Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***
 
Week 2
12/3/2012
 
Division I   Division II
Provided By   Provided By
Coach Kenneth Hammonds   Coach Garrett House
     
106 lbs   106 lbs
     
1. Deven Cyree, Tullahoma, 10   1. Michael Murphy, Baylor, 9
2. Toribio Novarro, Bradley, 10   2. Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, 9
3. Tristan Blansitt, Cleveland, 9   3. Tanner Tidswell, Christian Brothers, 9
4. Kyle Lee, Franklin, 11   4. Addison Cornell, McCallie, 10
5. Dylan Coggins, Blackman, 9   5. Drew Nicholson, Briarcrest, 8
6. Luke Mullin, Notre Dame, 9   6. Sam Bellet, Montgomery Bell Academy, 10
     
This week: Novarro placed 1st at Ooltewah.  Coggins took 5th at Blackhorse losing to Tidswell (Christian Brothers). Luke Mullin (Notre Dame) won the Knox Catholic.   This week:  Murphy was 3-0 at the Lafyatte Duals (LD). Tidswell won Black Horse (BH) including a fall over Coggins (Blackman) in semi's.  Cornell was 3-1 at the UTC Old Timers Duals (OTD).  Nicholson was 3rd at BH defeating Bellet 5-4 and Coggins 2-0.  Bellet was 1-2 at BH.
     
113 lbs   113 lbs
1. Chris Debien, Cleveland, 10    
2. Garang Madut, Glencliff, 12   1. Elijah Oliver, Christian Brothers, 10
3. Dyer Rose, Bradley, 12   2. James Westbrooks, McCallie, 10
4. Christian Lozano, Beech, 12   3. Justin Becci, Brentwood Acadmey, 10
5. Austin Payne, Hixson, 10   4
6. Jesse Escue, Blackman, 11   5. 
this week: Dyer Rose (Bradley) won Ooltewah.  Lozano lost in the Harpeth final to Becci (Brentwood Ac). Payne def Escue at the Blackhorse en route to 4th place.  Escue placed 6th.   6. 
     
This week:    This week: Oliver won BH defeating Oklahoma 2x finalist, 1x champ Markwae Sanders in finals.  Westbrooks was 4-0 at OTD.  Becci won the Harpeth Invitational (HaIn) over Lozano (Beech).
     
120 lbs   120 lbs
     
1. Austin Stevison, Cleveland, 12   1. Alex Elsea, McCallie, 12
2. Jacob Stevens, Soddy, 11   2. John David Santi, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Byron Smith, Cordova, 12   3. Michael Echart, Father Ryan, 11
4. Nic Insalaco, Wilson Central, 12   4. Caleb Canada, Baylor, 10
5. Jon Boatman, Greenville, 11   5. Mark Floyd, Montgomery Bell Academy, 9
6. Brandon Whitley, East Ridge, 11    6. Christian Dilucchio, Brentwood Academy, 10
     
This week: Smith won the Blackhorse.  Insalaco pinned Boatman in the Ooltewah final.  Cameron Cox (Harpeth) won the Harpeth.   This week: Elsea was 4-0 at OTD.  Santi was 4th at BH with a 13-0 win over Floyd (MBA) while losing to Smith (Cordova) 10-8 in semi's and OK state 3rd place finisher in consi's.  Canada was 5-0 at LD.  Floyd was 1-2 at BH.  Dilucchio was 4th at HaIn.
     
126 lbs   126 lbs
     
1. Austin Oliver, Cleveland, 12   1. Christopher Wesnofske, Father Ryan, 10
2. Joseph Dodgen, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Caleb Powell, Baylor, 9
3. Packy Mullin, Notre Dame, 10   3. John Tully, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
4. Dakota Ream, Bradley, 12   4. Kyle Jennings, St. Benedict, 12
5. Andrew Armstrong, Sullivan South, 12   5. Matthes Boyd, McCallie, 12
6. Clarence Mathis, Antioch, 11   6. Tanner Robertson, Christian Brothers, 11
     
This week: Mullin won Knoxville Catholic.  Ream won Ooltewah.   This week: Powell was 3-0 at LD.  Tully was 4th at BH including 2 wins over Robertson 11-4 & 8-3.  Jennings was 2-3 at Fox Duals in Missouri (FDMO).  Both Boyd brothers were 1-1 at OTD, Matthes gets the nod in rankings as a 2011 state placer.  Robertson was 6th at BH.
     
