Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEEK 8 DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University
send dual results to 

 TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 1/16/13 (With Complete Results up to 1/12/13)

 

1.    Soddy Daisy (12-3) Previous Rank: #1

<> Win over Ooltewah 65-15.  Wins over #2 Cleveland 35-16, #8 Walker Valley 43-28, #12 Hixson 55-12, #14 Cookeville 66-9, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 35-22.  Only losses are to Pope (GA-#34 InterMat) and to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 34-27.  

 

2.    Cleveland (15-2) Previous Rank: #2

No new dual results to report. Notable wins over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 43-18, D-2 #3 Baylor 41-34, D-2 #4 McCallie 51-30, #4 Heritage 43-27, #14 Cookeville, and Woodland (GA) 54-21.  Only losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 35-16 and D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 35-16.

 

3.    Wilson Central (32-2) Previous Rank: #3

4 Wins since last ranking over Creek Wood 78-3, Sycamore 63-15, Forrest 73-6, and LaVergne 84-9.  Notable wins this season include over #4 Heritage 44-23, #6 Blackman 46-24, #7 Pigeon Forge 60-11, #11 Beech 59-12, #13 Franklin 38-31, #14 Cookeville 63-12, #18 Dickson Co 52-12, #20 Independence 60-16, #21 Ravenwood 46-26, and Gibbs 69-12.  Only losses are to Jefferson (GA) 54-18 and Gilmer (GA) 37-31.
 

4.    Heritage (20-4) Previous Rank: #4

5 wins over Alcoa 46-30, Signal Mountain 54-18, Tullahoma 62-12, and #8 Walker Valley 42-31.  Notable wins include over #5 Bradley Central 39-35, #7 Pigeon Forge 43-31, D-2 #3 Baylor 38-32, #15 Centennial 42-36, Stone Memorial 58-18, Woodland (GA) 42-38, Gilmer (GA) 42-26, Robbinsville (NC) 39-29, and Thompson (AL) 38-37.  Losses are to #2 Cleveland 43-27, #3 Wilson Central 44-23, #7 Pigeon Forge 34-33 (at Smoky Mountain Duals), and Jefferson (GA) 57-24.
 

5.    Bradley Central (13-2) Previous Rank: #5

Wins at the Fandetti Duals over #17 Science Hill 56-7 and Abingdon (VA) 56-19 but a loss to D-2 #3 Baylor 31-27.  Other notable wins this season include over #7 Pigeon Forge 43-21, #8 Walker Valley 38-36 and 39-24, D-2 #6 MBA 40-36, #17 Science Hill 56-7, #22 Centennial 63-12, and Chattanooga Central 45-33. Only other loss is to #4 Heritage 39-35.

 

6.    Blackman (19-3) Previous Rank: #6

No new dual results to report.  Notable wins against D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 49-24, Rossview 59-16, West Creek 71-3, LaFayette (GA) 57-21, James Clemons (AL) 60-21, Chattanooga Central 63-13, and Mt. Juliet 61-12.  Only losses on the season are to Pope (GA-#34 InterMat) 59-13, D-2 #4 McCallie 41-32 and #3 Wilson Central 46-24. 

 

7.  Pigeon Forge (17-5) Previous Rank: #7  <<#1 in A-AA>>

Wins last week over Knoxville Catholic 60-12, Scottsboro (AL) 48-34.  Other notable wins against #4 Heritage 34-33, #19 Dobyns Bennett 46-30, #24 Jefferson Co 56-18, #25 Sullivan East 45-24, Heritage (GA) 39-33, Chattanooga Central 39-36, East Ridge 49-28, Clay (WV) 39-30, and Robbinsville (NC).  Losses on the season are to #3 Wilson Central 60-11, #4 Heritage 43-31, #5 Bradley Central 43-21, Jefferson (GA) 60-12, and Gilmer (GA) 53-6.

 

8.    Walker Valley (22-4) Previous Rank: #8

5 wins and 1 loss last week and that one coming to #4 Heritage 42-31.  Wins over Greeneville 66-18, Knoxville Halls 51-26, #9 Maryville 37-30, #12 Hixson 49-17, Sequatchie 81-0 and Whitwell 84-0.  Notable wins include against #14 Cookeville 36-27, #15 Clarksville 41-27, #20 Independence 66-11, Signal Mountain 61-12, Stone Memorial 63-18, Gordon Lee (GA) 46-24, Ooltewah 69-9, East Ridge 54-21, Cordova 54-25, Notre Dame 58-14, Siegel 71-12, and Grissom (AL) 66-7.  Only other losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 43-28 and #5 Bradley Central 38-36 and 39-24.
 

