Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***
 
Week 5
12/24/2012
 
Division I   Division II
Provided By   Provided By
Coach Kenneth Hammonds   Coach Garrett House
     
106 lbs   106 lbs
     
1. Devan Cyree, Tullahoma, 10   1. Michael Murphy, Baylor, 9
2. Toribio Novarro, Bradley Central, 10   2. Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, 9
3. Jacob McClure, Soddy Daisy, 9   3. Tanner Tidswell, Christian Brothers, 9
4. Kyle Lee, Franklin, 11   4. Addison Cornell, McCallie, 10
5. Luke Mullin, Notre Dame, 9   5. Drew Nicholson, Briarcrest, 8
6. Tanner Justice, Knox Halls, 11   6. Sam Bellet, Montgomery Bell Academy, 10
     
This week: Nothing new   This week:  Murphy was 1st at the McCallie Invitational (MIWT).  Chalifoux was 2-0 at the MBA Duals (MBA) including a 4-2 win over Cyree (Tullahoma).  Tidswell was 2-0 at the Arlington Duals (AD).  Bellet was 1-1 at MBA including a tech fall lose to Cyree.
     
113 lbs   113 lbs
1. Chris Debien, Cleveland, 10    
2. Nick Crawford, Heritage, 10   1. Elijah Oliver, Christian Brothers, 10
3. Dyer Rose, Bradley Central, 12   2. James Westbrooks, McCallie, 10
4. Christian Lozano, Beech, 12   3. Justin Becci, Brentwood Acadmey, 10
5. Christian Cerrito, Wilson Central, 11   4. Kirby Simpson, Father Ryan, 9
6. Evan Huling, Knox Halls, 10   5. Caleb Canada, Baylor, 10
    6. Drake Conine, St. Benedict, 9
     
This week:  Crawford dec Cerrito in a dual    This week: Oliver was 2-0 at AD.  Westbrooks finished 3rd at MIWT with a 4-1 record.  Becci was 3-0 at the Brentwood Academy Duals (BA) at 113 but wrestled 106 per NWCA results at Science Hill Duals (SHD), he will be moved to 106 if he continues to wrestle there.  Simpson was 2-0 at MBA.  Canada did not place with a 2-2 record at MIWT at 113.
     
120 lbs   120 lbs
     
1. Austin Stevison, Cleveland, 11   1. Alex Elsea, McCallie, 12
2. Jacob Stevens, Soddy Daisy, 11   2. John David Santi, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Nick Insalaco, Wilson Central, 12   3. Michael Echart, Father Ryan, 11
4. Byron Smith, Cordova, 12   4. Mark Floyd, Montgomery Bell Academy, 9
5. Jon Boatman, Greenville, 11   5. Ronson Marsh, St. Benedict, 10
6. Cameron Cox, Harpeth, 12   6. Christian Dilucchio, Brentwood Academy, 10
     
This week: Stevison dec Stevens in the McCallie final. Insalaco went 8-0 at Smokey Mountain Duals.   This week: Elsea finished 5th at MIWT with a 4-2 record.  Santi was 3-0 at AD.  Echart was 3-0 at MBA at 126 but weighed in at 123.2 indicating he is on his way to 120.  Floyd was 3-1 at MBA.  Dilucchio was a 3-4 at BA and SHD.
     
126 lbs   126 lbs
     
1. Austin Oliver, Cleveland, 12   1. Nick Gray, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Joseph Dodgen, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Collin McNally, Father Ryan, 12
3. Tucker Russo, Soddy Daisy, 9   3. Nick Standefer, Baylor, 12
4. Dakota Ream, Bradley Central, 12   4. John Tully, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
5. Packy Mullin, Notre Dame, 10   5. Kyle Jennings, St. Benedict, 12
6. Andrew Armstrong, Sullivan South, 12   6. Matthes Boyd, McCallie, 12
     
This week: Nothing new   This week:  McNally was 2-0 at MBA.  Standefer started for Baylor in place of Powell at MIWT going 2-2 and falling short of placing.  Tully was 2-1 at MBA.  Boyd was 1-2 at MIWT.
     
132 lbs   132 lbs
     
1. Hayden Hamilton, Cleveland, 12   1. Brandon Brunner, Baylor, 12
2. Sydney Blackwood, Germantown, 12   2. Adam Connell, McCallie, 11
3. Josh Deckleman, Soddy Daisy, 11   3. Hal Fisher, Father Ryan, 10
4. Glenn Shoemake, Cookeville, 12   4. Blake Solarek, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
5. Tyrus Hamrick, Walker Valley, 11   5. Red Croom, Christian Brothers, 11
6. Eddie Small, Wilson Central, 11   6. Michael Rivera, Brentwood Academy, 9
     
This week:Eddie Small (Wilson Central) dec Spencer Davis (Pigeon Forge) 4-0 in a dual.  Taylor (Cleveland) dec Deckleman twice at McCallie.   This week: Brunner was 3-1 at MIWT finishing 2nd losing 4-2 to Diaz of Archer, GA and defeating Ezra Taylor of Cleveland 7-6.  Connel was 3rd at MIWT losing 5-1 to MIWT but defeating Deckleman (Soddy) 15-0.  Fisher was 2-0 and Solarek was 2-1 at MBA.  Croom did not wrestle at AD for CBHS.  Rivera was 0-3 at 138 at BA but was 2-0 in reported matches at 132 at SHD.
     