132 lbs   132 lbs
     
1. Sydney Blackwood, Germantown, 12   1. Adam Connell, McCallie, 11
2. Glen Shoemake, Cookeville, 12   2. Nick Gray, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Dylan Treloar, Hendersonville, 11   3. Hal Fisher, Father Ryan, 10
4. Spencer Davis, Pigeon Forge, 12   4. Nick Standefer, Baylor, 12
5. Tyrus Hamrick, Walker Valley, 11   5. Stephen Johnson, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
6. Eddie Small, Wilson Central, 11   6. 
     
This week: Blackwood placed 2nd at Blackhorse.  Shoemake placed 3rd at Ooltewah def Small 1-0 in the consolations.  Hamrick def Small 15-11.  Elan McCastland won the Ooltewah.   This week: Connell was 4-0 at UTD.  Gray won BH over Blackwood (Germantown) 9-1.  Standefer was 1-3 wrestling at 132 & 138 at LD.  Johnson finished 6th at BH with a 4-3 record.
     
138 lbs   138 lbs
     
1. Hayden Hamilton, Cleveland, 12   1. Brandon Brunner, Baylor, 12
2. Caleb Langford, Walker Valley, 12   2. Mike Akers, Father Ryan, 12
3. Lee Deckleman, Soddy, 11   3. Griffin Davis, McCallie, 10
4. Austin Richard, Wilson Central, 11   4. Red Croom, Christian Brothers, 11
5. Jake Sahutske, Beech, 12   5. Trey O'Bannon, Memphis University School, 12
6. Isiah Hawthorne, Hixson, 12   6. Michael Rivera, Brentwood Academy, 9
     
This week: Langford dec Richard in the Ooltewah final 8-6, Hawthorne placed 3rd at Blackhorse.  Jake Sahutske (Beech) placed 2nd at Harpeth.   This week: Brunner was 3-0 wrestling at 138 & 145 at LD but does appear on his was down to 132.  Davis was 4-0 at OTD.  Croom finished 2nd at BH.  O'Bannon was 4th at BH.  Rivera was 4th at HaIn (5 match rule).
     
145 lbs   145 lbs
     
1. Jacob Freeman, Ravenwood, 12   1. Cole Holloway, Baylor, 10
2. Nate Crowley, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Ryan Simpson, Father Ryan, 11
3. Gage Richmond, Soddy, 11   3. Bailey Wittman, Christian Brothers, 11
4. Logan Griffith, Chatt. Central, 11   4. Wells Hamilton, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
5. Aaron Oliver, Cleveland, 10   5. Brad Linehan, St. Benedict, 12
6. Nick Patton, Centennial, 11   6. 
     
This week:  Freeman won Harpeth at 152.  Evan Howell (William Blount) won Knox Catholic.    This week: Holloway was 3-0 at LD at 145 but does appear on his was down to 138.  Wittman was 2nd at BH losing to LA state 3rd place finisher Robertson.  Wells was 202 finishing 7th at BH.  Linehan was 2-2 at FDMO.
     
152 lbs   152 lbs
     
1. Turbo Smith, Soddy, 12   1. Kaleb Baker, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Josh Hamilton, Cleveland, 11   2. Mark Marchetti, Father Ryan, 12
3. Tyler Garrison, Blackman, 10   3. Blake Sutherland, Baylor, 9
4. Mike Binns, Sycamore, 10   4. John Olson, Battle Ground Academy, 12
5. Jordan Russell, Ooltewah,    5. Andrew Gentuso, Donelson Christian Academy, 12
6. Taylor Warren, Ravenwood, 11   6. 
     
This week:  Garrison placed 3rd at Blackhorse.  Binns placed 2nd at Harpeth to Freeman (Ravenwood), Russell won Ooltewah. Warren won Harpeth.   This week: Baker was 1st at BH with all falls and named OW.  Sutherland was 5-0 at LD but does appear on his was down to 145.  
     
160 lbs   160 lbs
     
1. Aaron Lopez, Cleveland, 12   1. Bryson Popp, Baylor, 12
2. Blake Solomon, Eagleville, 12   2. Luke Parish, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Tyler Sells, Blackman, 11   3. Mason Mingus, Franklin Road Academy, 12
4. Michael Labbe, Notre Dame, 12   4. Andrew Gentuso, Donelson Christian Academy, 12
5. Aaron Alamany, Hixson, 12   5. Ben Kurtz, St. Benedict, 12
6. Micah Langford, Walker Valley, 12   6. Connor McCroskey, Donelson Christian Academy, 12
     
This week: Sells dec Alamany on his way to 3rd at Blackhorse.  Alamany placed 5th.   This week: Popp was 5-0 all falls at LD but does appear on his was down to 152.  Parish was 2nd at BH including a win over Alemany (Hixson).  Kurtz was 4-2 at FDMO.
     
