Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEEK 3 DUAL RANKINGS

Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University
send dual results to 

 TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 12/10/12

 

1.    Cleveland (12-1) Previous Rank: #1

A Friday night win over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 43-18 followed up by a 3-1 day at the Cleveland Duals keeps the Blue Raiders on top.  Only loss was in the semi-finals to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 35-33.  Wins over #5 Heritage (TN) 43-27, D-2 #3 Baylor 41-34, and Woodland (GA) 54-21.

2.    Soddy Daisy (9-2) Previous Rank: #2

Lost to #45 in the country Pope (GA) in the semi-finals of the Cleveland Duals but had wins over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 35-22, Rome (GA) 60-12 and LaFayette (GA) 45-16.  Lost to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers on Friday night before duals 34-27. Earlier wins against #9 Walker Valley 43-28 and #10 Cookeville 66-9 look more impressive now.

3.    Wilson Central (16-0) Previous Rank: #3

Wins over # 17 Dickson Co 52-12 and #4 Franklin 38-31 this week.  Franklin is VERY tough. Other solid wins include 46-24 over #7 Blackman, 59-12 over #11 Beech, 46-26 over #18 Ravenwood.

 

4.    Franklin (10-2) Previous Rank: #14 (UP 10 SPOTS)

Only losses came to #3 Wilson Central 38-31 and D-2 #2 Father Ryan 37-30.  Won the Clarksville Slamfest beating #8 Brentwood 35-34 (by criteria) in the semis and #10 Cookeville 49-24 in the finals.

 

5.    Heritage (5-1) Previous Rank: #18 (UP 13 SPOTS)

Had a very impressive dual week, possibly the most impressive in school history beating #6 Bradley Central 39-35, Baylor 38-32, Woodland (GA) 42-38, and Thompson (AL) 38-37 in the battle of #2s in the Cleveland Duals.  Only loss was to #1 Cleveland 43-27.  Also a solid win 58-18 over Stone Memorial earlier this year.

 

6.    Bradley Central (7-1) Previous Rank: #4

Won the Tullahoma Duals defeating #10 Walker Valley 38-36 in the finals.  Beat D-2 #6 MBA 40-36 to get there and had an impressive 63-12 win over #16 Centennial.  Only loss of the season came to new #5 Heritage (TN) 39-35 earlier in the week.

7.    Blackman (10-3) Previous Rank: #6

Went 2-2 on the day at Cleveland Duals losing to eventual Champion Pope (GA) 59-13 and D-2 #4 McCallie 41-32. Only other loss of the season was against #3 Wilson Central 46-24.  Wins against LaFayette (GA) 57-21 and James Clemons (AL) 60-21 at Cleveland. 

 

8.    Brentwood (12-1) Previous Rank: NR

3rd place finish at the Clarksville Slamfest moves Brentwood into the top-10 from Honorable Mention after losing by criteria to #4 Franklin 35-34 in the semis.  Defeated # 11 Clarksville in the 3rd place match (albeit with both teams wrestling JV). Defeated #11 Beech 42-27 in Pool Rounds along with wins against West Creek and Chattanooga Central.  Previous wins over MBA 51-24, McGavock 61-12, FRA 60-14, and MLK 51-14.

9.    Walker Valley (8-2) Previous Rank: #11

Lost in finals of Tullahoma Duals 38-36 to #6 Bradley Central.  Only other loss came to #2 Soddy Daisy 43-28 in the first week of the season.  Wins over Siegel 71-12, Independence 66-11, Grissom (AL) 66-7, and Tullahoma 69-10 this weekend.

10.  Cookeville (7-2) Previous Rank: NR

This was an OBVIOUS miss on my part in the rankings the first 2 weeks. 2nd place finish at Clarksville Slamfest pushes Cookeville to the top-10 with wins over #17 Dickson Co 42-30, Overton, and #18 Ravenwood in the Pool Rounds followed by a 34-32 victory over #10 Clarksville in the semi-finals.  Lost to #4 Franklin in the finals 49-24.  Only other loss was to #2 Soddy Daisy 66-9 in first week.  Other solid win was over Stone Memorial 43-36.

 

11 (tie). Clarksville (10-2) Previous Rank: #5

Suffered first two losses of the season at home Clarksville Slamfest losing to #10 Cookeville 34-32 in the semi-finals and to #8 Brentwood 47-36 for the 3rd place match.  Defeated #17 Dickson Co in Pool Rounds 53-15.  Won a close match 36-34 against Ft. Campbell (KY).  Comparison between similar opponents has the Wildcats tied with the Buccaneers at #11.

