Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

WEEK 9 DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University
send dual results to 

 TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings – 1/23/13 (With results up to 1/22/13)

 

1.    Soddy Daisy (13-3) Previous Rank: #1

A big win against #5 Bradley Central 61-9.  Lost earlier in the week to D-2 #3 Baylor 35-33 with a shortened roster.  Notable wins over #2 Cleveland 35-16, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 35-22, #7 Walker Valley 43-28, #16 Cookeville 66-9, #25 Hixson 55-12, and Ooltewah 65-15.  Only losses are to Pope (GA-#34 InterMat) and to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 34-27.

 

2.    Cleveland (18-2) Previous Rank: #2

Three shutouts over region opponents 75-0 over Stone Memorial, 81-0 over Rhea Co, and 84-0 over Cumberland Co.  Notable wins over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 43-18, D-2 #3 Baylor 41-34, D-2 #4 McCallie 51-30, #4 Heritage 43-27, #16 Cookeville, and Woodland (GA) 54-21.  Only losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 35-16 and D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 35-16.

 

3.    Wilson Central (35-2) Previous Rank: #3

Three more wins over Siegel 51-25, Oakland 72-12, and Franklin Co 69-6.  Notable wins this season include over #4 Heritage 44-23, #6 Blackman 46-24, #8 Pigeon Forge 60-11, #9 Beech 59-12, #10 Ravenwood 46-26, #12 Franklin 38-31, #16 Cookeville 63-12, #17 Dickson Co 52-12, #18 Independence 60-16, and Gibbs 69-12.  Only losses are to Jefferson (GA) 54-18 and Gilmer (GA) 37-31.

4.    Heritage (23-4) Previous Rank: #4

Three wins this week over #11 Maryville 50-19, William Blount 60-18, and Cumberland Co 78-6.  Notable wins include over #5 Bradley Central 39-35, #7 Walker Valley 42-31, #8 Pigeon Forge 43-31, D-2 #3 Baylor 38-32, #19 Centennial 42-36, Stone Memorial 58-18, Woodland (GA) 42-38, Gilmer (GA) 42-26, Robbinsville (NC) 39-29, and Thompson (AL) 38-37.  Losses are to #2 Cleveland 43-27, #3 Wilson Central 44-23, #8 Pigeon Forge 34-33 (at Smoky Mountain Duals), and Jefferson (GA) 57-24.

5.    Bradley Central (16-3) Previous Rank: #5

3-1 this week with loss coming to #1 Soddy Daisy 61-9 and wins over Rhea Co 69-9, Stone Memorial 47-25, and Cumberland Co 71-12.  Notable wins this season include over #7 Walker Valley 38-36 and 39-24, #8 Pigeon Forge 43-21, D-2 #6 MBA 40-36, #14 Science Hill 56-7, #19 Centennial 63-12, Abingdon (VA) 56-19, and Chattanooga Central 45-33.  Only other losses are to #4 Heritage 39-35 and D-2 #3 Baylor 31-27.

 

6.    Blackman (20-3) Previous Rank: #6

45-21 win over #16 Cookeville.  Notable wins against D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 49-24, Rossview 59-16, West Creek 71-3, LaFayette (GA) 57-21, James Clemons (AL) 60-21, Chattanooga Central 63-13, and Mt. Juliet 61-12.  Only losses on the season are to Pope (GA-#34 InterMat) 59-13, D-2 #4 McCallie 41-32 and #3 Wilson Central 46-24. 

 

7.    Walker Valley (24-4) Previous Rank: #8

2 wins over Rhea Co 77-6 and Cumberland Co 78-6.  5 wins and 1 loss last week and that one coming to #4 Heritage 42-31.  Notable wins include against #11 Maryville 37-30, #13 Clarksville 41-27, #16 Cookeville 36-27, #19 Independence 66-11, #25 Hixson 49-17, Greeneville 66-18, Signal Mountain 61-12, Stone Memorial 63-18, Knoxville Halls 51-26, Gordon Lee (GA) 46-24, Ooltewah 69-9, East Ridge 54-21, Cordova 54-25, Notre Dame 58-14, Siegel 71-12, and Grissom (AL) 66-7.  Only losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 43-28, #4 Heritage 42-31, and #5 Bradley Central 38-36 and 39-24.

