Across the state, parents and volunteers organize local USAW/TWF sanctioned clubs to responsibly foster, train, and develop young wrestlers to achieve their full human and athletic potential. USA wrestling off-season amateur mat programs, have long been t
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

FINAL DUAL RANKINGS
Provided By

Bryan Knepper - Middle Tennessee State University

 

 TSSAA Division 1 Final Dual Rankings – 2/6/13 

1.    Cleveland (26-2) Previous Rank: #2

Displayed their dominance at the State Duals only losing 4 individual matches total (non-forfeit) over the course of 4 duals en route to a dominant 78-4 win (13 pins) against #2 Wilson Central in the finals.  Defeated Cordova 73-0, #11 Clarksville 61-12, and #4 Heritage 46-36 on the way to the finals.  Other notable wins include over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 43-18, D-2 #3 Baylor 41-34, D-2 #4 McCallie 51-30, #4 Heritage 43-27, #5 Bradley Central 43-36, #7 Walker Valley 46-18, #21 Cookeville, and Woodland (GA) 54-21.  Only losses were to #3 Soddy Daisy 35-16 on 12/13 and D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 35-33 on 12/8.

2.    Wilson Central (42-3) Previous Rank: #3

Went 3-1 at the State Duals losing to #1 Cleveland 78-4 with a Runner-up finish.  Wins were against Bearden 75-3, #8 Ravenwood 49-20, and #3 Soddy Daisy 39-31.  Other notable wins this season include over #4 Heritage 44-23, #6 Blackman 46-24 and 50-16, #8 Ravenwood 46-26, #9 Independence 60-16, #12 Beech 59-12, #13 Franklin 38-31, #15 Pigeon Forge 60-11, #21 Cookeville 63-12, #22 Dickson Co 52-12, #25 Siegel 51-25, and Gibbs 69-12.  Only losses are to Jefferson (GA) 54-18 and Gilmer (GA) 37-31.

3.    Soddy Daisy (18-5) Previous Rank: #1

Went 4-1 finishing in 3rd place at the State Duals defeating #19 Science Hill 51-16, #10 Maryville 31-30, losing to #2 Wilson Central in the semi-finals 39-31, and then defeating #9 Independence 46-33 and #4 Heritage 38-34.  Other notable wins over D-2 #2 Father Ryan 35-22, #7 Walker Valley 43-28 and 33-24, #16 Hixson 55-12, #21 Cookeville 66-9, and Ooltewah 65-15.  Only other losses were to Pope (GA-#42 InterMat), D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 34-27, and D-2 #3 Baylor 35-33. 

4.    Heritage (28-6) Previous Rank: #4

3-2 at the State Duals finishing in 4th place with 5 very tough matches in the tournament.  Defeated #6 Blackman 45-35 in the 1st round and #9 Independence 39-31 in Round 2.  Lost to #1 Cleveland 46-36 in the semi-finals and then beat #6 Blackman once again 39-30 to make it to the Consolation Finals.  Lost to #3 Soddy Daisy 38-34 in that match.  Other notable wins this season include over D-2 #3 Baylor 38-32, #5 Bradley Central 39-35, #7 Walker Valley 42-31, #10 Maryville 50-19 and 49-24, #15 Pigeon Forge 43-31, #23 Centennial 42-36, Stone Memorial 58-18, Woodland (GA) 42-38, Gilmer (GA) 42-26, Robbinsville (NC) 39-29, and Thompson (AL) 38-37.  Losses are to #1 Cleveland 43-27, #2 Wilson Central 44-23, #8 Pigeon Forge 34-33 (at Smoky Mountain Duals), and Jefferson (GA) 57-24.

5.    Bradley Central (19-5) Previous Rank: #5

For the second season in a row, a top-5 ranked team did not have a chance to wrestle in the State Duals.  BC defeated Red Bank 78-0, Howard 65-3, but lost to #1 Cleveland 43-36 for the chance to go to State Duals.  Notable wins this season include over #7 Walker Valley 38-36 and 39-24, #15 Pigeon Forge 43-21, D-2 #5 MBA 40-36, #17 East Ridge 63-18, #19 Science Hill 56-7, #23 Centennial 63-12, Abingdon (VA) 56-19, Stone Memorial 47-25, and Chattanooga Central 45-33.  Losses on the season were to #1 Cleveland 63-9, #3 Soddy Daisy 61-9, #4 Heritage 39-35, and D-2 #3 Baylor 31-27.