  

11 (tie). Beech (16-3) Previous Rank#8

Placed 5th at the Clarksville Slamfest losing to #8 Brentwood 42-27 in the Pool Rounds.  Defeated #17 Dickson Co for 5th 41-36.  Also defeated Rossview, West Creek, and Chattanooga Central.  Tied with Clarksville, but this will take care of itself when they face each other soon.  Only other losses of the season were to #3 Wilson Central 59-12 and an early loss to Independence 48-33.  Beat Ft. Campbell (KY) 41-27.

 

13.  Hixson (5-0) Previous Rank: #10

Hard to judge Hixson at this point as wins have come against either low-ranked opponents or unranked teams.

14.  Science Hill (5-4) Previous Rank: #7

Having a comparison with other ranked teams (loss to LaFayette GA 52-30) helps to better place Science Hill at this point.  All 4 losses have come out of state so far.

15.  Pigeon Forge (3-0) Previous Rank: #12

Only win against ranked opponent is over #23 Jefferson Co, but a huge win at 56-18.

 

16.  Centennial (7-2) Previous Rank: #16

Lost to #6 Bradley Central 63-12 and D-2 #6 MBA 40-25 during the Tullahoma Duals, Win over Siegel 57-24 keeps Centennial in the 16th spot for now.

 

17.  Dickson County (4-5) Previous Rank: #21

Avenged earlier loss to Overton 50-24 at Clarksville Slamfest placing 6th after losing to #11 Beech 41-36.  Defeated Arlington 46-10 in semis.  Lost to #10 Cookeville 42-30, but defeated #18 Ravenwood 32-31 and Overton 50-24 in the Pool Rounds.  Losses this year include to #3 Wilson Central 52-12, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-32, and Overton 36-32 early.

18.  Ravenwood (9-5) Previous Rank: #9

Lost to #17 Dickson Co 32-31, Lost to #10 Cookeville, but won over Overton.  Other losses this week included to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30 and D-2 #6 MBA 44-27 but did have a win over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 45-33.

19. Greeneville (8-0) Previous Rank: #22

Beat Knoxville Halls 39-36 in the Eagle Challenge finals.  Had wins against #24 Stone Memorial 43-30, South Doyle, Morristown West, and Grace Christian.

 

20.  Collierville (5-1) Previous Rank: NR

Won the Trojan Wars defeating #21 Bartlett 42-33 in the finals.  Lost to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 67-0 in the first week of the season.

21.  Bartlett (8-3) Previous Rank: NR

Lost to #20 Collierville 42-33 in the Trojan War finals.  Wins vs. MUS 42-34, #22 Germantown 42-33.  Losses to Houston 42-32 and D-2 #5 SBA 63-12.

22.  Germantown (2-1) Previous Rank: #17

Lost to #21 Bartlett 42-33.  Has wins over Arlington 46-18 and Cordova 43-42.

23.  Jefferson County (5-1) Previous Rank: #15

Suffered first loss of the season going down to #15 Pigeon Forge 56-18.

 

24.  Stone Memorial (6-4) Previous Rank: #24

All losses are to ranked opponents: 43-30 to #19 Greeneville in Pool C of the Eagle Challenge, 43-36 to #9 Cookeville, 58-18 to #5 Heritage, and 42-29 to #13 Hixson.  Wins over Powell, South Doyle, Morristown West, and Gibbs.

 

25.  Signal Mountain (7-1) Previous Rank: NR

Only loss is to #1 Cleveland, albeit 81-0.  This team has wins over Tyner 54-16, Red Bank 62-15, NW Whitfield (GA) 44-36, East Ridge 45-36, and Rhea Co 40-39.

 

Honorable Mentions:  East Ridge (8-2), East Hamilton (10-2), Dobyns Bennett (3-0), Arlington (8-3), Houston (4-1), Overton (3-5), MLK (3-2), Maryville (2-0), Siegel (7-5), Rossview (10-8), Alcoa (4-3), McGavock (4-3), Knoxville Halls (4-2)

 

Out of Rankings:

#13 East Hamilton, #19 Independence, #20 Overton, #23 Chattanooga Central, #25 Arlington

 

 TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 12/10/12

 

1.    Christian Brothers (7-1) #48 InterMat Nationally Previous Rank: #1, #48 InterMat

Lost to #45 InterMat Pope (GA) 45-21 in the finals of the Cleveland Duals.  Defeated D-1 #1 Cleveland 35-33 in the semi-finals.  Other wins this year include 44-25 over Thompson (AL), 52-18 over Heritage (GA), 52-24 over Parkview (GA), 34-27 over Soddy Daisy, 67-0 over Collierville, and 72-6 over Cordova.

