Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEEK 5 DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University
send dual results to 

 TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 12/24/12

 

1.    Soddy Daisy (11-2) Previous Rank: #1

No new dual results.  Wins over #2 Cleveland 35-16, #8 Walker Valley 43-28, #11 Cookeville 66-9, #12 Hixson 55-12, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 35-22.  Only losses are to Pope (GA-#48 InterMat) and to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 34-27.  

 

2.    Cleveland (13-2) Previous Rank: #2

Placed 2nd to Archer (GA) in the McCallie Invitational with 3 Champions and 9 Medalists.  Notable wins over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 43-18, D-2 #3 Baylor 41-34, D-2 #4 McCallie 51-30, #4 Heritage 43-27, and Woodland (GA) 54-21.  Only losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 35-16 and D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 35-16.

 

3.    Wilson Central (26-2) Previous Rank: #3

Finished 3rd in the Smoky Mountain Duals after losing to Champion Jefferson (GA) 54-18 and Gilmer (GA) 37-31.  Had notable wins in the duals over #4 Heritage 38-29, #7 Pigeon Forge 66-11, Gibbs 69-12, Robbinsville (NC) 64-18, and Allatoona (GA) 49-23.  Other notable wins this season include over #8 Franklin 38-31, #6 Blackman 46-24, #14 Beech 59-12, #18 Dickson Co 52-12, #19 Ravenwood 46-26, and Independence 60-16.

 

4.    Heritage (14-4) Previous Rank: #5

Lost to new #7 Pigeon Forge 34-33 at the Smoky Mountain Duals placing 5th behind PF and Wilson Central.  Also lost to Jefferson (GA) 57-24, #3 Wilson Central 38-29 with wins over Gilmer (GA) 42-26, Robbinsville (NC) 39-29, #16 Centennial 42-36 and Dutch Fork (SC) 55-18.  A 43-31 win the previous week keeps Heritage above Pigeon Forge for now.  Other notable wins include over #5 Bradley Central 39-35, D-2 #3 Baylor 38-32, Stone Memorial 58-18, Woodland (GA) 42-38, and Thompson (AL) 38-37.  Only other loss was to #2 Cleveland 43-27.

 

5.    Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #6

No new dual results to report.  Wins this season over #8 Walker Valley 38-36, D-2 #6 MBA 40-36, #16 Centennial 63-12, and Chattanooga Central 45-33. Only loss is to #4 Heritage 39-35.

 

6.    Blackman (15-3) Previous Rank: #7

Went 5-0 at the Brentwood Academy Duals with wins over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 49-24, Rossview 59-16, and West Creek 71-3.  Only losses on the season are to Pope (GA-#48 InterMat) 59-13, D-2 #4 McCallie 41-32 and #3 Wilson Central 46-24.  Notable wins against LaFayette (GA) 57-21, James Clemons (AL) 60-21, and Mt. Juliet 61-12. 

 

7.    Pigeon Forge (13-4) Previous Rank: #15

A 4th place finish at the Smoky Mountain Duals with a win over #4 Heritage 34-33 and a loss to #3 Wilson Central 66-11.  Lost to Champion Jefferson (GA) 60-12 and Gilmer (GA) as well.  Wins over Clay (WV) 39-30 and Robbinsville (NC).  Lost to #4 Heritage 43-31 the week before in a head-to-head dual (outside of tournament).  Other notable win was against #21 Jefferson Co 56-18.

 

8.    Walker Valley (16-2) Previous Rank: #9

Went 4-0 winning the Hixson Duals with wins over #13 Clarksville 41-27,  Signal Mountain 61-12,  Stone Memorial 63-18, and Gordon Lee (GA) in the finals 46-24.  Also won against Ooltewah 69-9 this past week.  Only losses are to #5 Bradley Central 38-36 and #1 Soddy Daisy 43-28.  Notable wins include against East Ridge 54-21, Notre Dame 58-14, Siegel 71-12, Independence 66-11, and Grissom (AL) 66-7.

 

9.    Franklin (12-5) Previous Rank: #4

Went 2-3 in Alabama this past weekend losing to Thompson (AL) 53-15, Hoover (AL) 39-33, Scottsboro (AL) 51-28 and won against Gardendale (AL) 62-17 and Southside (AL) 54-18.  Only other losses came against #3 Wilson Central 38-31 and D-2 #2 Father Ryan 37-30.  Notable wins are against #10 Brentwood 35-34 (criteria) and #11 Cookeville 49-24.

 

10.   Brentwood (15-2) Previous Rank: #8

No dual results to report.  Losses against D-2 #2 Father Ryan 53-22 and #9 Franklin 35-34 (by criteria).  Notable wins against #13 Clarksville 47-36, #14 Beech 42-27, #18 Dickson Co 50-19, West Creek 54-15, Overton 46-36, McGavock 61-12, and D-2 #6 MBA 51-24.