9.  Maryville (14-2) Previous Rank: #20

Wins against Greeneville 52-18, Knoxville Halls 46-18, Signal Mountain 42-16, McMinn Co 71-3, Rhea Co 72-9, Alcoa 39-22, and Greenback 66-15 with a close loss to #8 Walker Valley gives Maryville the big jump up to #9.  Other notable wins over #17 Science Hill 44-33, #25 Sullivan East 37-36, Wayne Co (KY) 45-27, East Ridge 51-30, Seymour 51-30 and Knoxville Halls 37-36.  Only loss is to #18 Dickson Co 36-34.
 

10.   Brentwood (15-3) Previous Rank: #9

A loss to previously unranked Independence 43-30 drops them down this week.  Notable wins against #11 Beech 42-27, #15 Clarksville 47-36, #18 Dickson Co 50-19, West Creek 54-15, Overton 46-36, McGavock 61-12, and D-2 #6 MBA 51-24.  Other losses against D-2 #2 Father Ryan 53-22 and #13 Franklin 35-34 (by criteria). 
 

11. Beech (29-6) Previous Rank#11

2 wins against Harpeth and Montgomery Central 71-12.  Notable wins against #13 Franklin 34-33, #18 Dickson Co 41-36, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 40-21, Scottsboro (AL) 46-36, FRA 55-18, Overton 49-14, Ft. Campbell (KY) 41-27, Signal Mountain 60-18, Chattanooga Central 54-21, Rossview 48-12, and Siegel 56-24.  Losses on the season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 66-8 and 56-12, D-2 #6 MBA 45-33, #3 Wilson Central 59-12, #9 Brentwood 42-27, and #20 Independence 48-33. 

 

12.  Hixson (12-3) Previous Rank: #10 <<#2 in A-AA>>

Went 3-1 last week losing big to #8 Walker Valley 49-17 but had wins against Notre Dame 53-20, Sequatchie 76-5, and Whitwell 72-12.  Notable wins against #15 Clarksville 37-29, Alcoa 43-30, Eagleville 55-21, East Hamilton 61-18, Stone Memorial 42-29, Gibbs 45-26, and Ooltewah 57-12.  Other losses are to Gordon Lee (GA) 38-37 and #1 Soddy Daisy 55-12.
 

13.  Franklin (14-7) Previous Rank: #12

Lost to #20 Independence 37-35 last week.  Notable wins are against #10 Brentwood 35-34 (criteria), #14 Cookeville 49-24, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-29, Gardendale (AL) 62-17, and Southside (AL) 54-18.  Other losses came against #3 Wilson Central 38-31, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 37-30, #11 Beech 34-33, Thompson (AL) 53-15, Hoover (AL) 39-33, and Scottsboro (AL) 51-28. 

 

14.  Cookeville (14-5) Previous Rank: #13

Two wins last week over Tullahoma 48-24 and Warren Co 81-0.  Notable wins this year against #14 Clarksville 34-32, #18 Dickson Co 42-30, #21 Ravenwood 39-24, Stone Memorial 43-36, Overton 46-19, Rhea Co 55-18, and South Doyle 55-18.  Losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 66-9, #2 Cleveland 59-10, #3 Wilson Central 63-12, #8 Walker Valley36-27, and #13 Franklin 49-24.

 

15. Clarksville (22-4) Previous Rank: #14

5-0 since last ranking with wins against Clarksville NW 59-10, #18 Dickson Co 37-34, West Creek 44-19, Eagleville 52-29, and Riverdale 58-16.  Notable wins against #15 Centennial 39-32, Signal Mountain 48-27, Stone Memorial 45-29, Ft. Campbell (KY) 36-34, and Rossview 48-27.  Losses on the season are to #8 Walker Valley 41-27, #9 Brentwood 47-36, #10 Hixson 37-29, and #13 Cookeville 34-32. 
 

