Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***
 
Week 3
12/10/2012
 
Division I   Division II
Provided By   Provided By
Coach Kenneth Hammonds   Coach Garrett House
     
106 lbs   106 lbs
     
1. Devan Cyree, Tullahoma, 10   1. Michael Murphy, Baylor, 9
2. Toribio Novarro, Bradley, 10   2. Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, 9
3. Tristan Blansitt, Cleveland, 9   3. Tanner Tidswell, Christian Brothers, 9
4. Kyle Lee, Franklin, 11   4. Addison Cornell, McCallie, 10
5. Dylan Coggins, Blackman, 9   5. Sam Bellet, Montgomery Bell Academy, 10
6. Luke Mullin, Notre Dame, 9   6. 
     
This week:    This week: 
     
113 lbs   113 lbs
1. Chris Debien, Cleveland, 10    
2. Nick Crawford, Heritage, 10   1. Elijah Oliver, Christian Brothers, 10
3. Dyer Rose, Bradley Central, 12   2. James Westbrooks, McCallie, 10
4. Christian Lozano, Beech, 12   3. Justin Becci, Brentwood Acadmey, 10
5. Austin Payne, Hixson, 10   4. Mark Floyd, Montgomery Bell Academy, 9
6. Jesse Escue, Blackman, 11   5. 
    6. 
     
This week:  Crawford pinned Rose.  Debien tech falled Crawford.   This week: 
     
120 lbs   120 lbs
     
1. Austin Stevison, Cleveland, 12   1. Alex Elsea, McCallie, 12
2. Jacob Stevens, Soddy Daisy, 11   2. Chris Wesnofske, Fathery Ryan, 10
3. Byron Smith, Cordova, 12   3. John David Santi, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Nic Insalaco, Wilson Central, 12   4. Caleb Powell, Baylor, 9
5. Jon Boatman, Greenville, 11   5. Blake Solarek, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
6. Brandon Whitley, East Ridge, 11    6. 
     
This week:    This week: 
     
126 lbs   126 lbs
     
1. Austin Oliver, Cleveland, 12   1. Adam Connell, McCallie, 11
2. Joseph Dodgen, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Cole Holloway, Baylor, 10
3. Packy Mullin, Notre Dame, 10   3. Michael Echart, Father Ryan, 11
4. Dakota Ream, Bradley Central, 12   4. Kyle Jennings, St. Benedict, 12
5. Andrew Armstrong, Sullivan South, 12   5. Red Croom, Christian Brothers, 11
6. Clarence Mathis, Antioch, 11   6. 
     
This week: Dodgen placed 2nd at Air Force.   This week: 
     
132 lbs   132 lbs
     
1. Sydney Blackwood, Germantown, 12   1. Nick Gray, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Glen Shoemake, Cookeville, 12   2. Hal Fisher, Father Ryan, 10
3. Dylan Treloar, Hendersonville, 11   3. Griffin Davis, McCallie, 10
4. Spencer Davis, Pigeon Forge, 12   4. John Tully, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
5. Tyrus Hamrick, Walker Valley, 11   5. 
6. Eddie Small, Wilson Central, 11   6. 
     
This week:    This week: 
     
138 lbs   138 lbs
     
1. Hayden Hamilton, Cleveland, 12   1. Brandon Brunner, Baylor, 12
2. Caleb Langford, Walker Valley, 12   2. Ryan Simpson, Father Ryan, 11
3. Lee Deckleman, Soddy Daisy, 11   3. Pierce Olson, Battle Ground Academy, 12
4. Austin Richard, Wilson Central, 11   4. Bailey Wittman, Christian Brothers, 11
5. Jake Sahutske, Beech, 12   5. 
6. Isiah Hawthorne, Hixson, 12   6. 
     
This week:   This week: 
     
145 lbs   145 lbs
     
1. Jacob Freeman, Ravenwood, 12   1. Mark Marchetti, Father Ryan, 12
2. Nate Crowley, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Luke Parish, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Gage Richmond, Soddy Daisy, 11   3. Blake Sutherland, Baylor, 9
4. Logan Griffith, Chatt. Central, 11   4. Andrew Nevle, St. Benedict, 12
5. Aaron Oliver, Cleveland, 10   5. Connor McCroskey, Donelson Christian Acad., 12
6. Nick Patton, Centennial, 11   6. 
     
