brothers (0-0) Previous Rank: #1 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Cleveland (0-0) Previous Rank: #4 (Final 2012)  

--

 

  1. Baylor (24-10) Previous Rank: #5 (Final 2012)  

--

 

  1. Father Ryan (30-6) Previous Rank: #3 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Soddy Daisy (0-0) Previous Rank: #2 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. McCallie (0-0) Previous Rank: #10 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Science Hill (0-0) Previous Rank: #7 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Wilson Central (8-0) Previous Rank: #15 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Bradley Central (0-0) Previous Rank: #11 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Clarksville (0-0) Previous Rank: #8 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. St. Benedict at Auburndale (2-0) Previous Rank: Honorable Mention (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Blackman (0-0) Previous Rank: NR (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Beech (5-2) Previous Rank: NR (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Ravenwood (4-1) Previous Rank: #6 (Final 2012)

--

 

  1. Independence (1-1) Previous Rank: #9 (Final 2012)

--

 

 

Honorable Mention: Montgomery Bell Academy, Brentwood Academy, Hixson, Walker Valley, Pigeon Forge