16.  Collierville (22-7) Previous Rank: #16

6-1 since last ranking with only loss coming to D-2 #6 SBA 43-33.  Wins were against Brighton 66-3, Little Rock Central (AR) 49-24, Southwind 65-9, St. George’s 71-12, MAHS 67-0, and Ridgeway 66-3. Notable wins are against Arlington, Bartlett twice this season 52-12 and 42-33, Houston 60-18, Bolton 52-24, Spain Park (AL) 48-24, St. Amant (LA) 45-21.  Other losses are to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 42-14 and 67-0, Roswell (GA) 57-15, Jesuit (LA) 41-31, Gulf Breeze (FL) 37-36, and Fountainebleau (LA) 37-34.

 

17.  Science Hill (20-9-1) Previous Rank: #17

Lost to D-2 #3 Baylor 43-30 but had 4 wins against Knoxville Halls 73-3, Eastside (VA) 65-12, Happy Valley 72-9, and Morristown East 66-12.  Notable wins over #18 Dickson Co 45-31, Alcoa 63-18, Harrison Co (KY) 63-18, Hidden Valley (VA) 60-14, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 51-28.  Lost to #5 Bradley Central 56-7 and #9 Maryville 44-33.  Other losses are all out of state including a 52-21 loss to TC Roberson (NC) and to Calhoun (GA) 39-32.  Tie was to East Ridge 38-38.
 

18.  Dickson County (15-9) Previous Rank: #18

2-1 last week with wins over Clarksville NW 57-21 and West Creek 41-36 and a loss to #15 Clarksville 37-34.  Notable wins against #9 Maryville 36-34, #21 Ravenwood 32-31, Arlington 46-10, Rossview 58-24, East Ridge 47-36, and Overton 50-24.  Other losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 59-18, #3 Wilson Central 52-12, #10 Brentwood 50-19, #11 Beech 41-36, #14 Cookeville 42-30, #17 Science Hill 45-31, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-32, and Overton 36-32. 

 

19.  Dobyns Bennett (14-2) Previous Rank: #19

3-0 last week with wins against #25 Sullivan East 42-30, Sullivan South 59-24, and Tennessee 54-27.  Notable wins over #22 Jefferson Co 40-36, #24 Greeneville 55-15, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 40-34, Harrison Co (KY) 47-31, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 49-25.  Losses are to #7 Pigeon Forge 46-30 and Brookwood (GA) 44-24. 
 

20.   Independence (17-11) Previous Rank: NR

Indy has been a hard team to crack with early losses to teams they would most likely beat as currently constructed and 2 big wins this week get them into the top-25 with room to move upward if the trend continues.  Losses came to Siegel twice 45-34 and 57-23, #8 Walker Valley 66-11, MLK 42-36, Overton 47-29, Tullahoma 42-36, Grissom (AL) 45-22, #3 Wilson Central 60-16, D-2 #6 MBA 52-20, Mountain View (AL) 37-27, and Grissom (AL) 46-30.  Notable wins over #10 Brentwood 43-30, #13 Franklin 37-35, Bob Jones (AL) 59-18, Sparkman (AL) 49-17, Mt. Juliet 52-23, Franklin Road Academy 38-37, and #11 Beech 48-33.
 

21.  Ravenwood (18-11) Previous Rank: #21

3-0 last week with wins against #22 Centennial 38-31, Hillsboro 78-0, and MLK 56-15.  Notable wins against D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 45-33, Siegel 48-27, Sycamore 46-29, Notre Dame 39-33, Overton, Cane Ridge 48-12, Rossview 45-33, West Creek 48-24 and 41-36.  Losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30, #3 Wilson Central 46-26, D-2 #6 MBA 44-27, Ohio Co (KY) 46-30, #14 Cookeville 39-24, #18 Dickson Co 32-31, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 36-34, Bob Jones (AL) 41-33, Ft. Payne (AL) 46-22, Ft. Campbell (KY) 48-33, and Paducah Tilghman (KY) 48-31. 
 

22.  Centennial (14-8) Previous Rank: #15

Lost to #21 Ravenwood 38-31 and had 2 wins over Summit 64-18 and MLK 43-31.  Notable wins against Seymour 58-19, Smyrna 45-21, Siegel 57-24, Tullahoma 51-18, and Aynor (SC) 50-30.  Other losses are to #4 Heritage 42-36, #5 Bradley Central 63-12, #15 Clarksville 39-32, D-2 #5 MBA 40-25, Allatoona (GA) 44-24, Clay (WV) 45-30, and Woodford (KY) 38-36. 
 