This week: Crowley won the Airforce Indian Classic.    This week: 
     
152 lbs   152 lbs
     
1. Turbo Smith, Soddy Daisy, 12   1. Kaleb Baker, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Josh Hamilton, Cleveland, 11   2. Bryson Popp, Baylor, 12
3. Tyler Garrison, Blackman, 10   3. Patrick Cosgrove, Father Ryan, 12
4. Mike Binns, Sycamore, 10   4. Ben Kurtz, St. Benedict, 12
5. Jordan Russell, Ooltewah, 12   5. 
6. Ronquai Love, MLK, 12   6. 
     
This week: Love won McGavock   This week: 
     
160 lbs   160 lbs
     
1. Aaron Lopez, Cleveland, 12   1. Houston Clements, Baylor, 12
2. Blake Solomon, Eagleville, 12   2. Brandon Hataway, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Tyler Sells, Blackman, 11   3. Mason Mingus, Franklin Road Academy, 12
4. Michael Labbe, Notre Dame, 12   4. Andrew Gentuso, Donelson Christian Academy, 12
5. Aaron Alamany, Hixson, 12   5. 
6. Micah Langford, Walker Valley, 12   6. 
     
This week: Solomon defeated Kennedy at 170   This week: 
     
170 lbs   170lbs
     
1. Keagan Matlock, Heritage, 12    1. Barrett Walthall, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Chad Solomon, Maryville, 10   2. Cody Burchwell, Pope John Paul, 12
3. Tyler Crane, Clarksville, 12   3. John Wallis, St. Benedict, 12
4. Larry Dickerson, Chatt. Central, 12   4. Calum McCroskey, McCallie, 12
5. Connor Rahrbaugh, Halls, 12   5. 
6. Sean Kennedy, Riverdale, 10   6. 
     
This week: Kennedy lost to Solomon (Eagleville) 11-10 in a dual match.   This week: 
     
182 lbs   182 lbs
     
1. Ethan West, Cleveland, 11   1. Franklin Garstin, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
2. Stephen Wilson, Fulton, 12   2. Nathan Hoodenpyle, McCallie, 11
3. Tony Seay, Sycamore, 12   3. Ryan Parker, Baylor, 9
4. Schyler Larue, Heritage, 11   4
5. Fletcher Valentine, Dickson Co, 12   5. 
6. Hazma Yunis, Kenwood, 11   6. 
     
This week:     This week: 
     
195 lbs   195 lbs
     
1. Scottie Boykin, Riverdale, 12   1. Corbin McOlgan, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Trevor Shropshire, Daniel Boone, 12   2. Blake Douglass, Fayette Academy, 12
3. Jordan Davis, Cordova, 12   3. Jonah Reels, Brentwood Academy, 11
4. Billy Raulston, Walker Valley, 11   4
5. Oleg Stukanov, Cleveland, 12   5. 
6. Tommy Venuti, Independence, 12   6. 
     
This week: Shropshire placed 2nd at Air Force.   This week: 
     
220 lbs   220 lbs
     
1. T.J. Satterfield, William Blount, 12   1. Morris Eguakun, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
2. John Kramer, Wilson Central, 10   2. Casey Cook, McCallie, 12
3. Damien Hayes, Science Hill, 12   3. Jeremey Brandon, Christian Brothers, 11
4. Josh Filby, Franklin, 10   4. Joshua Greer, Brentwood Academy, 11
5. Zach Miller, Walker Valley, 11   5. 
6. Josh Bain, Kingston, 12   6. 
     
This week:    This week: 
     
HWT   HWT
     
1. Bruno Reagan, Clarksville, 11   1. Amos Mason, Brentwood Academy, 12
2. Taylor Padony, Beech, 12   2. Jay Robertson, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
3. Joey Evans, Heritage, 12   3. Drayke Armstrong, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Adrien Keeley, Bartlett, 12   4. Brandon Christy, Father Ryan, 12
5. C.T. Leavell, Farragut, 12   5. 
6. Daniel Cochran, Rhea Co, 11   6. 
     
This week: Bowen Reau (Ravenwood) was pinned by Michael Lynch (Greenbrier) in the Harpeth Tournament semifinal.     This week: