Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEEK 4 DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University
send dual results to 

 TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 12/17/12

 

1.    Soddy Daisy (12-2) Previous Rank: #2

Beat previous #1 Cleveland 35-16 and had wins over #13 Hixson 55-12 and East Ridge this week followed by a 1st place finish at the Bradley Invitational.  Only losses are to #45 in the country Pope (GA) and #48 in the country Christian Brothers 34-27.   Wins against D-2 #2 Father Ryan 35-22, Rome (GA) 60-12, LaFayette (GA) 45-16, #9 Walker Valley 43-28, and #10 Cookeville 66-9 look more impressive now.

 

2.    Cleveland (13-2) Previous Rank: #1

Lost to Soddy Daisy 35-16 on 12/13.  Win 51-30 over D-2 #4 McCallie.  Only other loss was in the semi-finals to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 35-33.  Wins over #5 Heritage (TN) 43-27, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 43-18, D-2 #3 Baylor 41-34, and Woodland (GA) 54-21.

 

3.    Wilson Central (20-0) Previous Rank: #3

Four more wins over Coffee Co, Lebanon, Independence and Antioch.  Won the Beech Invitational by 92 pts over runner-up Bob Jones (AL).  Other wins this season over #4 Franklin 38-31, #7 Blackman 46-24, #11 Beech 59-12, #18 Dickson Co 52-12, and #19 Ravenwood 46-26.

 

4.    Franklin (10-2) Previous Rank: #4

Only losses came to #3 Wilson Central 38-31 and D-2 #2 Father Ryan 37-30.  Won the Clarksville Slamfest beating #8 Brentwood 35-34 (by criteria) in the semis and #10 Cookeville 49-24 in the finals.

 

5.    Heritage (8-1) Previous Rank: #5

43-31 win over #15 Pigeon Forge and wins against Seymour and Sevier Co and a 5th place finish at Bradley Invitational.  Did very well at the Bradley Invitational.  Has defeated #6 Bradley Central 39-35, D-2 #3 Baylor 38-32, Woodland (GA) 42-38, and Thompson (AL) 38-37.  Only loss was to #2 Cleveland 43-27.  Also a solid win 58-18 over #22 Stone Memorial earlier this year.

 

6.    Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #6

Finished 4th at home Invitational between #9 Walker Valley and #5 Heritage.  Squeaked out a 45-33 win over Chattanooga Central.  Only loss of the season came to #5 Heritage (TN) 39-35. Wins over D-2 #6 MBA 40-36, #9 Walker Valley 38-36, and #16 Centennial.

 

7.    Blackman (10-3) Previous Rank: #7

Finished 11th at Bradley Invitational.  Went 2-2 at Cleveland Duals losing to eventual Champion Pope (GA) 59-13 and D-2 #4 McCallie 41-32. Only other loss of the season was against #3 Wilson Central 46-24.  Wins against LaFayette (GA) 57-21 and James Clemons (AL) 60-21 at Cleveland. 

 

8.    Brentwood (15-2) Previous Rank: #8

Lost to Father Ryan 53-22 but won against #__ Dickson Co 50-19, Cane Ridge 59-18, and Overton 46-36. Lost by criteria to #4 Franklin 35-34.  Previous wins over #__ Clarksville, #__ Beech, D-2 #6 MBA 51-24, McGavock 61-12, FRA 60-14, and MLK 51-14.

 

9.    Walker Valley (11-2) Previous Rank: #9

Finished in 3rd place at the Bradley Invitational.  Defeated East Ridge 54-21, Notre Dame 58-14, and Red Bank 82-0 this week.  Lost 38-36 to #6 Bradley Central.  Only other loss came to #1 Soddy Daisy 43-28 in the first week of the season.  Wins over Siegel 71-12, Independence 66-11, Grissom (AL) 66-7, and Tullahoma 69-10 this year.