8.  Pigeon Forge (20-7) Previous Rank: #7  <<#1 in A-AA>>

3-2 since last rankings with a win over Wayne County (KY) but losses to Ft. Campbell (KY) 39-25 and Auburn (AL) 38-29 at the NCWA National Duals.  Had wins against Seymour 45-21 and Sevier Co 56-13.  Other notable wins against #4 Heritage 34-33, #15 Dobyns Bennett 46-30, #22 Jefferson Co 56-18, #24 East Ridge 49-28, Sullivan East 45-24, Heritage (GA) 39-33, Chattanooga Central 39-36, Scottsboro (AL) 48-34, Clay (WV) 39-30, and Robbinsville (NC).  Losses on the season are to #3 Wilson Central 60-11, #4 Heritage 43-31, #5 Bradley Central 43-21, Jefferson (GA) 60-12, and Gilmer (GA) 53-6.

 

 9. Beech (30-6) Previous Rank#11

Won 59-6 over Hendersonville.  Notable wins against #12 Franklin 34-33, #17 Dickson Co 41-36, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 40-21, Scottsboro (AL) 46-36, FRA 55-18, Overton 49-14, Ft. Campbell (KY) 41-27, Signal Mountain 60-18, Chattanooga Central 54-21, Rossview 48-12, and Siegel 56-24.  Losses on the season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 66-8 and 56-12, D-2 #6 MBA 45-33, #3 Wilson Central 59-12, #21 Brentwood 42-27, and #18 Independence 48-33 (first week of season). 

 

10.  Ravenwood (22-11) Previous Rank: #21

Ravenwood always seems to end strong going into State Duals and this year is no different with big wins against #19 Independence 53-17, #12 Franklin 43-24, #21 Brentwood 45-16, and Summit 59-18.  Notable wins against D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 45-33, #19 Centennial 38-31, Siegel 48-27, Sycamore 46-29, MLK 56-15, Notre Dame 39-33, Overton, Cane Ridge 48-12, Rossview 45-33, West Creek 48-24 and 41-36.  Losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30, #3 Wilson Central 46-26, D-2 #6 MBA 44-27, Ohio Co (KY) 46-30, #16 Cookeville 39-24, #17 Dickson Co 32-31, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 36-34, Bob Jones (AL) 41-33, Ft. Payne (AL) 46-22, Ft. Campbell (KY) 48-33, and Paducah Tilghman (KY) 48-31. 

11.  Maryville (15-3) Previous Rank: #9

A big loss to #4 Heritage 50-19 and a win over Cumberland Co 69-12.  Other notable wins over #14 Science Hill 44-33, Sullivan East 37-36, Greeneville 52-18, Wayne Co (KY) 45-27, Knoxville Halls 46-18, Signal Mountain 42-16, Alcoa 39-22, East Ridge 51-30, Seymour 51-30 and Knoxville Halls 37-36.  Only other losses are to #7 Walker Valley 37-30 and #17 Dickson Co 36-34.

12.  Franklin (17-8) Previous Rank: #13

3-1 with only loss coming to a surging #10 Ravenwood 43-24 and wins over #19 Centennial 48-22, #21 Brentwood 39-29, and Summit 78-6.  Other notable wins are against #14 Cookeville 49-24, #21 Brentwood 35-34 (criteria), D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-29, Gardendale (AL) 62-17, and Southside (AL) 54-18.  Other losses came against #3 Wilson Central 38-31, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 37-30, #9 Beech 34-33, #18 Independence 37-35, Thompson (AL) 53-15, Hoover (AL) 39-33, and Scottsboro (AL) 51-28. 

  

13. Clarksville (23-4) Previous Rank: #15

Defeated Rossview 52-22.  Notable wins against #17 Dickson Co 37-34, #19 Centennial 39-32, Signal Mountain 48-27, Stone Memorial 45-29, Ft. Campbell (KY) 36-34, West Creek 44-19, and Rossview 48-27.  Losses on the season are to #7 Walker Valley 41-27, #16 Cookeville 34-32, #21 Brentwood 47-36, and #25 Hixson 37-29. 

14.  Science Hill (25-9-1) Previous Rank: #17

5-0 in the last week with wins against #15 Dobyns Bennett 37-33, David Crockett 71-3, Tennessee 55-19, Elizabethton 63-13, and Daniel Boone 69-9.  Notable wins over #17 Dickson Co 45-31, Alcoa 63-18, Knoxville Halls 73-3, Harrison Co (KY) 63-18, Hidden Valley (VA) 60-14, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 51-28.  Lost to D-2 #3 Baylor 43-30, #5 Bradley Central 56-7 and #11 Maryville 44-33.  Other losses are all out of state including a 52-21 loss to TC Roberson (NC) and to Calhoun (GA) 39-32.  Tie was to East Ridge 38-38.

