Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEEK 7 DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University
send dual results to 

 TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 1/7/13

 

1.    Soddy Daisy (11-2) Previous Rank: #1

No new dual results.  Won the Soddy Showdown this past weekend.  Wins over #2 Cleveland 35-16, #8 Walker Valley 43-28, #11 Cookeville 66-9, #12 Hixson 55-12, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 35-22.  Only losses are to Pope (GA-#34 InterMat) and to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 34-27.  

 

2.    Cleveland (15-2) Previous Rank: #2

Defeated #13 Cookeville 59-10 and Cordova 75-3.  Placed 2nd to Archer (GA) in the McCallie Invitational with 3 Champions and 9 Medalists.  Notable wins over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 43-18, D-2 #3 Baylor 41-34, D-2 #4 McCallie 51-30, #4 Heritage 43-27, and Woodland (GA) 54-21.  Only losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 35-16 and D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 35-16.

 

3.    Wilson Central (28-2) Previous Rank: #3

Wins over #13 Cookeville 63-12 and White House 74-6 followed by a 4th place finish at the Father Ryan Invite.  Notable wins this season include over #4 Heritage 44-23, #6 Blackman 46-24, #7 Pigeon Forge 60-11, #11 Beech 59-12, #12 Franklin 38-31, #18 Dickson Co 52-12, #21 Ravenwood 46-26, Gibbs 69-12, and Independence 60-16.  Only losses are to Jefferson (GA) 54-18 and Gilmer (GA) 37-31.

 

4.    Heritage (15-4) Previous Rank: #4

Win over Oakland 63-15.  Notable wins include over #5 Bradley Central 39-35, #7 Pigeon Forge 43-31, D-2 #3 Baylor 38-32, #15 Centennial 42-36, Stone Memorial 58-18, Woodland (GA) 42-38, Gilmer (GA) 42-26, Robbinsville (NC) 39-29, and Thompson (AL) 38-37.  Losses are to #2 Cleveland 43-27, #3 Wilson Central 44-23, #7 Pigeon Forge 34-33 (at Smoky Mountain Duals), and Jefferson (GA) 57-24.

 

5.    Bradley Central (11-1) Previous Rank: #5

Wins last week over #8 Walker Valley 39-24 and #17 Science Hill 56-7.  Other notable wins this season include over #7 Pigeon Forge 43-21, #8 Walker Valley 38-36, D-2 #6 MBA 40-36, #15 Centennial 63-12, and Chattanooga Central 45-33. Only loss is to #4 Heritage 39-35.

 

6.    Blackman (19-3) Previous Rank: #6

Went 3-0 this week with wins over Chattanooga Central 63-13, McGavock 61-10, and Sale Creek 81-0 to win the Battle on the Bay Duals.  Notable wins against D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 49-24, Rossview 59-16, West Creek 71-3, LaFayette (GA) 57-21, James Clemons (AL) 60-21, and Mt. Juliet 61-12.  Only losses on the season are to Pope (GA-#34 InterMat) 59-13, D-2 #4 McCallie 41-32 and #3 Wilson Central 46-24. 

 

7.  Pigeon Forge (15-5) Previous Rank: #7  <<#1 in A-AA>>

Wins over Heritage (GA) 39-33, #19 Dobyns Bennett 46-30, Chattanooga Central 39-36, East Ridge 49-28, Sullivan East 45-24, and William Blount 68-6.  Other  notable wins against #4 Heritage 34-33, #22 Jefferson Co 56-18, Clay (WV) 39-30, and Robbinsville (NC).  Losses on the season are to #3 Wilson Central 60-11, #4 Heritage 43-31, #5 Bradley Central 43-21, Jefferson (GA) 60-12, and Gilmer (GA) 53-6.