170 lbs   170lbs
     
1.Keagan Matlock, Heritage, 12    1. Brandon Hataway, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Chad Solomon, Maryville, 10   2. Cody Burchwell, Pope John Paul, 12
3. Tyler Crane, Clarksville, 12   3. Ryan Parker, Baylor, 9
4. Larry Dickerson, Chatt. Central, 12   4. John Wallis, St. Benedict, 12
5. Connor Rahrbaugh, Halls, 12   5. Calum McCroskey, McCallie, 12
6.  Sean Kennedy, Riverdale, 10   6. 
     
This week: Dickerson won Knox Catholic.  Rahrbaugh placed 3rd.  Chase Gregory (Walker Valley) won Ooltewah.     This week: Hataway won BH.  Burchwell was 2nd at Knox Catholic (KC) to Dickerson (Chatt. Central).  Parker was 4-0 at LD.  McCroskey was 3-1 at OTD.
     
182 lbs   182 lbs
     
1. Ethan West, Cleveland, 11   1. Barrett Walthall, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Stephen Wilson, Fulton, 12   2. Nathan Hoodenpyle, McCallie, 11
3. Tony Seay, Sycamore, 12   3. Jacob Cretin, Brentwood Academy, 10
4. Schyler Larue, Heritage, 11   4. Cooper Reiniche, Baylor, 9
5. Fletcher Valentine, Dickson Cnty, 12   5. 
6. Hazma Yunis, Kenwood, 11   6. 
     
This week:  Valentine defeated Zink (Ooltewah) in the Ooltewah final. Brailan Brown (Jefferson Cnty) won Knoxville Catholic. Yunis won Harpeth.   This week: Walthall was 4-0 taking 1st at BH.  Hoodenpyle was 3-0 at OTD.  Cretin was 2nd at HaIn losing to Yunis (Kenwood).  Reiniche was 2-2 at LD.
     
195 lbs   195 lbs
     
1. Scottie Boykin, Riverdale, 12   1. Franklin Garstin, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
2. Trevor Shropshire, Daniel Boone, 12   2. Blake Douglass, Fayette Academy, 12
3. Jordan Davis, Cordova, 12   3. Michael Edwards, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Billy Raulston, Walker Valley, 11   4. Robert Norred, Baylor, 11
5. Oleg Stukanov, Cleveland, 12   5. 
6. Tommy Venuti, Independence, 12   6. 
     
This week: Boykin defeated Kramer at 220 in a dual. Davis won Blackhorse.  Raulston won Ooltewah.   This week: Garstin was 3rd at BH losing to Davis (Cordova) by fall in semi's.  Edwards was 5th at BH with a 5-2 record.  Norred was 3-2 wrestling 195 and 220 at LD.
     
220 lbs   220 lbs
     
1. T.J. Satterfield, William Blount, 12   1. Morris Eguakun, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
2. John Kramer, Wilson Central, 10   2. Casey Cook, McCallie, 12
3. Damien Hayes, Science Hill, 12   3. Corbin McOlgan, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Josh Filby, Franklin, 10   4. Joshua Greer, Brentwood Academy, 11
5. Zach Miller, Walker Valley, 11   5. 
6. Josh Bain, Kingston, 12   6. 
     
This week: Satterfield won Knox Catholic.  Kramer lost to Boykin 7-4, and won Ooltewah by fall over Miller.  Bain placed 3rd at Knox Catholic.   This week: Eguakun did not wrestle for MBA, John Kelly wrestled for MBA going 1-2 at BH.  Cook was 4-0 at 285 at the OTD but appears to be making his way down to 220.  McOlgan was 2nd at BH.  Greer won HaIn.
     
HWT   HWT
     
1. Bruno Reagan, Clarksville, 11   1. Amos Mason, Brentwood Academy, 12
2. Taylor Padony, Beech, 12   2. Jay Robertson, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
3. Bowen Reau, Ravenwood, 12   3. Drayke Armstrong, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Joey Evans, Heritage, 12   4. Brandon Christy, Father Ryan, 12
5. Adrien Keeley, Bartlett, 12   5. Jon Schnissrauter, Baylor, 10
6. C.T. Leavell, Farragut, 12   6. Madison Malone, Briarcrest, 11
     
This week: Keeley won the Blackhorse. Leavell won Knoxville Catholic.  Daniel Cochran (Rhea Co) won Ooltewah.   This week: Mason pinned his way through the HaIn.  Robertson did not wresle for MBA who was represented by D'on Cooper who was 3-2 for 7th at BH.  Armstrong was 2nd at BH losing to Keeley in finals.  Schnissrauter was 4-0 at LD.  Malone was 3-3 for 6th at BH.