Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Tennessee Wrestling Federation State Duals Predictions

by Bryan Knepper, Middle Tennessee State University Wrestling Coach

TSSAA Division I - AAA

Round of 16 (Friday, February 1st, 2013 3:30 pm / 5:30 pm)

~ Rankings listed are from last TWF Rankings (1/30) ~

#2 Cleveland (22-2) over Cordova (12-12)
#11 Clarksville (23-4) over #17 Dobyns Bennett (17-4)
#4 Heritage (25-4) over #7 Blackman (25-4)
#20 Independence (19-13) over Knoxville Halls (14-5)

#1 Soddy Daisy (14-4) over #16 Science Hill (27-10)
#10 Maryville (17-4) over #22 Collierville (24-7)
#3 Wilson Central (37-2) over Bearden (17-3)
#9 Ravenwood (24-11) over #12 Beech (31-7)

Quarterfinals (Friday at 7:30 pm)

Cleveland over Clarksville
Heritage over Independence
Soddy Daisy over Maryville
Wilson Central over Ravenwood

1st Round Consolations (Saturday, February 2nd, 2013 at 9 am)

Dobyns Bennett over Cordova
Blackman over Knoxville Halls
Collierville over Science Hill
Beech over Bearden

2nd Round Consolations (Saturday at 11 am)

Ravenwood over Dobyns Bennett
Blackman over Maryville
Collierville over Independence
Beech over Clarksville

Semi-Finals (Saturday at 1 pm)

Cleveland over Heritage
Soddy Daisy over Wilson Central

3rd Round Consolations (Saturday at 1 pm)

Blackman over Ravenwood
Beech over Collierville

Consolation Semi-Finals (Saturday at 3 pm)

Heritage over Blackman
Wilson Central over Beech

Consolation Finals (Saturday at 5 pm)

Wilson Central over Heritage 41-23

Championship Match (Saturday at 7 pm)

Cleveland over Soddy Daisy 31-29



TSSAA Division II

Quarterfinals (Friday at 3:30 pm / 5:30 pm)

#2 Father Ryan (20-2) over #7 Brentwood Academy (18-10)
#5 St. Benedict at Auburndale (24-7) over #4 McCallie
#1 Christian Brothers (24-1) over #6 Montgomery Bell Academy (19-5)
#3 Baylor (9-2) over bye

Semi-Finals (Friday at 7:30 pm)

Father Ryan over St. Benedict at Auburndale
Christian Brothers over Baylor

1st Round Consolations (Saturday at 9 am)

McCallie over Brentwood Academy
Montgomery Bell Academy over bye

Consolation Semi-Finals (Saturday at 11 am)

Baylor over McCallie
St. Benedict at Auburndale over Montgomery Bell Academy

Consolation Finals (Saturday at 1 pm)

Baylor over St. Benedict at Auburndale

Championship Match (Saturday at 7 pm)

Christian Brothers over Father Ryan 31-27



TSSAA Division I - A/AA

Quarterfinals (Friday at 3:30 pm / 5:30 pm)

#8 Pigeon Forge (20-7) over Martin Luther King
Stone Memorial (12-9) over Eagleville
#14 East Ridge (24-7) over Sycamore
#15 Hixson (15-4) over Greeneville

Semi-Finals (Friday at 7:30 pm)

Pigeon Forge over Stone Memorial
Hixson over East Ridge

1st Round Consolations (Saturday at 9 am)

Martin Luther King over Eagleville
Greeneville over Sycamore

Consolation Semi-Finals (Saturday at 11 am)

East Ridge over Martin Luther King
Greeneville over Stone Memorial

Consolation Finals (Saturday at 1 pm)

East Ridge over Greeneville

Championship Match (Saturday at 7 pm)

Pigeon Forge over Hixson 37-25