 

11.  Cookeville (11-2) Previous Rank: #10

Two lopsided wins this week over Forrest 51-30 and Coffee Co 60-30.  Notable wins this year against #13 Clarksville 34-32, #18 Dickson Co 42-30, #19 Ravenwood 39-24,  Stone Memorial 43-36, Overton 46-19, Rhea Co 55-18, South Doyle 55-18.  Only losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 66-9 and #9 Franklin 49-24.

 

12.  Hixson (8-2) Previous Rank: #13

Wins at their home duals against Eagleville 56-21, East Hamilton 61-18, and #13 Clarksville 37-29 (for 3rd place) after losing to Gordon Lee (GA) 38-37 in the semifinals.  Only other loss is to #1 Soddy Daisy 55-12.  Notable wins against Stone Memorial 42-29, Gibbs 45-26, and Ooltewah 57-12.

 

13. Clarksville (16-4) Previous Rank: #11 (tie)

Went 2-2 this past week with wins over Signal Mountain 48-27 and Stone Memorial 45-29, but losing to #8 Walker Valley 41-27 in the semi-finals of the Hixson Duals before losing to Hixson 37-29 in the 3rd place match.  Other losses on the season were to #10 Brentwood 47-36 and #11 Cookeville 34-32.  Notable wins against #16 Centennial 39-32, Ft. Campbell (KY) 36-34, Smyrna 47-25, Sycamore 55-24, and Kenwood 58-12.

 

14. Beech (20-5) Previous Rank#11 (tie)

Went 2-2 at the MBA Duals losing to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 66-8 and D-2 #6 MBA 45-33.  Wins against FRA 55-18 and Tullahoma 55-21.  Other losses on the season are to #3 Wilson Central 59-12, #10 Brentwood 42-27, and Independence 48-33.  Notable wins against #18 Dickson Co 41-36, Overton 49-14, Ft. Campbell (KY) 41-27, Chattanooga Central 54-21, Rossview 48-12, Mt. Juliet 41-24, Smyrna 50-30, Sycamore 50-24 and 42-33, and Siegel 56-24.

 

15.  Science Hill (14-6) Previous Rank: #14

Went 4-1 this week in duals with wins over Alcoa 63-18, Harrison Co (KY) 63-18, Hidden Valley (VA) 60-14, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 51-28 before losing to Calhoun (GA) 39-32.  Other 5 losses are all out of state including a 52-21 loss to TC Roberson (NC).

 

16.  Centennial (11-8) Previous Rank: #16

Went 3-5 at the Smoky Mountain Duals making it to the Silver Medal Pool with 2 wins on first day and a close loss to #4 Heritage 42-36.  Second day wasn’t as kind as they lost to Allatoona (GA) 44-24, Aynor (SC), Clay (WV) 45-30, and Woodford (KY) 38-36 with the lone win against Seymour 58-19.  Other losses are to #5 Bradley Central 63-12, #13 Clarksville 39-32, and D-2 #6 MBA 40-25.  Notable wins against Smyrna 45-21, Sigel 57-24, and Tullahoma 51-18.

 

17.  Collierville (8-1) Previous Rank: #17

Incomplete information on dual results from this weekend with wins over Fayette Academy 57-14, Bolton 52-24, and Southwind 57-12.  Has defeated Bartlett twice this season 52-12 and 42-33.  Only loss (unofficial) is to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 67-0 in the first week of the season.

 

18.  Dickson County (8-7) Previous Rank: #18

Won over Creek Wood 51-20.  Losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 59-18, #3 Wilson Central 52-12, #10 Brentwood 50-19, #11 Cookeville 42-30, #14 Beech 41-36, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-32, and Overton 36-32.  Notable wins against #19 Ravenwood 32-31, #24 Arlington 46-10, Overton 50-24, Cane Ridge 45-30, Sycamore 47-24, Kenwood 58-18, and Hendersonville 42-27.

 

19.  Ravenwood (15-10) Previous Rank: #19

Losses to Bob Jones (AL) 41-33 and Ft. Payne (AL) 46-22 with 5 other wins over AL teams this past week.  Other losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30, #3 Wilson Central 46-26, D-2 #6 MBA 44-27, Ohio Co (KY) 46-30, #11 Cookeville 39-24, #18 Dickson Co 32-31, Ft. Campbell (KY) 48-33, and Paducah Tilghman (KY) 48-31.  Notable wins against D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 45-33, Siegel 48-27, Sycamore 46-29, Notre Dame 39-33, Overton, Cane Ridge 48-12, Rossview 45-33, West Creek 48-24 and 41-36

Lost to #17 Dickson Co 32-31, Lost to #10 Cookeville, and to Ohio County (KY) and Ft. Campbell (KY) but won over Overton and Graves Co (KY).  Other losses this week included to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30 and D-2 #6 MBA 44-27 but did have a win over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 45-33.