 

10.  Cookeville (9-2) Previous Rank: #10

Two more wins this week over Rhea Co 55-18 and South Doyle 55-18.  2nd place finish at Clarksville Slamfest with wins over #18 Dickson Co 42-30, Overton, and #19 Ravenwood in the Pool Rounds followed by a 34-32 victory over #10 Clarksville in the semi-finals.  Lost to #4 Franklin in the finals 49-24.  Only other loss was to #1 Soddy Daisy 66-9 in first week.  Other solid win was over #22 Stone Memorial 43-36.

 

11 (tie). Clarksville (14-2) Previous Rank: #11 (tie)

Narrowly defeated #16 Centennial 39-32 with a last match pin.  Also had wins against Smyrna 47-25, Kenwood 58-12, and Sycamore 55-24.  Suffered only two losses of the season at home Clarksville Slamfest losing to #10 Cookeville 34-32 in the semi-finals and to #8 Brentwood 47-36 for the 3rd place match.  Have wins against #18 Dickson 53-15 and Ft. Campbell (KY) 36-34.  Comparison between similar opponents has the Wildcats tied with the Buccaneers at #11.

 

11 (tie). Beech (18-3) Previous Rank#11 (tie)

Defeated Overton 49-14 and Hendersonville 69-14.  Placed 3rd at home Beech Invitational.  Placed 5th at the Clarksville Slamfest losing to #8 Brentwood 42-27 in the Pool Rounds.  Defeated #18 Dickson Co for 5th 41-36.  Only other losses of the season were to #3 Wilson Central 59-12 and an early loss to Independence 48-33.  Wins against Ft. Campbell (KY) 41-27, Rossview, West Creek, and Chattanooga Central.

 

13.  Hixson (5-1) Previous Rank: #13

Lost to #1 Soddy Daisy 55-12.

 

14.  Science Hill (10-5) Previous Rank: #14

Wins against Abingdon (VA) 65-15, Castlewood (VA) 51-29, CAK 63-6, Cocke Co 65-12, and Sullivan East 51-28.  Lost to TC Roberson (NC) 52-21.  All 5 losses have come out of state so far.

 

15.  Pigeon Forge (6-1) Previous Rank: #15

Lost to #5 Heritage 43-31.  Won against Knoxville Halls 48-15, Seymour and Sevier Co.  Only win against ranked opponent is over #20 Jefferson Co 56-18.

 

16.  Centennial (8-3) Previous Rank: #16

Lost to #11 Clarksville 39-32, but defeated Smyrna.  Lost to #6 Bradley Central 63-12 and D-2 #6 MBA 40-25 during the Tullahoma Duals Previous win over Siegel 57-24.

 

17.  Collierville (5-1) Previous Rank: #20

Defeated #23 Bartlett again this time 52-12, Brighton 67-4, and Kingsbury 66-18.  Placed 6th at the Beech Invitational.  Won the Trojan Wars defeating #23 Bartlett 42-33 in the finals.  Lost to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 67-0 in the first week of the season.

 

18.  Dickson County (7-7) Previous Rank: #17

2 losses this week to #10 Brentwood 50-19 and D-2 #2 Father Ryan 59-18.  Wins over Cane Ridge 45-30, Kenwood 58-18, and Sycamore 47-24.  Avenged earlier loss to Overton 50-24 at Clarksville Slamfest placing 6th after losing to #11 Beech 41-36.  Defeated Arlington 46-10 in semis.  Lost to #10 Cookeville 42-30, but defeated #18 Ravenwood 32-31 and Overton 50-24 in the Pool Rounds.  Losses this year include to #3 Wilson Central 52-12, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-32, and Overton 36-32 early.

 

19.  Ravenwood (9-5) Previous Rank: #18

Lost to #18 Dickson Co 32-31. Lost to #10 Cookeville, but won over Overton.  Other losses this week included to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30 and D-2 #6 MBA 44-27 but did have a win over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 45-33.

 

20.  Jefferson County (10-1) Previous Rank: #23

Win over #21 Greeneville 49-36 along with wins over CAK 77-6, Knoxville Webb 66-16, Daniel Boone 54-25, and Morristown East 60-22.  Suffered only loss of the season to #15 Pigeon Forge 56-18.