2.    Father Ryan (5-2) Previous Rank: #3

Two losses on the season came at the hands of D-1 #1 Cleveland 43-18 and D-1 #2 Soddy Daisy 35-22.  Won 41-27 over #4 McCallie in the #2 matches at Cleveland Duals.  Other wins include 67-3 over Rome (GA), 63-15 over LaFayette (GA), 37-30 over D-1 #4 Franklin, and 46-30 over Ravenwood.

 

3.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #2

Went 2-2 at the Cleveland Duals losing to D-1 #5 Heritage (TN) 38-32 and D-1 #1 Cleveland 41-34 in the Pool Rounds.  Defeated Woodland (GA) 42-22 and Parkview (GA) 45-30. 

4.    McCallie (7-2) Previous Rank: #4

Losses to #2 Father Ryan 41-27 and Pope (GA) in the Cleveland Duals, but a win over D-1 #7 Blackman.  Also wins over Thompson (AL) 40-24, Woodland (GA) 37-33, and Heritage (GA) 56-24.

5.    St. Benedict at Auburndale (10-4) Previous Rank: #5

Beat 3 D-1 opponents on December 4th to push the season win total to 10.

 

6.    Montgomery Bell Academy (5-3) Previous Rank: #6

Wins over Siegel 54-22, Centennial 40-25, and Ravenwood 44-27.  Losses came to D-1 #6 Bradley Central 40-36 in the Tullahoma Duals semi-finals, D-1 #8 Brentwood 51-24, and D-1 #4 Franklin 43-30.

 

7.    Brentwood Academy (2-1) Previous Rank: #7

Wins over Dickson Co and Overton, Loss came to Ravenwood.

8.    Franklin Road Academy (4-1-1) Previous Rank: #8

Wins over Lawrence Co, Eagleville, McGavock, and Overton.  Lost to D-1 #8 Brentwood 60-14, Tied Independence.

 

9.    Briarcrest Christian School (6-0) Previous Rank: #9

All wins against D-1 opponents.

 

10.  Memphis University School (1-2) Previous Rank: #10

Losses to Bartlett 42-34 and Houston 54-26.

Honorable Mention: Donelson Christian Academy

                        

  

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 12/10/12

 

1.    Christian Brothers (7-1) Previous Rank: #1

Beat #2 Cleveland 35-33 in the Cleveland Duals Semi-finals.  Defeated #3 Soddy Daisy the night before 34-27.

 

2.    Cleveland (12-1) Previous Rank: #2  

Only loss is to #1 CBHS.  Have wins against #4 Father Ryan, #7 Heritage and #8 Baylor.

 

3.    Soddy Daisy (9-2) Previous Rank: #5

Lost to #1 CBHS on the Friday before Cleveland Duals.  Defeated #4 Father Ryan in Pool Rounds 35-22 before losing to #45 in the country Pope (GA) in the semi-finals.

 

4.    Father Ryan (5-2) Previous Rank: #4

Wins against #6 Franklin and #9 McCallie.  Losses to #2 Cleveland and #3 Soddy Daisy.

 

5.    Wilson Central (16-0) Previous Rank: #7

Wins against #6 Franklin and #11 Blackman.

 

6.    Franklin (10-2) Previous Rank: NR  

Losses to #4 Father Ryan and #5 Wilson Central both by 7 points.  Wins over  #12 Brentwood and  #14 Cookeville.

 

7.    Heritage (5-1) Previous Rank: NR  

Only loss is to #2 Cleveland.  Big win over #8 Baylor and #10 Bradley Central this past week.

 

8.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #3  

Losses are to #2 Cleveland and #7 Heritage both in Pool Rounds of Cleveland Duals.

  

9.    McCallie (7-2) Previous Rank: #6

A loss to #4 Father Ryan and win over #11 Blackman at the Cleveland Duals coupled with a win over Thompson (AL) on Friday night.

   

10.  Bradley Central (7-1) Previous Rank: #8

Lost to #7 Heritage, but won the Tullahoma Duals defeating MBA, Centennial and #13 Walker Valley in the finals.

   

11.  Blackman (10-3) Previous Rank: #10

Lost to #9 McCallie and other losses were to #5 Wilson Central and #45 in the country Pope (GA).

 

12.  Brentwood (12-1) Previous Rank: NR

Only loss is by criteria to #6 Franklin.  Wins over Clarksville and Beech as well as MBA this season.

13.  Walker Valley (8-2) Previous Rank: NR

Two point loss to #10 Bradley Central in the Tullahoma Duals final.

14.  Cookeville (7-2) Previous Rank: NR

Only losses are to #3 Soddy Daisy and #6 Franklin. Finished 2nd at Slamfest.

15.  St. Benedict at Auburndale (10-4) Previous Rank: #13

No top-15 wins yet this season.

Honorable Mention: Montgomery Bell Academy, Clarksville, Beech, Hixson, Science Hill, Pigeon Forge, Centennial