 

20.  Dobyns Bennett (11-1) Previous Rank: NR

Big wins over both #21 Jefferson Co 40-36 and #23 Greeneville 55-15 this past week.  Only loss was to Brookwood (GA) 44-24.  Other wins over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 40-34, Harrison Co (KY) 47-31, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 49-25

 

21.  Jefferson County (15-3) Previous Rank: #20

Went 5-2 this week losing to new #20 Dobyns Bennett 40-36 and Brookwood (GA) 54-25 with wins over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 42-38, Hidden Valley (VA) 42-38, Lord Botetourt (VA) 48-20, Elizabethton 54-27, and Hardin Valley 63-18.  Notable wins over #23 Greenville 49-36, TC Roberson (NC) 60-21, South Doyle 66-9, Daniel Boone 54-25, Sullivan East 54-30.  Other loss on the season was to #7 Pigeon Forge 56-18.

 

22.  Germantown (5-1) Previous Rank: #24

Only loss on the season is to Bartlett 42-33.  Have wins over #25 Arlington 46-18, Bolton 42-39, and Cordova 43-42.

 

23. Greeneville (15-3) Previous Rank: #21

Lost this week to #20 Dobyns Bennett 55-15.  Other losses are to #21 Jefferson Co 49-36 and TC Roberson (NC) 60-21.  Notable wins over Stone Memorial 43-30, Knoxville Halls 39-36, South Doyle 66-9, Morristown West, Daniel Boone, and Grace Christian 63-12.
 

24.  Arlington (12-3) Previous Rank: NR

Wins over previously ranked Bartlett 47-33 and Houston 42-30 put Arlington into the top-25 this week.  Only losses on the season are to #13 Clarksville 53-15, #18 Dickson Co 46-10, and #22 Germantown 46-18.  Other notable wins include over Houston again 32-29, Rossview 38-37, Clarksville NW, and Mt. Juliet.

 

25.  Houston (6-3) Previous Rank: NR

Have split with Bartlett this season and lost to #24 Arlington twice this season by scores of 42-30 and 32-29.  Notable wins against Cordova 46-36 and Jonesboro (AR) 57-22.

 

Honorable Mentions:  West Creek (12-6), Alcoa (10-5), Signal Mountain (9-4), East Ridge (10-4), Stone Memorial (8-7), Bartlett (9-7), East Ridge (10-4), East Hamilton (12-6), MLK (5-2), Maryville (2-0), Knoxville Halls (5-3), Siegel (8-7), Gibbs (5-6), Seymour (6-9), McGavock (5-3), Rossview (14-11), Overton (4-7)

 

Out of Rankings: #22 Stone Memorial, #23 Bartlett, #25 Signal Mountain

 

 TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 12/24/12

 

1.    Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #1, #48 InterMat

Only loss on the season is to #48 InterMat Pope (GA) 45-21.  Notable wins over D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 34-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 35-33, Thompson (AL) 44-25, Heritage (GA) 52-18, Parkview (GA) 52-24, and D-1 # 17 Collierville 67-0.

 

2.    Father Ryan (12-2) Previous Rank: #2

Undefeated at the MBA Duals beating D-1 #14 Beech 66-8.  Only losses on the season are to D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 35-22 and D-1 #2 Cleveland 43-18.  Notable wins against #4 McCallie 41-27, D-1 #9 Franklin 37-30, D-1 #10 Brentwood 53-22, D-1 #18 Dickson Co 59-18, D-1 #19 Ravenwood 46-30, Rome (GA) 67-3, and LaFayette (GA) 63-15.

 

3.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #3

No new dual results to report.  Losses are to D-2 #2 Cleveland 41-34 and D-1 #4 Heritage 38-32 Notable wins against Woodland (GA) 42-22 and Parkview (GA) 45-30. 

 

4.    McCallie (7-3) Previous Rank: #4

No new dual results to report.  Losses are to #2 Father Ryan 41-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 51-30, and Pope (GA)

Notable wins over D-1 #6 Blackman 41-32, Thompson (AL) 40-24, Woodland (GA) 37-33, and Heritage (GA) 56-24.

 

5.    St. Benedict at Auburndale (13-4) Previous Rank: #5

No new dual results to report.