15.  Dobyns Bennett (14-2) Previous Rank: #19

2-1 in the last week with only loss to #14 Science Hill 37-33 and wins over Morristown West 69-6 and David Crockett 56-18.  Notable wins over #22 Jefferson Co 40-36, Sullivan East 42-30, Greeneville 55-15, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 40-34, Sullivan South 59-24, Harrison Co (KY) 47-31, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 49-25.  Other losses are to #8 Pigeon Forge 46-30 and Brookwood (GA) 44-24.  

16.  Cookeville (17-7) Previous Rank: #14

3-2 on the week with wins over Mt. Juliet 67-12, Oakland 61-18, and Eagleville 54-24 but 2 big losses to unranked Siegel 45-33 and #6 Blackman 45-21.  Notable wins this year against #13 Clarksville 34-32, #17 Dickson Co 42-30, #10 Ravenwood 39-24 (early in season), Stone Memorial 43-36, Overton 46-19, Rhea Co 55-18, and South Doyle 55-18.  Other losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 66-9, #2 Cleveland 59-10, #3 Wilson Central 63-12, #7 Walker Valley36-27, and #12 Franklin 49-24.

 

17.  Dickson County (17-9) Previous Rank: #18

2 wins over Greenbrier 65-9 and Cheatham Co 75-6.  Notable wins against #10 Ravenwood 32-31, #11 Maryville 36-34, #24 East Ridge 47-36, Arlington 46-10, West Creek 41-36, Rossview 58-24, and Overton 50-24.  Losses this season are to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 59-18, #3 Wilson Central 52-12, #9 Beech 41-36, #13 Clarksville 37-34, #14 Science Hill 45-31, #16 Cookeville 42-30, #21 Brentwood 50-19, D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 39-32, and Overton 36-32. 

 

18.   Independence (18-12) Previous Rank: #20

A win over #19 Centennial 45-34 and a loss to #10 Ravenwood 53-17.  Notable wins over #9 Beech 48-33, #12 Franklin 37-35, #21 Brentwood 43-30, Bob Jones (AL) 59-18, Sparkman (AL) 49-17, Mt. Juliet 52-23, and FRA 38-37.  Other losses came to Siegel twice 45-34 and 57-23, #7 Walker Valley 66-11, MLK 42-36, Overton 47-29, Tullahoma 42-36, Grissom (AL) 45-22 and 46-30, #3 Wilson Central 60-16, D-2 #6 MBA 52-20, and Mountain View (AL) 37-27.

 19.  Centennial (18-11) Previous Rank: #22

Wins against #20 Collierville 40-27, #21 Brentwood 40-27, Arlington 56-21, and Cordova 40-28 but losses to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 69-6, #12 Franklin 48-22, and #18 Independence 45-34.  Notable wins against Seymour 58-19, Smyrna 45-21, Siegel 57-24, MLK 43-31, Tullahoma 51-18, and Aynor (SC) 50-30.  Other losses are to #4 Heritage 42-36, #5 Bradley Central 63-12, #10 Ravenwood 38-31, #13 Clarksville 39-32, D-2 #5 MBA 40-25, Allatoona (GA) 44-24, Clay (WV) 45-30, and Woodford (KY) 38-36. 

20.   Collierville (22-7) Previous Rank: #16

2-2 in last week with wins over #23 Germantown 46-26 and Arlington 53-15 and losses to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 58-24 and #19 Centennial 40-27.  Notable wins are against Arlington, Bartlett twice this season 52-12 and 42-33, Houston 60-18, Bolton 52-24, Spain Park (AL) 48-24, St. Amant (LA) 45-21.  Other losses are to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 42-14 and 67-0, D-2 #6 SBA 43-33, Roswell (GA) 57-15, Jesuit (LA) 41-31, Gulf Breeze (FL) 37-36, and Fountainebleau (LA) 37-34.

 

21.   Brentwood (17-6) Previous Rank: #10

Losses to #10 Ravenwood 45-16, #12 Franklin 39-29, and #19 Centennial 40-27 drops them this week in the rankings.  2 wins this week against Nashville Christian 57-0 and Hillsboro 51-24.  Notable wins against #9 Beech 42-27, #13 Clarksville 47-36, #17 Dickson Co 50-19, West Creek 54-15, Overton 46-36, McGavock 61-12, and D-2 #6 MBA 51-24.  Other losses against D-2 #2 Father Ryan 53-22, #12 Franklin 35-34 (by criteria), and #18 Independence 43-30. 

