Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
*** Rankings are based largely on information from last year’s performance, current wins/losses, and head to head competition with other ranked members. As the season progresses and wrestlers move weights your ranking may move up, down, or off the rankings all together based on the competition in that particular weight class.***
 
Week 7
1/10/2013
 (Rankings to be released on Wednesdays from now on)
Division I   Division II
Provided By   Provided By
Coach Kenneth Hammonds   Coach Garrett House
     
106 lbs   106 lbs
     
1. Deven Cyree, Tullahoma, 10   1. Michael Murphy, Baylor, 9
2. Toribio Novarro, Bradley Central, 10   2. Trey Chalifoux, Father Ryan, 9
3. Jacob McClure, Soddy Daisy, 9   3. Tanner Tidswell, Christian Brothers, 9
4. Lane Dickeson, Wilson Central, 10   4. Addison Cornell, McCallie, 10
5. Kyle Lee, Franklin, 11   5. Justin Becci, Brentwood Academy, 10
6. Luke Mullin, Notre Dame, 9   6. Drew Nicholson, Briarcrest, 8
     
This week: Cyree won Soddy over #2 at 113 Crawford by fall at 113.  Novarro pinned McClure for 3rd place at Soddy.  Dickeson pinned Lee for 3rd at Ryan.  Dylan Coggins (Blackman) won Chattanooga Central.   This week:  Chalifoux won Father Ryan (FR) with a 6-2 decision over Becci in finals.  Cornell won Soddy Daisy (SD) with a 4-2 decision over Novarro (Bradley) in the finals.  Tidswell was 2-2 at the Gateway to the Best Duals (GBD) in St. Louis, MO.  No results available for Nicholson at FR.
     
113 lbs   113 lbs
1. Chris Debien, Cleveland, 10    
2. Jon Boatman, Greenville, 11   1. Elijah Oliver, Christian Brothers, 10
3. Nick Crawford, Heritage, 10   2. James Westbrooks, McCallie, 10
4. Dyer Rose, Bradley Central, 12   3. Kirby Simpson, Father Ryan, 9
5. Christian Lozano, Beech, 12   4. Caleb Canada, Baylor, 10
6. Garang Madut, Glencliff, 12   5. Drake Conine, St. Benedict, 9
    6. 
     
This week:  Crawford placed 2nd to Cyree at Soddy. Lozano and Madut split matches on Friday and Saturday at Ryan.  The latest being a win by Lozano in the Ryan semis.  Lozano won Ryan.  Madut dec Cerrito for 3rd at Ryan.  Rose placed 4th at Soddy.   This week: Oliver was 3-0 at GBD.  Westbrooks to 3rd at SD with a 4-1 record.  Simpson was 2nd at FR losing 9-0 to Lozano (Beech) in finals.  Conine was 2-5 at the Har-Ber Wildcat Duals (HBW) in AR.
     
120 lbs   120 lbs
     
1.Jacob Stevens, Soddy Daisy, 11   1. Alex Elsea, McCallie, 12
2. Austin Stevison, Cleveland, 11   2. John David Santi, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Nick Insalaco, Wilson Central, 12   3. Michael Echart, Father Ryan, 11
4. Caleb Poole, Pigeon Forge, 12   4. Kyle Jennings, St. Benedict, 12
5. Byron Smith, Cordova, 12   5. Mark Floyd, Montgomery Bell Academy, 9
6. Cameron Cox, Harpeth, 12   6. Christian Dilucchio, Brentwood Academy, 10
     
This week: Smith dec Stevison in a dual match.  Insalaco placed 2nd at Ryan. Stevens won Soddy.  Poole eliminated Smith from Soddy.  Smith decisioned Stevison in a dual match.  Casey Dotson (Eagleville) won the Smyrna tournament.   This week: Elsea was 2nd at SD losing to Stevens (Soddy) 15-10 in finals but picking up a fall over Smith (Cordova) during tourney.  Santi was 4-1 at GBD.  Echart won FR over Insalaco (Wilson Central) 8-4 and picked up a fall over Floyd in process.  Jennings makes his first appearance at 120 going 6-0 at HBW.  Floyd was 3-1 at FR while Dilucchio was 2-2.
     