 

8.    Walker Valley (17-3) Previous Rank: #8

A 39-24 loss to #5 Bradley Central but wins over Cookeville and Cordova.  Notable wins include against #14 Clarksville 41-27, Signal Mountain 61-12, Stone Memorial 63-18, Gordon Lee (GA) 46-24, Ooltewah 69-9, East Ridge 54-21, Notre Dame 58-14, Siegel 71-12, Independence 66-11, and Grissom (AL) 66-7.  Only other losses are to#1 Soddy Daisy 43-28 and #5 Bradley Central 38-36.

 

9.   Brentwood (15-2) Previous Rank: #10

No dual results to report.  Losses against D-2 #2 Father Ryan 53-22 and #9 Franklin 35-34 (by criteria).  Notable wins against #11 Beech 42-27, #14 Clarksville 47-36#, 18 Dickson Co 50-19, West Creek 54-15, Overton 46-36, McGavock 61-12, and D-2 #6 MBA 51-24.

 

10.  Hixson (9-2) Previous Rank: #12 <<#2 in A-AA>>

No new dual results to report.  Wins at their home duals against Alcoa 43-30, Eagleville 56-21, East Hamilton 61-18, and #13 Clarksville 37-29 (for 3rd place) after losing to Gordon Lee (GA) 38-37 in the semifinals.  Only other loss is to #1 Soddy Daisy 55-12.  Notable wins against Stone Memorial 42-29, Gibbs 45-26, and Ooltewah 57-12.

 

11. Beech (27-6) Previous Rank#14

Went 7-1 in the Indy and Father Ryan Duals only losing to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 56-12.  Won against #12 Franklin 34-33, Clarksville NW 60-16, Glencliff 46-6, Signal Mountain 60-18, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 40-21, Scottsboro (AL) 46-36, and FRA 55-18.  Notable wins against #18 Dickson Co 41-36, Overton 49-14, Ft. Campbell (KY) 41-27, Chattanooga Central 54-21, Rossview 48-12, Mt. Juliet 41-24, Smyrna 50-30, Sycamore 50-24 and 42-33, and Siegel 56-24.  Other losses on the season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 66-8, D-2 #6 MBA 45-33, #3 Wilson Central 59-12, #9 Brentwood 42-27, and Independence 48-33 (prior to football players on team). 

 

12.  Franklin (14-6) Previous Rank: #9

Defeated D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-29 and Franklin Road Academy 43-24 at the Father Ryan Duals but fell to #11 Beech 34-33.  Notable wins are against #9 Brentwood 35-34 (criteria), #13 Cookeville 49-24, Gardendale (AL) 62-17, and Southside (AL) 54-18.  Other losses came against #3 Wilson Central 38-31, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 37-30, Thompson (AL) 53-15, Hoover (AL) 39-33, and Scottsboro (AL) 51-28. 

 

13.  Cookeville (12-5) Previous Rank: #11

Three losses to top-10 opponents last week losing to #2 Cleveland 59-10, #3 Wilson Central 63-12, and #8 Walker Valley.  Won against White House 63-12.  Notable wins this year against #14 Clarksville 34-32, #18 Dickson Co 42-30, #21 Ravenwood 39-24, Stone Memorial 43-36, Overton 46-19, Rhea Co 55-18, and South Doyle 55-18.  Other losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 66-9 and #12 Franklin 49-24.

 

14. Clarksville (17-4) Previous Rank: #13

Beat Rossview 48-27 last week.  Notable wins against #15 Centennial 39-32, Signal Mountain 48-27, Stone Memorial 45-29, Ft. Campbell (KY) 36-34, Smyrna 47-25, Sycamore 55-24, and Kenwood 58-12.  Losses on the season are to #8 Walker Valley 41-27, #9 Brentwood 47-36, #10 Hixson 37-29, and #13 Cookeville 34-32. 