22.  Jefferson County (20-4) Previous Rank: #24

No dual results to report.  Notable wins on the season over D-2 #7 Brentwood Academy 42-38, Sullivan East 54-30, Greeneville 49-26, South Doyle 75-6, Sullivan South 69-12, Abingdon (VA) 42-39, Hidden Valley (VA) 42-33, Lord Botetourt (VA) 48-20, Daniel Boone 54-25, and Cocke Co 69-12.  Losses are to #8 Pigeon Forge 56-18, #15 Dobyns Bennett 40-36, Seymour 39-36, and Brookwood (GA) 54-25.

 

23.  Germantown (12-5) Previous Rank: #23

A loss to #20 Collierville 46-26 and a win over Houston 48-24.  Notable wins over Arlington 46-18, Bolton 42-39, Cordova 43-42, Briarcrest 42-30, MUS 54-24, Gulf Breeze (FL) 40-29, Choctawhatchee (FL) 54-29, East Ascension (LA) 42-40, and New Braunfels Canyon (TX) 46-23.  Other losses on the season are to Bartlett 42-33, Comeaux (LA) 38-36, St. Paul’s (LA) 59-15, and Platte (MO) 63-7.

24.  East Ridge (13-7-1) Previous Rank: NR

A big win over Hixson pushes East Ridge into the top-25 before State Duals.  A previous tie with #14 Science Hill 38-38 gives the team credentials.  Losses on the season include to #1 Soddy Daisy, #7 Walker Valley, #8 Pigeon Forge 49-28, #11 Maryville 51-30, and #17 Dickson Co 47-36.

25.  Hixson (15-4) Previous Rank: #12

3-1 on the week but with a loss to previously unranked East Ridge 63-18.  Wins over Chattanooga Christian 76-3, Red Bank 77-6, and Signal Mountain 42-29.  Notable wins against #13 Clarksville 37-29, Alcoa 43-30, Eagleville 55-21, Notre Dame 53-20, East Hamilton 61-18, Stone Memorial 42-29, Gibbs 45-26, and Ooltewah 57-12.  Other losses are to #1 Soddy Daisy 55-12, #7 Walker Valley 49-17, and Gordon Lee (GA) 38-37. 

Honorable Mentions:  Siegel (14-11), West Creek (21-9), Seymour (13-10), Alcoa (24-14), Arlington (20-13), Houston (8-6), Signal Mountain (21-11), Knoxville Halls (12-5), Stone Memorial (11-9), Greeneville (17-7), Sullivan East (18-8), Gibbs (11-7), Rossview (22-15)

 

Out of Rankings: #24 Sullivan East (lost to Greeneville)

 

 TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings – 1/23/13

 

1.    Christian Brothers (23-1) #48 InterMat Previous Rank: #1, #48 InterMat

8-0 in last week with wins over Cordova, D-1 #19 Centennial, D-1 #20 Collierville, Arlington twice, #9 MUS, #10 Briarcrest Christian, and St. George’s.  Other notable wins over D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 34-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 35-33, Belleville-West (IL) 46-23, Christian Brothers (MO) 54-24, Mater Dei (IN) 38-15), Mexico (MO) 49-14, Merrilville (IN) 52-18, Thompson (AL) 44-25, Heritage (GA) 52-18, Parkview (GA) 52-24, D-1 #20 Collierville 67-0, Houston 73-6.  Only loss on the season is to #34 InterMat Pope (GA) 45-21. 

 

2.    Father Ryan (18-2) Previous Rank: #2

No new dual results to report.  Only losses on the season are to D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 35-22 and D-1 #2 Cleveland 43-18.  Notable wins against #4 McCallie 41-27, D-1 #9 Beech twice, D-1 #10 Ravenwood 46-30, D-1 #12 Franklin 37-30, D-1 #18 Dickson Co 59-18, D-1 #21 Brentwood 53-22, Rome (GA) 67-3, and LaFayette (GA) 63-15.

 

3.    Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #3

No new dual results to report.  Big wins this week over D-1 #1 Soddy Daisy 35-33, D-1 #5 Bradley Central 31-27, and D-1 #14 Science Hill 43-30.  Losses are to D-2 #2 Cleveland 41-34 and D-1 #4 Heritage 38-32.  Other notable wins against Woodland (GA) 42-22 and Parkview (GA) 45-30. 