126 lbs   126 lbs
     
1. Austin Oliver, Cleveland, 12   1. Nick Gray, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Joseph Dodgen, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Hal Fisher, Father Ryan, 10
3. Tucker Russo, Soddy Daisy, 9   3. Nick Standefer, Baylor, 12
4. Packy Mullin, Notre Dame, 10   4. Blake Solarek, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
5. Dakota Ream, Bradley Central, 12   5. Matthes Boyd, McCallie, 12
6. Andrew Armstrong, Sullivan South, 12   6. Robert Mossier, St. Benedict, 12
     
This week: Dodgen won Soddy over Russo.  Mullin dec Ream for 3rd at Soddy.  Elan McCastland (Beech) won Ryan.   Kaleb Gonyea (Smyrna) won the Smyrna tournament   This week:  Gray was 4-0 at GBD.  Fisher was 2nd at FR losing 7-6 to McCasland (Beech) but did defeat Solarek 8-0.  Solarek was 3-1 at FR.  Boyd was 3-2 at SD with both loses coming to Ream (Bradley).  Mossier was 4-0 at HBW.
     
132 lbs   132 lbs
     
1. Hayden Hamilton, Cleveland, 12   1. Brandon Brunner, Baylor, 12
2. Sydney Blackwood, Germantown, 12   2. Mike Akers, Father Ryan, 12
3. Josh Deckleman, Soddy Daisy, 11   3. Adam Connell, McCallie, 11
4. Tyrus Hamrick, Walker Valley, 11   4. Red Croom, Christian Brothers, 11
5. Eddie Small, Wilson Central, 11   5. Andrew Hermann, St. Benedict, 12
6. Dylan Treloar, Hendersonville, 11   6. Michael Rivera, Brentwood Academy, 9
     
This week:  Hamrick placed 2nd at Soddy to #2D2 Connell.  Small had 5-4 decisions over both Treloar and Glen Shoemake (Cookeville) this week.  Small placed 2nd at Ryan. Treloar pinned Beau Badon for 3rd at Ryan.  Max Vaughn (Science Hill) defeated Shoemake twice at Soddy.   This week: Akers defeated Connell 9-7 in OT in a dual last week then went on to win FR over Small (Wilson Central) 6-1.  Connell pinned his way to a championship at SD.  Croom was 0-2 at GBD.  Hermann debuts at this weight with a 5-2 record at HBW and holds a 10-7 win from earlier in the season over Rivera who was 3-1 at FR.
     
138 lbs   138 lbs
     
1. Caleb Langford, Walker Valley, 12   1. Blake Sutherland, Baylor, 9
2. Ezra Taylor, Cleveland, 10   2. Ryan Simpson, Father Ryan, 11
3. Dedrick Mayes, Cordova, 12   3. Griffin Davis, McCallie, 10
4. John Williamson, Soddy Daisy, 10   4. Bailey Wittman, Christian Brothers, 11
5. Austin Richard, Wilson Central, 11   5. Trey O'Bannon, Memphis University School, 12
6. Luke Hamilton, Brentwood, 10   6. Brad Linehan, St. Benedict, 12
     
This week:  Oliver (Cleveland) def Mayes in a dual match.  Williamson placed 2nd at Soddy. Mayes placed 3rd at Soddy.  Richard was pinned by Tre Delgado (Hendersonville) in the Ryan Semis then beat Sahutske for 3rd.  Bam Bam Feuerbacher (Blackman) won the Chattanooga Central Tournament.   This week: Simpson won FR with a fall over Delgado (Hendersonville) in the finals and a fall over O'Bannon during tourney.  Wittman was 2-1 at GBD.  Griffin won SD knocking off a host of DI ranked wrestlers: Mayes (Cordova) 11-7, Hamilton (Brentwood) 10-8, & Williamson (Soddy) 10-6.  Full results for O'Bannon from FR are not avialable but he was 3-0 in duals the night before.  Linehan enters the rankings after going 6-1 at HBW after moving to 138.
     