 

6.    Montgomery Bell Academy (9-3) Previous Rank: #6

Went 4-0 at the MBA Duals with wins over D-1 #14 Beech 45-33, FRA 66-10, Hendersonville 66-6 and Tullahoma 66-17.  Only losses have come to D-1 #5 Bradley Central 40-36, D-1 #9 Franklin 43-30, and D-1 #10 Brentwood 51-24.  Notable wins against D-1 #16 Centennial 40-25, D-1 #19 Ravenwood 44-27, and Siegel 54-22.

 

7.    Brentwood Academy (4-5) Previous Rank: #7

Lost to D-1 #20 Dobyns Bennett 40-34, D-1 #21 Jefferson Co 42-38, and D-1 #6 Blackman 49-24 this week as well as to West Creek 34-30.  Other loss was to D-1 #19 Ravenwood 45-33.  Notable wins over Rossview 41-34, #18 Dickson Co 39-32, and Overton 52-12.

 

8.    Franklin Road Academy (13-3) Previous Rank: #8

Losses to D-1 #14 Beech 55-18, #2 Father Ryan, and #6 MBA 66-10.  Wins over Briarcrest, Eagleville, McGavock, Hunters Lane and Overton.  Have also lost to D-1 #10 Brentwood 60-14 and to Independence by criteria

 

9.    Briarcrest Christian School (8-1) Previous Rank: #9

All wins against D-1 opponents including Bartlett 41-31. Lost to FRA in Summit Finals.

 

10.  Memphis University School (2-3) Previous Rank: #10

Losses to Bartlett 42-34 and Houston 54-26.

Honorable Mention: none

                        

  

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 12/24/12

 

1.    Christian Brothers (9-1) Previous Rank: #1

Beat #3 Cleveland 35-33 in the Cleveland Duals Semi-finals.  Defeated #2 Soddy Daisy the night before 34-27.

 

2.    Soddy Daisy (11-2) Previous Rank: #2

Win over #3 Cleveland 35-16.  Lost to #1 CBHS on the Friday before Cleveland Duals.  Defeated #4 Father Ryan in Pool Rounds 35-22 before losing to #45 in the country Pope (GA) in the semi-finals of the Cleveland Duals.

 

3.    Cleveland (13-2) Previous Rank: #3

Lost to new #2 Soddy Daisy but defeated #9 McCallie 51-30.  Other loss is to #1 CBHS.  Have wins against #4 Father Ryan, #7 Heritage and #8 Baylor.

 

4.    Father Ryan (12-2) Previous Rank: #4

Wins against #9 McCallie and #13 Franklin.  Losses to #2 Cleveland and #3 Soddy Daisy.

 

5.    Wilson Central (26-2) Previous Rank: #5

Wins against #6 Heritage, #10 Blackman, #11 Walker Valley, and #13 Franklin.

 

6.    Heritage (14-4) Previous Rank: #7

Lost to #11 Pigeon Forge 34-33 and #5 Wilson Central 38-29, but has a win against #11 Pigeon Forge 43-31 to go along with wins over #7 Baylor and #9 Bradley Central.

 

7.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #8

Losses are to #2 Cleveland and #6 Heritage both in Pool Rounds of Cleveland Duals.

  

8.    McCallie (7-3) Previous Rank: #9

Win over #10 Blackman.  Losses are to #3 Cleveland, #4 Father Ryan, and Pope (GA).

   

9.  Bradley Central (8-1) Previous Rank: #10

Only loss is to #6 Heritage.  Wins over #12 Walker Valley, MBA, and Centennial

 

10.  Blackman (15-3) Previous Rank: #11

Losses are to #5 Wilson Central, #8 McCallie, and Pope (GA).

 

11.  Pigeon Forge (13-4) Previous Rank: NR

Won over #6 Heritage by 1 point.  Losses are to #5 Wilson Central, #6 Heritage, Jefferson (GA), and Gilmer (GA).

 

12.  Walker Valley (11-2) Previous Rank: #13

Losses are to #2 Soddy Daisy and #9 Bradley Central.  Wins over Clarksville and Gordon Lee (GA).

 

13.   Franklin (12-5) Previous Rank: #6

Losses to #4 Father Ryan and #5 Wilson Central both by 7 points.  Wins over #14 Brentwood and  #15 Cookeville.  2-3 week in Alabama drops them in rankings.

 

14.  Brentwood (15-2) Previous Rank: #12

Only losses are by criteria to #13 Franklin and to #4 Father Ryan.  Wins over MBA, Clarksville, and Beech this season.

 

15.  Cookeville (11-2) Previous Rank: #14

Only losses are to #2 Soddy Daisy and #13 Franklin.

Honorable Mention: St. Benedict at Auburndale, Montgomery Bell Academy, Hixson, Clarksville, Beech, Science Hill, Centennial