138 lbs   138 lbs
     
1. Caleb Langford, Walker Valley, 12   1. Mike Akers, Father Ryan, 12
2. Austin Richard, Wilson Central, 11   2. Bailey Wittman, Christian Brothers, 11
3. Dylan Treloar, Hendersonville, 11   3. Griffin Davis, McCallie, 10
4. Jake Sahutske, Beech, 12   4. Trey O'Bannon, Memphis University School, 12
5. John Williamson, Soddy Daisy, 10   5. Andrew Herrman, St. Benedict, 12
6. Ezra Taylor, Cleveland, 10   6. 
     
This week: Taylor placed 5th at McCallie at 132 defeating #3 @ 132 Deckleman twice in the process.   This week: Akers did not wrestle at MBA where Wesnofske wrestled going 2-1 (lose to Treloar).  Wittman did not wrestle for CBHS at AD.  Davis was 3-2 finishing 5th at MIWT.  Troxel wrestled for Baylor going 0-2 at MIWT.
     
145 lbs   145 lbs
     
1. Jacob Freeman, Ravenwood, 12   1. Blake Sutherland, Baylor, 9
2. Nate Croley, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Patrick Cosgrove, Father Ryan, 12
3. Dedrick Mayes, Cordova, 12   3. Wells Hamilton, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
4. Gage Richmond, Soddy Daisy, 11   4. Tim Maginn, St. Benedict, 12
5. Skyler Boring, Heritage, 12   5. Dallas Broughton, CBHS, 10
6. Nick Patton, Centennial, 11   6. 
     
This week:  nothing new   This week: Sutherland was 4-1 finishing 3rd at MIWT losing to Bullard of Archer, GA 7-3.  Cosgrove was 3-0 wrestling at 152 at MBA while Simpson represented Father Ryan going 3-0 at 145.  Hamilton was 4-0 at MBA.  Broughton was 3-0 at AD wrestling at 145 & 152.
     
152 lbs   152 lbs
     
1. Turbo Smith, Soddy Daisy, 12   1. Kaleb Baker, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Josh Hamilton, Cleveland, 11   2. Mark Marchetti, Father Ryan, 12
3. Jordan Russell, Ooltewah, 12   3. Bryson Popp, Baylor, 12
4. Mike Binns, Sycamore, 10   4. John Olson, Battle Ground Academy, 12
5. Tyler Garrison, Blackman, 10    5. Andrew Gentuso, Donelson Christian Academy, 12
6. Ronquai Love, MLK, 12   6. Ben Kurtz, St. Benedict, 12
     
This week: Smith won McCallie defeating Hamilton in the semis.     This week: Baker did not compete at AD.  Marchetti did not compete at MBA.  Popp wrestled 160 at MIWT finishing second but did defeat Aaron Lopez (Cleveland) 4-3.  Greer of MBA was 4-0 at MBA.
     
160 lbs   160 lbs
     
1. Aaron Lopez, Cleveland, 12   1. Brandon Hataway, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Blake Solomon, Eagleville, 12   2. Mason Mingus, Franklin Road Academy, 12
3. Tyler Sells, Blackman, 11   3. Patrick Wallis, St. Benedict, 12
4. Larry Dickerson, Chatt. Central, 12   4. Nick Naughton, Father Ryan, 10
5. Robbie Clark, Bradley Central, 12   5. Ben Barton, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
6. Luke Humphreys, Dickson Co, 12   6. Benjamin Kidd, Brentwood Academy, 12
     
This week: Lopez placed 3rd at McCallie losing to #3D2 @152 Popp (Baylor).  Michael Labbe (Notre Dame) lost to Patrick Dooley (Franklin) at Slamfest.  Humphreys owns a decision win over Dooly and his only reported losses on the year are to Sells and Clark.   This week: Hataway did not compete at AD.  Mingus was 2-1 and Naughton 3-0 at MBA wrestling 160 & 170.  Mingus did win via fall over Barton and Duff (FR).  Barton was 3-1 at MBA.  Kidd was 2-2 at BA but Mullins represented BA at SHD at 160 going 2-0 in reported matches.
     