145 lbs   145 lbs
     
1. Jacob Freeman, Ravenwood, 12   1. Mark Marchetti, Father Ryan, 12
2. Nate Crowley, Pigeon Forge, 12   2. Luke Parish, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Gage Richmond, Soddy Daisy, 11   3. John Olson, Battle Ground Academy, 12
4. Skyler Boring, Heritage, 12   4. Andrew Gentuso, Donelson Christian Academy, 12
5. Nick Patton, Centennial, 11   5. Nick Burrichter, Brentwood Academy, 12
6. Avery Martin, Martin Luther King, 11   6. Chad Young, Franklin Road Academy, 10
     
This week:  Crowley dec Richmond in the Soddy final.     This week: Marchetti won FR with pins over Gentuso & Burrichter & a 5-3 decision over Olson in the finals.  Gentuso and Burrichter finished FR 3-1 but complete results are not available.  Young lost by fall to Burrichter & Olson but beat previously ranked Hamilton (MBA) 6-4.  Meanwhile Parish was 3-0 at GBD and Maginn (SBA) was 5-2 at HBW.
     
152 lbs   152 lbs
     
1. Turbo Smith, Soddy Daisy, 12   1. Kaleb Baker, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Josh Hamilton, Cleveland, 11   2. Patrick Cosgrove, Father Ryan, 12
3. Jordan Russell, Ooltewah, 12   3. Ben Kurtz, St. Benedict, 12
4. Brayan Garcia, Hillsboro,    4. Benjamin Kidd, Brentwood Academy, 12
5. Mike Binns, Sycamore, 10    5. Connor McCroskey, Donelson Christian Academy, 12
6. Ronquai Love, Martin Luther King, 12   6. Jacob Greer, Montgomery Bell Academy, 10
     
This week: Smith won Soddy.     This week: Baker was 5-0 at GBD earining OW award and defeating OW from other pool.  Cosgrove finished 2nd at FR losing 3-1 in OT to Bennett (Franklin).  Kurtz was 6-0 at HBW.  Kidd and McCroskey were both 3-1 at FR (complete results not available) with McCroskey losing by fall to Cosgrove but winning 18-3 versus Sullivan (MBA).  Greer did not wrestle at FR with Sullivan competing for MBA and going 1-1.
     
160 lbs   160 lbs
     
1. Aaron Lopez, Cleveland, 12   1. Bryson Popp, Baylor, 12
2. Blake Solomon, Eagleville, 12   2. Brandon Hataway, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Tyler Sells, Blackman, 11   3. Mason Mingus, Franklin Road Academy, 12
4. Larry Dickerson, Chatt. Central, 12   4. Patrick Wallis, St. Benedict, 12
5. Robbie Clark, Bradley Central, 12   5. Ben Barton, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
6. Luke Humphreys, Dickson Co, 12   6. Hunter Duff, Father Ryan, 11
     
This week: Brandon Hunt dec Andres Leyva in the Soddy final.  Clark dec Michael Labbe (Notre Dame) for 3rd at Soddy.  Humphreys won Ryan.  Solomon won the Smyrna Tournament.   This week: Hataway was 4-0 at GBD.  Mingus took 1st at FR at 170 but will stay in the 160 rankings until his next competition and will remain at whatever weight he wrestles next.  Wallis was 3-1 at HBW.  Barton did not compete at FR where Carter Heckle wrestled for MBA going 1-1.  Naughton was 2-1 at the duals the evening before FR but results aren't available for the tournament.
     
170 lbs   170lbs
     
1.Keagan Matlock, Heritage, 12    1. Barrett Walthall, Christian Brothers, 12
2. Chad Solomon, Maryville, 10   2. Houston Clements, Baylor, 12
3. Tyler Crane, Clarksville, 12   3. Calum McCroskey, McCallie, 12
4. Garrett Alexander, Soddy Daisy, 11   4. John Hagey, Father Ryan, 11
5. Connor Rahrbaugh, Halls, 12   5. Cody Burchwell, Pope John Paul, 12
6.  Sean Kennedy, Riverdale, 10   6. Dave Matthews, Webb, 12
     
This week: Matlock won Soddy.   Kennedy won the Smyrna tournament.   This week: Walthall was 4-1 at GBD with lone lose coming by dec to nationally ranked Stevenson (Merrillville, IN).  Clements returned to Baylor's line-up last week with wins over Willis and Duff (FR) by fall.  McCroskey was 3-2 at SD but picked up wins during duals last week by fall over Hagey and 6-2 over Patton (MBA).  Hagey's results from FR are unknown other than a win over Burchwell 6-2.  Burchwell was 2-2 at FR.  Matthews results from FR are unknown but he did defeat Telfer (Ensworth) & Ruffin (BA) during dual meets the night before FR.
     