23.  Germantown (11-4) Previous Rank: #22

2-1 last week with a loss to Briarcrest Christian 42-30 and wins over MUS 54-24 and Ridgeway 66-0.  Notable wins over #24 Arlington 46-18, Bolton 42-39,  Cordova 43-42, Gulf Breeze (FL) 40-29, Choctawhatchee (FL) 54-29, East Ascension (LA) 42-40, and New Braunfels Canyon (TX) 46-23.  Losses are to Comeaux (LA) 38-36 and Platte Co (MO) 63-7.  Other losses on the season are to Bartlett 42-33, Comeaux (LA) 38-36, and Platte (MO) 63-7.
 

24.  Jefferson County (20-4) Previous Rank: #25

3-0 last week with wins over Abingdon (VA) 42-39, David Crockett 66-9, and Sullivan South 69-12.  Notable wins on the season over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 42-38, #25 Sullivan East 54-30, Greeneville 49-26, South Doyle 75-6, Hidden Valley (VA) 42-33, Lord Botetourt (VA) 48-20, Daniel Boone 54-25, and Cocke Co 69-12.  Losses are to #7 Pigeon Forge 56-18, #19 Dobyns Bennett 40-36, Seymour 39-36, and Brookwood (GA) 54-25.

 

25.  Sullivan East (16-7) Previous Rank: NR

Sullivan East makes it into the top-25 for the first time this year based on quality losses recently to Pigeon Forge and Maryville.  Losses on the season are to #7 Pigeon Forge 45-24, #9 Maryville 37-36, #17 Science Hill 51-28, #19 Dobyns Bennett 42-30, #24 Jefferson Co 54-30, TC Roberson (NC) 63-15, and Heritage (GA) 52-24.  Notable wins include over Chattanooga Central 44-32, William Blount 48-29, Knoxville Catholic 66-18, Cocke Co 78-6, and Sullivan South 3 times.

 

Honorable Mentions:  West Creek (19-9), Arlington (17-8), Houston (7-5), East Ridge (10-7-1), Seymour (12-9), Alcoa (23-14), Signal Mountain (19-10), Stone Memorial (11-7), Knoxville Halls (9-5), Greeneville (16-7), Gibbs (10-7), Rossview (17-13)

 

Out of Rankings: #23 Greeneville (1-4 last week), #24 Arlington

 

 TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 1/16/13

 

1.    Christian Brothers (15-1) #48 InterMat Previous Rank: #1, #49 InterMat

Win over Houston 73-6.  Went 5-0 and won the Gateway to the Best Duals in St. Louis defeating Belleville-West in the finals 46-23 along with wins over Christian Brothers (MO) 54-24, Mater Dei (IN) 38-15, Mexico (MO) 49-14, and Merrilville (IN) 52-18.  Other notable wins over D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 34-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 35-33, Thompson (AL) 44-25, Heritage (GA) 52-18, Parkview (GA) 52-24, and D-1 # 16 Collierville 67-0.  Only loss on the season is to #34 InterMat Pope (GA) 45-21. 

 

2.    Father Ryan (18-2) Previous Rank: #2

No new dual results to report.  Only losses on the season are to D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 35-22 and D-1 #2 Cleveland 43-18.  Notable wins against #4 McCallie 41-27, D-1 #9 Brentwood 53-22, D-1 #11 Beech twice, D-1 #12 Franklin 37-30, D-1 #18 Dickson Co 59-18, D-1 #21 Ravenwood 46-30, Rome (GA) 67-3, and LaFayette (GA) 63-15.

 

3.    Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #3

Big wins this week over D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 35-33, D-1 #5 Bradley Central 31-27, and D-1 #17 Science Hill 43-30.  Losses are to D-2 #2 Cleveland 41-34 and D-1 #4 Heritage 38-32.  Other notable wins against Woodland (GA) 42-22 and Parkview (GA) 45-30. 

 

4.    McCallie (8-3) Previous Rank: #4

Win over Red Bank 72-3.  Losses are to #2 Father Ryan 41-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 51-30, and Pope (GA)

Notable wins over D-1 #6 Blackman 41-32, Thompson (AL) 40-24, Woodland (GA) 37-33, and Heritage (GA) 56-24.