 

4.    McCallie (8-3) Previous Rank: #4

No new dual results to report.  Notable wins over D-1 #6 Blackman 41-32, Thompson (AL) 40-24, Woodland (GA) 37-33, and Heritage (GA) 56-24.  Losses are to #2 Father Ryan 41-27, D-1 #2 Cleveland 51-30, and Pope (GA)

 

5.    Montgomery Bell Academy (18-4) Previous Rank: #5

No new dual results to report.  Notable wins against D-1 #9 Beech 45-33, D-1 #10 Ravenwood 44-27, D-1 #18 Independence 52-20, D-1 #19 Centennial 40-25, #7 Brentwood Academy 46-23, FRA 66-10, Hendersonville 66-6, Tullahoma 66-17, Siegel 54-22 and 45-24, Scottsboro (AL) 39-30.  Only losses have come to D-1 #5 Bradley Central 40-36, D-1 #9 Brentwood 51-24, and D-1 #12 Franklin 43-30. 

 

6.    St. Benedict at Auburndale (24-6) Previous Rank: #6

Two wins against Raleigh-Egypt 78-6 and #9 Memphis University School 60-18.  Notable wins include against Conway (AR) 66-15, Justin NW (TX) 39-29, Springdale Har-Ber (AR) 75-6, Fort Smith Northside (AR) 65-12, Jonesboro (AR) 60-21, Bolton 69-12, Bartlett 63-12, and Cordova 75-6.  All 6 losses are to out of state teams Blackwell (OK) twice 51-15 and 39-21, Edmond Sante FE (OK) 76-0, Holt (MO) 67-6, Yorktown (MO) 68-6, and Belleville East 48-24.

 

7.    Brentwood Academy (16-9) Previous Rank: #7

Two wins last week against #8 FRA 42-25 and DCA 72-2.  Lost to MBA 46-23.  Notable wins over D-1 #10 Ravenwood 36-34, #D-1 #17 Dickson Co 39-32, D-1 #19 Centennial 48-27, Alcoa 51-18, Signal Mountain 48-28, Rossview 41-34, and Overton 52-12.  Losses on season are to D-1 #6 Blackman 49-24, #5 MBA 46-23, D-1 #9 Beech 40-21, D-1 #10 Ravenwood 45-33, D-1 #12 Franklin 39-29, D-1 #15 Dobyns Bennett 40-34, D-1 #22 Jefferson Co 42-38, West Creek 34-30, and Brookwood (GA) 51-18.

 

8.    Franklin Road Academy (19-7) Previous Rank: #8

A win against DCA 60-14 and a loss to #7 Brentwood Academy 42-25.  Notable wins over Cane Ridge, MUS 50-24, Briarcrest, Eagleville, McGavock, Hunters Lane and Overton.  Losses are to #2 Father Ryan, #6 MBA 66-10, D-1 #9 Beech 55-18, D-1 #12 Franklin 43-24, D-1 #18 Independence by criteria, D-1 #21 Brentwood 60-14, and Signal Mountain 43-32.

  

9.    Memphis University School (3-10) Previous Rank: #10

0-3 last week losing to #1 Christian Brothers 70-6, #6 SBA 60-18, and Arlington 63-12.  Notable win on season against #10 Briarcrest Christian 33-30.  Other losses include to D-1 #23 Germantown 54-24, Bartlett 42-34, Houston 54-26, #8 FRA 50-24, and Signal Mountain 54-24.

 

10.    St. George’s (9-15-1) Previous Rank: NR

Defeated Briarcrest 42-40 to make the top-10 for first time this season.  Other wins include against Fayette Academy 48-30, 42-36 and 51-28, Brighton 42-18 and 39-27, and Ridgeway 72-6 with a tie to Southwind 36-36.

 

Out of Rankings: #10 Briarcrest Christian (13-5) as they lost to St. George’s

                        

  

TSSAA Overall Dual Rankings – 1/2313

 

1.    Christian Brothers (23-1) Previous Rank: #1

 

2.    Soddy Daisy (13-3) Previous Rank: #2

      Defeated #9 Bradley Central 61-9.

3.    Cleveland (18-2) Previous Rank: #3

4.    Father Ryan (18-2) Previous Rank: #4

 

5.    Wilson Central (35-2) Previous Rank: #5

6.    Heritage (23-4) Previous Rank: #6

 

7.    Baylor (8-2) Previous Rank: #7

 

8.    McCallie (8-3) Previous Rank: #8

   

9.   Bradley Central (16-3) Previous Rank: #9

Lost to #2 Soddy Daisy 61-9.

 

10.  Blackman (20-3) Previous Rank: #10

 

11.  Walker Valley (24-4) Previous Rank: #12

 

12.  Pigeon Forge (20-7) Previous Rank: #11

 

13.  Montgomery Bell Academy (18-4) Previous Rank: #15

 

14.  Beech (30-6) Previous Rank: NR

15.  St. Benedict at Auburndale (24-6) Previous Rank: NR

      Honorable Mention: Ravenwood, Maryville, Franklin, Clarksville