170 lbs   170lbs
     
1.Keagan Matlock, Heritage, 12    1. Barrett Walthall, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Chad Solomon, Maryville, 10   2. Cody Burchwell, Pope John Paul, 12
3. Tyler Crane, Clarksville, 12   3. Ryan Parker, Baylor, 9
4. Garrett Alexander, Soddy Daisy, 11   4. Calum McCroskey, McCallie, 12
5. Connor Rahrbaugh, Knox Halls, 12   5. William Willis, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
6.  Sean Kennedy, Riverdale, 10   6. Hunter Duff, Father Ryan, 11
     
This week: Alexander placed 5th at McCallie   This week: Walthall did not compete at AD.  Burchwell was 3-1 at BA Duals with lone lose to Sells of Blackman 10-3.  Parker finished 3rd with a 5-1 record at MIWT including a 17-1 win over McCroskey.  McCroskey was 1-2 failing to place at MIWT.  Willis was 3-1 while Duff was 1-1 at MBA wrestling 160 & 170.
     
182 lbs   182 lbs
     
1. Ethan West, Cleveland, 11   1. Nathan Hoodenpyle, McCallie, 11
2. Blaike Henry, Soddy Daisy, 12   2. Jacob Cretin, Brentwood Academy, 10
3. Stephen Wilson, Fulton, 12   3. Mike Ewards, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Jordan Davis, Cordova, 12   4. John Hagey, Father Ryan, 11
5. Schyler Larue, Heritage, 11   5. Blake Patton, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
6. Fletcher Valentine, Dickson Co, 12   6. Cooper Reiniche, Baylor, 9
     
This week:  West dec Henry 6-4 in the McCallie final.    This week:  Hoodenpyle was 3-2 finishing 4th at MIWT.  Cretin was 4-1 at BA at 195 and 1-1 at SHD at 182.  Edwards was 2-1 at AD with lose coming at 195 to Douglass (Fay) 6-1.  Hagey was 3-0 at 170 at MBA but will remain at this weight unti Ryan's line-up settles.  Reiniche was 1-2 failing to place at MIWT.  Patton was 2-0 at MBA.
     
195 lbs   195 lbs
     
1. Scottie Boykin, Riverdale, 12   1. Franklin Garstin, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
2. Trevor Shropshire, Daniel Boone, 12   2. Corbin McOlgan, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Billy Raulston, Walker Valley, 11   3. Blake Douglass, Fayette Academy, 12
4. Oleg Stukanov, Cleveland, 12   4. Robert Norred, Baylor, 11
5. Tommy Venuti, Independence, 12   5. 
6.  Tony Seay, Sycamore , 12   6. 
     
This week: Stukanov placed 5th at McCallie.   This week: Garstin was 2-0 at MBA.  McOlgan did not represent CBHS at AD.  Douglass was 3-0 at AD including a 6-1 win over Edwards (CBHS).  Norred was 1-2 failing to place at MIWT.
     
220 lbs   220 lbs
     
1. T.J. Satterfield, William Blount, 12   1. Casey Cook, McCallie, 12
2. John Kramer, Wilson Central, 10   2. Morris Eguakun, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
3. Damien Hayes, Science Hill, 12   3. Jeremy Brandon, Christian Brothers, 11
4. Josh Filby, Franklin, 10   4. Joshua Greer, Brentwood Academy, 11
5. Jebediah Davis, Heritage, 11   5. 
6. C.J. Baker, East Ridge, 11   6. 
     
This week: Satterfield and Kramer both went undefeated at Pigeon Forge duals.  Kramer dec Davis in a dual match.   This week: Cook wins MIWT going 3-0 in his first appearance at 220.  Eguakun was 4-0 at MBA with all wins by fall.  CBHS was represented by Palmore and Morgan at 220.  Greer was 5-0 at BA Duals at 220 but 0-2 at 195 in reported matches at SHD.
     
HWT   HWT
     
1. Bruno Reagan, Clarksville, 11   1. Amos Mason, Brentwood Academy, 12
2. Taylor Padony, Beech, 12   2. Jay Robertson, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
3. Joey Evans, Heritage, 12   3. Drayke Armstrong, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Adrien Keeley, Bartlett, 12   4. Madison Malone, Briarcrest, 11
5. C.T. Leavell, Farragut, 12   5. Brandon Christy, Father Ryan, 12
6. Robert Wright, Maryville, 12   6. Jon Schnissrauter, Baylor, 10
     
This week: Podany pinned #2D2 Robertson in a dual match.  Evans went undefeated at Pigeon Forge.   This week:  Mason was a combined 5-0 in reported matches at BA and SHD all wins by fall.  Robertson was 3-1 at MBA with lone lose being a fall to Podany (Beech).  Armstrong was 2-0 at Arlington Duals.  Christy was 3-1 at MBA losing by tech fall to Podany (Beech) and getting a 5-4 win over Connor Eli (FRA).  Will Thomas represented Baylor at MIWT going 2-2 but failing to place.