 

5.    Montgomery Bell Academy (18-4) Previous Rank: #5

Beat #7 Brentwood Academy 46-23 last week.  Went 5-0 in the Father Ryan Duals and 3-1 at the Indy Duals defeating Siegel 45-24, Independence 52-20, Scottsboro (AL) 39-30, and Whitnall (AL) 42-20 of note.  Only losses have come to D-1 #5 Bradley Central 40-36, D-1 #9 Brentwood 51-24, and D-1 #12 Franklin 43-30.  Notable wins against D-1 #11 Beech 45-33, D-1 #21 Ravenwood 44-27, D-1 #22 Centennial 40-25, FRA 66-10, Hendersonville 66-6, Tullahoma 66-17, and Siegel 54-22.

 

6.    St. Benedict at Auburndale (22-6) Previous Rank: #6

4-0 in Memphis last week.  Other notable wins include against Conway (AR) 66-15, Justin NW (TX) 39-29, Springdale Har-Ber (AR) 75-6, Fort Smith Northside (AR) 65-12, Jonesboro (AR) 60-21, Bolton 69-12, Bartlett 63-12, and Cordova 75-6.  All 6 losses are to out of state teams Blackwell (OK) twice 51-15 and 39-21, Edmond Sante FE (OK) 76-0, Holt (MO) 67-6, Yorktown (MO) 68-6, and Belleville East 48-24.

 

7.    Brentwood Academy (14-9) Previous Rank: #7

Lost to MBA 46-23.  Notable wins over #D-1 #18 Dickson Co 39-32, D-1 #21 Ravenwood 36-34, D-1 #22 Centennial 48-27, Alcoa 51-18, Signal Mountain 48-28, Rossview 41-34, and Overton 52-12.  Other losses include to D-1 #6 Blackman 49-24, D-1 #11 Beech 40-21, D-1 #13 Franklin 39-29, D-1 #19 Dobyns Bennett 40-34, D-1 #21 Ravenwood 45-33, D-1 #24 Jefferson Co 42-38, West Creek 34-30, and Brookwood (GA) 51-18.

 

8.    Franklin Road Academy (18-6) Previous Rank: #8

4-0 last week with wins over Ensworth 67-12, Oakland 39-35, Page 59-10, and Stratford 59-22.  Notable wins over Cane Ridge, MUS 50-24, Briarcrest, Eagleville, McGavock, Hunters Lane and Overton.  Losses are to #2 Father Ryan, #6 MBA 66-10, D-1 #10 Brentwood 60-14, D-1 #11 Beech 55-18, D-1 #13 Franklin 43-24, D-1 #20 Independence by criteria, and Signal Mountain 43-32.

  

9.  Memphis University School (3-6) Previous Rank: #10

1-1 last week with loss to D-1 #23 Germantown 54-24 but a win against #10 Briarcrest 33-30.  Did not find a full report of other matches.  Other losses include to Bartlett 42-34, Houston 54-26, #8 FRA 50-24, and Signal Mountain 54-24.

 

10.    Briarcrest Christian School (9-2) Previous Rank: #9

1-1 last week with win over D-1 #23 Germantown 42-30 and a loss to #9 MUS 33-30.  All other wins are against D-1 opponents including Bartlett 41-31. Lost to FRA in Summit Finals.

                        

  

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 1/16/13

 

1.    Christian Brothers (15-1) Previous Rank: #1

 

2.    Soddy Daisy (12-3) Previous Rank: #2

      Loss to Baylor will not drop them as of now as S-D has win against #3 Cleveland.
 

3.    Cleveland (15-2) Previous Rank: #3
 

4.    Father Ryan (18-2) Previous Rank: #4

 

5.    Wilson Central (32-2) Previous Rank: #5
 

6.    Heritage (20-4) Previous Rank: #6

Win over #12 Walker Valley.

 

7.    Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #7

Win over #2 Soddy Daisy on 1/15 not enough to move up as of yet due to round-robin wins/losses.  Also had wins over #9 Bradley Central and Science Hill.

 

8.    McCallie (8-3) Previous Rank: #8

   

9.   Bradley Central (13-2) Previous Rank: #9

Loss to #7 Baylor this week 31-27.

 

10.  Blackman (19-3) Previous Rank: #10

 

11.  Pigeon Forge (17-5) Previous Rank: #11

 

12.  Walker Valley (22-4) Previous Rank: #12

       Loss to #4 Heritage 42-31.  Win against #13 Maryville.

 

13.  Maryville (14-2) Previous Rank: NR

 

14. Brentwood (15-3) Previous Rank: #13
 

15.  Montgomery Bell Academy (18-4) Previous Rank: #15

Honorable Mention: Beech, Hixson, St. Benedict at Auburndale, Franklin, Cookeville