182 lbs   182 lbs
     
1. Ethan West, Cleveland, 11   1. Nathan Hoodenpyle, McCallie, 11
2. Blaike Henry, Soddy Daisy, 12   2. Ryan Parker, Baylor, 9
3. Stephen Wilson, Fulton, 12   3. Mike Ewards, Christian Brothers, 12
4. Jordan Davis, Cordova, 12   4. Houston Hooker, Father Ryan, 11
5. Hazma Yunis, Kenwood, 11   5. Jacob Cretin, Brentwood Academy, 10
6. Kiel Russell, Clarksville, 10   6. Cole Euverard, Montgomery Bell Academy, 10
     
This week:  Davis placed 2nd at Soddy.  Yunis won Ryan and got MOW.   This week:  Hoodenpyle finished 3rd at SD.  Parker moves to 182 with Clements returing for Baylor at 170.  During dual meets Parker beat Patton (MBA) and Hagey (FR).  Edwards was 2-2 at GBD.  Hooker finished 2nd at FR losing 13-3 to Yunis (Kenwood) but defeated Cretin 6-3. Cretin was 2-2 at FR while Euverard was 1-1.
     
195 lbs   195 lbs
     
1. Scottie Boykin, Riverdale, 12   1. Franklin Garstin, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
2. Bryson Begley, Dobyns Bennett, 12   2. Corbin McOlgan, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Billy Raulson, Walker Valley, 11   3. Blake Douglass, Fayette Academy, 12
4. Oleg Stukanov, Cleveland, 12   4. Ben Stacey, Father Ryan, 9
5. Chase Brunson, Morristown-East, 12   5. Joshua Greer, Brentwood Academy, 11
6. Trevor Shropshire, Daniel Boone, 12   6. Cody Patterson, Pope John Paul, 12
     
This week: Begley won Soddy.  Begley owns a win over Shropshire.  Brunson owns a win over Shropshire in ot.  Boykin won the Smyrna tournament.   This week: Garstin won FR including a 9-3 decision over Stacey in the finals.  McOlgan was 4-0 at GBD.  Stacey was 2nd at FR with a 7-2 win over Greer.  Greer and Patterson were both 3-1 at FR.
     
220 lbs   220 lbs
     
1. T.J. Satterfield, William Blount, 12   1. Amos Mason, Brentwood Academy, 12
2. John Kramer, Wilson Central, 10   2. Morris Eguakun, Montgomery Bell Academy, 12
3. Damien Hayes, Science Hill, 12   3. Casey Cook, McCallie, 12
4. Josh Filby, Franklin, 10   4. Jeremy Brandon, Christian Brothers, 11
5. Jebediah Davis, Heritage, 11   5. Robert Norred, Baylor, 11
6. Cj Baker, East Ridge, 11   6. 
     
This week: Davis won Soddy.  Kramer nor Filby competed at Ryan.   This week: Mason won FR with a 5-0 decision over Egaukun.  Egaukun was 3-1 at FR and picked up a win over Cook 4-0 during last week's dual meet.  Brandon was 0-2 at GBD while splitting time with Palmore who was 2-0.  Norred moves up to this weight but did defeat Stacey (FR) during last week's dual.
     
HWT   HWT
     
1. Bruno Reagan, Clarksville, 11   1. Jay Robertson, Montgomery Bell Academy, 11
2. Taylor Padony, Beech, 12   2. Drayke Armstrong, Christian Brothers, 12
3. Adrien Keeley, Bartlett, 12   3. Tucker York, Brentwood Academy, 11
4. C.T. Leavell, Farragut, 12   4. Madison Malone, Briarcrest, 11
5. Jeff Benson, Murf Oakland, 12   5. Brandon Christy, Father Ryan, 12
6. Joey Evans, Heritage, 12   6. Jon Schnissrauter, Baylor, 10
     
This week: Leavell won Chattanooga Central Invite.  Hammons (Cookeville) dec Koran Kennedy (Cleveland) in a dual match 2-1.  Evans and Benson have split matches with the latest Benson winning by pinfall in the Soddy final. Podany won the Ryan Invitational over #1D2 Robertson (MBA).   This week:  Robertson was 2nd at FR losing 10-6 to Podany (Beech) but did pick up a fall over York. Armstrong was 0-2 at GBD losing one of his matches by DQ for illegal slam while winning. York was 3-1 at FR including a 13-12 win over Malone.  Schnissrauter defeated Christy 1-0 during last week's dual.