 

15.  Centennial (12-7) Previous Rank: #16

Went 4-4 at the Smoky Mountain Duals making it to the Silver Medal Pool with 2 wins on first day and a close loss to #4 Heritage 42-36.  Second day wasn’t as kind as they lost to Allatoona (GA) 44-24, Clay (WV) 45-30, and Woodford (KY) 38-36 with the wins against Seymour 58-19 and Aynor (SC).  Other losses are to #5 Bradley Central 63-12, #14 Clarksville 39-32, and D-2 #6 MBA 40-25.  Notable wins against Smyrna 45-21, Sigel 57-24, and Tullahoma 51-18.

 

16.  Collierville (16-6) Previous Rank: #17

Lost 4 at the Deep South Bayou Duals to Roswell (GA) 57-15, Jesuit (LA) 41-31, Gulf Breeze (FL) 37-36, and Fountainebleau (LA) 37-34.  Has defeated #__ Arlington and Bartlett twice this season 52-12 and 42-33.  Other 2 losses are to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers.

 

17.  Science Hill (16-8-1) Previous Rank: #15

Went 4-2-1 since last rankings losing to #5 Bradley Central 56-7 and #20 Maryville 44-33.  Tied East Ridge 38-38 (criteria win?).  Defeated Sullivan South 57-21, Volunteer 66-15, # Dickson Co 45-31, and Grace Christian 66-10.  Wins over Alcoa 63-18, Harrison Co (KY) 63-18, Hidden Valley (VA) 60-14, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 51-28.  Other losses are all out of state including a 52-21 loss to TC Roberson (NC) and to Calhoun (GA) 39-32.

 

18.  Dickson County (13-8) Previous Rank: #18

Went 5-1 the last 2 weeks with wins over Clarksville NE 63-9, Rossview 58-24, East Ridge 47-36, Grace Christian 60-21, #20 Maryville 36-34 and a loss to #17 Science Hill 45-31.  Other notable wins against #21 Ravenwood 32-31, #__ Arlington 46-10, Overton 50-24, Cane Ridge 45-30, Sycamore 47-24, Kenwood 58-18, and Hendersonville 42-27.  Losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 59-18, #3 Wilson Central 52-12, #9 Brentwood 50-19, #11 Beech 41-36, #13 Cookeville 42-30, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-32, and Overton 36-32. 

 

19.  Dobyns Bennett (11-1) Previous Rank: #20

Lost 46-30 to #7 Pigeon Forge.  Notable wins over #22 Jefferson Co 40-36, #24 Greeneville 55-15, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 40-34, Harrison Co (KY) 47-31, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 49-25.  Only other loss is to Brookwood (GA) 44-24. 

 

20.  Maryville (7-1) Previous Rank: NR

Wins against #17 Science Hill 44-33, Wayne Co (KY) 45-27, East Ridge 51-30, Grace Christian 53-24, and Sullivan East 37-36.  Previous wins over Seymour 51-30 and Knoxville Halls 37-36.  Only loss is to #18 Dickson Co 36-34.

 

21.  Ravenwood (15-11 unofficial) Previous Rank: #19

Missing full data from Independence Duals but lost to D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 36-34.  Notable wins against D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 45-33, Siegel 48-27, Sycamore 46-29, Notre Dame 39-33, Overton, Cane Ridge 48-12, Rossview 45-33, West Creek 48-24 and 41-36.  Losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30, #3 Wilson Central 46-26, D-2 #6 MBA 44-27, Ohio Co (KY) 46-30, #13 Cookeville 39-24, #18 Dickson Co 32-31, Bob Jones (AL) 41-33, Ft. Payne (AL) 46-22, Ft. Campbell (KY) 48-33, and Paducah Tilghman (KY) 48-31. 

 

22.  Germantown (9-3) Previous Rank: #22

Went 4-2 at the Deep South Bayou Duals winning against Gulf Breeze (FL) 40-29, Choctawhatchee (FL) 54-29, East Ascension (LA) 42-40, and New Braunfels Canyon (TX) 46-23.  Losses were to Comeaux (LA) 38-36 and Platte Co (MO) 63-7.  Have wins over #24 Arlington 46-18, Bolton 42-39, and Cordova 43-42.  Only other loss on the season is to Bartlett 42-33.