 

21. Greeneville (14-1) Previous Rank: #19

Lost to #20 Jefferson Co 49-36.  Wins over Daniel Boone and Morristown West and 3 out of state teams.  Other wins against #22 Stone Memorial 43-30, Knoxville Halls 39-36, South Doyle 66-9, Morristown West, and Grace Christian 63-12.

 

22.  Stone Memorial (8-4) Previous Rank: #24

Wins against Rhea Co 50-30 and South Doyle 66-11.  All losses are to ranked opponents: 43-30 to #21 Greeneville, 43-36 to #9 Cookeville, 58-18 to #5 Heritage, and 42-29 to #13 Hixson.  Wins over Powell, South Doyle, Morristown West, and Gibbs.

 

23.  Bartlett (9-5) Previous Rank: #21

Two losses this week to Briarcrest 41-31 and #17 Collierville 52-12.  Lost to #17 Collierville 42-33 in the Trojan War finals.  Had a win against #24 Germantown 42-33.  Other losses are to Houston 42-32 and D-2 #5 SBA 63-12.

 

24.  Germantown (5-1) Previous Rank: #22

Barely beat Bolton 42-39.  Lost to #23 Bartlett 42-33.  Have wins over Arlington 46-18 and Cordova 43-42.


25.  Signal Mountain (7-1) Previous Rank: NR

Only loss is to #1 Cleveland, albeit 81-0.  This team has wins over Tyner 54-16, Red Bank 62-15, NW Whitfield (GA) 44-36, East Ridge 45-36, and Rhea Co 40-39.

 

Honorable Mentions:  East Ridge (10-4), East Hamilton (10-2), Dobyns Bennett (6-0), Arlington (8-3), Houston (6-1), MLK (5-2), Maryville (2-0), Siegel (8-7), Gibbs (1-2), Seymour (3-4), Alcoa (5-4), McGavock (4-3), Knoxville Halls (4-4), West Creek (15-4), Rossview (12-9), Overton (4-7)

 

Out of Rankings: none

 

 TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 12/17/12

 

1.    Christian Brothers (7-1) #48 InterMat Nationally Previous Rank: #1, #48 InterMat

Lost to #45 InterMat Pope (GA) 45-21 in the finals of the Cleveland Duals.  Defeated D-1 #2 Cleveland 35-33 in the semi-finals.  Other wins this year include 44-25 over Thompson (AL), 52-18 over Heritage (GA), 52-24 over Parkview (GA), 34-27 over D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy, 67-0 over D-1 #23 Collierville, and 72-6 over Cordova.

 

2.    Father Ryan (7-2) Previous Rank: #2

Wins against D-1 #8 Brentwood 53-22 and D-1 #18 Dickson Co 59-18.  Two losses on the season came at the hands of D-1 #2 Cleveland 43-18 and D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 35-22.  Won 41-27 over #4 McCallie in the #2 matches at Cleveland Duals.  Other wins include 67-3 over Rome (GA), 63-15 over LaFayette (GA), 37-30 over D-1 #4 Franklin, and 46-30 over D-1 #19 Ravenwood.

 

3.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #3

Went 2-2 at the Cleveland Duals losing to D-1 #5 Heritage (TN) 38-32 and D-1 #1 Cleveland 41-34 in the Pool Rounds.  Defeated Woodland (GA) 42-22 and Parkview (GA) 45-30. 

 

4.    McCallie (7-3) Previous Rank: #4

Lost to D-1 #2 Cleveland 51-30.  Losses to #2 Father Ryan 41-27 and Pope (GA) in the Cleveland Duals, but a win over D-1 #7 Blackman.  Also wins over Thompson (AL) 40-24, Woodland (GA) 37-33, and Heritage (GA) 56-24.

 

5.    St. Benedict at Auburndale (13-4) Previous Rank: #5

Three more easy wins this week.