 

23. Greeneville (15-3) Previous Rank: #23

No new dual results to report.  Notable wins over Stone Memorial 43-30, Knoxville Halls 39-36, South Doyle 66-9, Morristown West, Daniel Boone, and Grace Christian 63-12.  Losses are to #19 Dobyns Bennett 55-15, #21 Jefferson Co 49-36 and TC Roberson (NC) 60-21. 

 

24.  Arlington (16-7) Previous Rank: #24

Two wins over Bartlett 38-33 and Brighton 58-5 along with a 2-3 showing at the Deep South Bayou Duals with wins against Brusly (LA) 36-33, Sam Houston (LA) 66-12 and losses to Thompson (AL) 40-21, MacArthur (OK) 81-0, and Teurlings Catholic (LA) 52-24.  Other losses on the season are to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 43-25, #13 Clarksville 53-15, #18 Dickson Co 46-10, and #22 Germantown 46-18.  Notable wins include over #25 Houston 32-29 and 42-30, Bartlett 47-33, Rossview 38-37, Clarksville NW, and Mt. Juliet.

 

25.  Jefferson County (17-4) Previous Rank: #21

Lost to Seymour 39-36 but had wins over Sevier Co 72-12 and South Doyle 75-6.  Notable wins on the season over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 42-38, #23 Greeneville 49-26, Hidden Valley (VA) 42-33, Lord Botetourt (VA) 48-20, Daniel Boone 54-25, Cocke Co 69-12, and Sullivan East 54-30.  Other losses are to #7 Pigeon Forge 56-18, #19 Dobyns Bennett 40-36, and Brookwood (GA) 54-25.

 

Honorable Mentions:  Houston (7-4), Sullivan East (11-6), West Creek (14-6), East Ridge (10-7-1), Seymour (10-9), Alcoa (19-12), Signal Mountain (15-7), Stone Memorial (8-7), Bartlett (10-8), East Hamilton (17-6), Knoxville Halls (7-3), Gibbs (6-7), McGavock (6-4), Rossview (13-13)

 

Out of Rankings: #25 Houston

 

 TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 1/7/13

 

1.    Christian Brothers (14-1) #49 InterMat Previous Rank: #1, NR

Went 5-0 and won the Gateway to the Best Duals in St. Louis defeating Belleville-West in the finals 46-23 along with wins over Christian Brothers (MO) 54-24, Mater Dei (IN) 38-15, Mexico (MO) 49-14, and Merrilville (IN) 52-18.  Other notable wins over D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 34-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 35-33, Thompson (AL) 44-25, Heritage (GA) 52-18, Parkview (GA) 52-24, and D-1 # 16 Collierville 67-0.  Only loss on the season is to #34 InterMat Pope (GA) 45-21. 

 

2.    Father Ryan (20-2) Previous Rank: #2

5 wins at the Father Ryan Duals along with 4 at the Indy Duals give them 20 wins on the season.  Only losses on the season are to D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 35-22 and D-1 #2 Cleveland 43-18.  Notable wins against #4 McCallie 41-27, D-1 #9 Brentwood 53-22, D-1 #11 Beech twice, D-1 #12 Franklin 37-30, D-1 #18 Dickson Co 59-18, D-1 #21 Ravenwood 46-30, Rome (GA) 67-3, and LaFayette (GA) 63-15.

 

3.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #3

No new dual results to report.  Losses are to D-2 #2 Cleveland 41-34 and D-1 #4 Heritage 38-32 Notable wins against Woodland (GA) 42-22 and Parkview (GA) 45-30. 

 

4.    McCallie (7-3) Previous Rank: #4

No new dual results to report.  Losses are to #2 Father Ryan 41-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 51-30, and Pope (GA).  Notable wins over D-1 #6 Blackman 41-32, Thompson (AL) 40-24, Woodland (GA) 37-33, and Heritage (GA) 56-24.

 

5.    Montgomery Bell Academy (17-4) Previous Rank: #6

Went 5-0 in the Father Ryan Duals and 3-1 at the Indy Duals defeating Siegel 45-24, Independence 52-20, Scottsboro (AL) 39-30, and Whitnall (AL) 42-20 of note.  Only losses have come to D-1 #5 Bradley Central 40-36, D-1 #9 Brentwood 51-24, and D-1 #12 Franklin 43-30.  Notable wins against D-1 #11 Beech 45-33, D-1 #15 Centennial 40-25, D-1 #21 Ravenwood 44-27, FRA 66-10, Hendersonville 66-6, Tullahoma 66-17, and Siegel 54-22.

 

6.    St. Benedict at Auburndale (17-6) Previous Rank: #5

Went 4-2 last weekend defeating Conway (AR) 66-15, Justin NW (TX) 39-29, Springdale Har-Ber (AR) 75-6, and Fort Smith Northside (AR) 65-12.  Losses were to Blackwell (OK) 51-15 and Edmond Sante Fe (OK) 76-0.

 

7.    Brentwood Academy (14-8) Previous Rank: #7

Wins over Cane Ridge 60-3, Glencliff 66-9, Knoxville Webb 63-12, and Signal Mountain 48-28 at Father Ryan Duals.  Lost to D-1 #12 Franklin 39-29.  Went 3-1 at Indy Duals with wins over D-1 #15 Centennial 48-27, D-2 #21 Ravenwood 36-34, and Summit 63-18.  Only loss was to D-1 #11 Beech 40-21.  Notable wins over Alcoa 51-18, Rossview 41-34, #18 Dickson Co 39-32, and Overton 52-12.  Other losses include to D-1 #6 Blackman 49-24, D-1 #19 Dobyns Bennett 40-34, D-1 #21 Ravenwood 45-33, D-1 #25 Jefferson Co 42-38, West Creek 34-30, and Brookwood (GA) 51-18.

 

8.    Franklin Road Academy (14-6) Previous Rank: #8

Lost to D-1 #12 Franklin 43-24 and Signal Mountain 43-32.  Defeated Cane Ridge 62-12 and D-2 #10 MUS 50-24.  Notable wins over Briarcrest, Eagleville, McGavock, Hunters Lane and Overton.  Other losses are to #2 Father Ryan, #6 MBA 66-10, D-1 #9 Brentwood 60-14, D-1 #11 Beech 55-18 Independence by criteria.

 

9.    Briarcrest Christian School (8-1) Previous Rank: #9

All wins against D-1 opponents including Bartlett 41-31. Lost to FRA in Summit Finals.

 

10.  Memphis University School (2-5) Previous Rank: #10

Losses to #8 FRA 50-24 and Signal Mountain 54-24.  Did not find a full report of other matches.  Other losses to Bartlett 42-34 and Houston 54-26.

Honorable Mention: none

                        

  

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 1/7/13

 

1.    Christian Brothers (14-1) Previous Rank: #1

 

2.    Soddy Daisy (11-2) Previous Rank: #2
 

3.    Cleveland (15-2) Previous Rank: #3
 

4.    Father Ryan (20-2) Previous Rank: #4

 

5.    Wilson Central (28-2) Previous Rank: #5
 

6.    Heritage (14-4) Previous Rank: #6

 

7.    Baylor (5-2) Previous Rank: #7

  

8.    McCallie (7-3) Previous Rank: #8

   

9.    Bradley Central (11-1) Previous Rank: #9

 

10.  Blackman (19-3) Previous Rank: #10

 

11.  Pigeon Forge (15-5) Previous Rank: #11

 

12.  Walker Valley (17-3) Previous Rank: #12

 

13.  Brentwood (15-2) Previous Rank: #12

 

14.  Hixson (9-2) Previous Rank: NR
 

15.  Montgomery Bell Academy (17-4) Previous Rank: NR

Honorable Mention: Beech, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Franklin, Cookeville, Clarksville, Centennial