 

6.    Montgomery Bell Academy (5-3) Previous Rank: #6

Wins over Siegel 54-22, Centennial 40-25, and Ravenwood 44-27.  Losses came to D-1 #6 Bradley Central 40-36 in the Tullahoma Duals semi-finals, D-1 #8 Brentwood 51-24, and D-1 #4 Franklin 43-30.

 

7.    Brentwood Academy (2-1) Previous Rank: #7

Wins over Dickson Co and Overton, Loss came to D-1 #19 Ravenwood.

 

8.    Franklin Road Academy (10-2) Previous Rank: #8

Wins over Briarcrest, Eagleville, McGavock, Hunters Lane and Overton.  Lost to D-1 #8 Brentwood 60-14 and to Independence by criteria

 

9.    Briarcrest Christian School (7-1) Previous Rank: #9

All wins against D-1 opponents including D-1 #23 Bartlett 41-31. Lost to FRA in Summit Finals.

 

10.  Memphis University School (2-3) Previous Rank: #10

Losses to Bartlett 42-34 and Houston 54-26.

Honorable Mention: Donelson Christian Academy

                        

  

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 12/17/12

 

1.    Christian Brothers (7-1) Previous Rank: #1

Beat #3 Cleveland 35-33 in the Cleveland Duals Semi-finals.  Defeated #2 Soddy Daisy the night before 34-27.

 

2.    Soddy Daisy (12-2) Previous Rank: #3

Big win over #3 Cleveland 35-16.  Lost to #1 CBHS on the Friday before Cleveland Duals.  Defeated #4 Father Ryan in Pool Rounds 35-22 before losing to #45 in the country Pope (GA) in the semi-finals of the Cleveland Duals.

 

3.    Cleveland (13-2) Previous Rank: #2  

Lost to new #2 Soddy Daisy but defeated #9 McCallie 51-30.  Other loss is to #1 CBHS.  Have wins against #4 Father Ryan, #7 Heritage and #8 Baylor.

 

4.    Father Ryan (7-2) Previous Rank: #4

Wins this week vs. #__ Brentwood and Dickson Co.  Wins against #6 Franklin and #9 McCallie.  Losses to #2 Cleveland and #3 Soddy Daisy.

 

5.    Wilson Central (20-0) Previous Rank: #5

Have impressive wins against #6 Franklin and #11 Blackman.

 

6.    Franklin (10-2) Previous Rank: #6

Losses to #4 Father Ryan and #5 Wilson Central both by 7 points.  Wins over  #12 Brentwood and  #14 Cookeville.

 

7.    Heritage (8-1) Previous Rank: #7

Another big win this week against Pigeon Forge.  Only loss is to #2 Cleveland.  Big win over #8 Baylor and #10 Bradley Central this past week.

 

8.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #8

Losses are to #2 Cleveland and #7 Heritage both in Pool Rounds of Cleveland Duals.

  

9.    McCallie (7-2) Previous Rank: #9

A loss to #4 Father Ryan and win over #11 Blackman at the Cleveland Duals coupled with a win over Thompson (AL) on Friday night.

   

10.  Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #10

Win over Chattanooga Central this week.  Only loss is to #7 Heritage.  Wins against #13 Walker Valley and MBA.

 

11.  Blackman (10-3) Previous Rank: #11

Lost to #9 McCallie and other losses were to #5 Wilson Central and #45 in the country Pope (GA).

 

12.  Brentwood (15-2) Previous Rank: #12

Only losses are by criteria to #6 Franklin and to #__ Father Ryan.  Wins over Dickson Co, Clarksville and Beech as well as MBA this season.

 

13.  Walker Valley (11-2) Previous Rank: #13

54-21 win over East Ridge.  Two point loss to #10 Bradley Central in the Tullahoma Duals final.

 

14.  Cookeville (9-2) Previous Rank: #14

Only losses are to #3 Soddy Daisy and #6 Franklin. Finished 2nd at Slamfest.

 

15.  St. Benedict at Auburndale (13-4) Previous Rank: #15

No top-15 wins yet this season.

Honorable Mention: Montgomery Bell Academy, Clarksville, Beech, Hixson, Science Hill, Pigeon Forge, Centennial