6.    Blackman (28-6) Previous Rank: #7

Went 3-2 at the State Duals losing to #4 Heritage twice 45-35 and 39-30 but defeating #24 Knoxville Halls 41-27, #10 Maryville 47-23, and #8 Ravenwood 34-31.  Notable wins against #21 Cookeville 45-21, D-2 #6 Brentwood Academy 49-24, #25 Siegel 57-19, West Creek 71-3, Rossview 59-16, LaFayette (GA) 57-21, James Clemons (AL) 60-21, Chattanooga Central 63-13, and Mt. Juliet 61-12.  Other losses on the season were to Pope (GA-#42 InterMat) 59-13, D-2 #4 McCallie 41-32 and #2 Wilson Central 46-24 and 50-16.  

7.    Walker Valley (24-7) Previous Rank: #6

Did not make State Duals due to the Region they represent.  Notable wins this year include against #9 Independence 66-11, #10 Maryville 37-30, #11 Clarksville 41-27, #14 Greeneville 66-18, #16 Hixson 49-17, #17 East Ridge 54-21, #21 Cookeville 36-27, #24 Knoxville Halls 51-26, #25 Siegel 71-12, Signal Mountain 61-12, Stone Memorial 63-18, Gordon Lee (GA) 46-24, Ooltewah 69-9, Cordova 54-25, Notre Dame 58-14, and Grissom (AL) 66-7.  Only other losses were to #1 Cleveland 46-18, #3 Soddy Daisy 43-28 and 33-24, #4 Heritage 42-31 and 48-28, and #5 Bradley Central 38-36 and 39-24.  Dropped a spot due to head-to-head scores in comparison with Blackman.

8.  Ravenwood (26-13) Previous Rank: #9

Went 2-2 at State Duals defeating #12 Beech 37-33, losing to #2 Wilson Central 49-20, beating #20 Dobyns Bennett 50-24, and losing to #6 Blackman 34-31.  Other notable wins against #9 Independence 53-17, #13 Franklin 43-24, #23 Centennial 38-31, D-2 #6 Brentwood Academy 45-33, #25 Siegel 48-27, Brentwood 45-16, Sycamore 46-29, MLK 56-15, Notre Dame 39-33, Rossview 45-33, and West Creek 48-24 and 41-36.  Other losses this season were to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 46-30, #2 Wilson Central 46-26, D-2 #5 MBA 44-27, Ohio Co (KY) 46-30, #21 Cookeville 39-24, #22 Dickson Co 32-31, D-2 #6 Brentwood Academy 36-34, Bob Jones (AL) 41-33, Ft. Payne (AL) 46-22, Ft. Campbell (KY) 48-33, and Paducah Tilghman (KY) 48-31. 

9.   Independence (19-13) Previous Rank: #20

Had a great finish to a season that started out slowly beating some quality teams and making it to the Consolation Semi-finals of the State Duals.  Went 3-2 defeating #24 Knoxville Halls 41-33, losing to #4 Heritage 39-31, beating #18 Collierville 41-31 and #11 Clarksville 36-32 (in the last match) before falling to #3 Soddy Daisy 46-33.  Notable wins over #12 Beech 48-33, #13 Franklin 37-35, #23 Centennial 45-34, Brentwood 43-30, Bob Jones (AL) 59-18, Sparkman (AL) 49-17, and FRA 38-37.  Other losses came to #2 Wilson Central 60-16, #7 Walker Valley 66-11, D-2 #5 MBA 52-20, #8 Ravenwood 53-17, #25 Siegel twice 45-34 and 57-23, MLK 42-36, Overton 47-29, Tullahoma 42-36, Grissom (AL) 45-22 and 46-30, and Mountain View (AL) 37-27.

10.  Maryville (18-6) Previous Rank: #12

Made a serious run at placement at State Duals going 1-2 defeating #18 Collierville 39-32 before losing to #3 Soddy Daisy 31-30 and #6 Blackman 47-23.  Other notable wins this season over #14 Greeneville 52-18, #17 East Ridge 51-30, #19 Science Hill 44-33, #24 Knoxville Halls 46-18 and 37-36, Seymour 51-30 and 35-33, Sullivan East 37-36, Wayne Co (KY) 45-27, Signal Mountain 42-16, and Alcoa 39-22.  Other losses were to #4 Heritage 50-19 and 49-24, #7 Walker Valley 37-30, and #22 Dickson Co 36-34.

11. Clarksville (25-6) Previous Rank: #11

Went 2-2 at State Duals defeating #20 Dobyns Bennett 37-26, losing to #1 Cleveland 61-12, beating #12 Beech 48-26, and losing to #9 Independence 36-32.  Notable wins against #12 Beech 34-30, #22 Dickson Co 37-34, #23 Centennial 39-32, Signal Mountain 48-27, Stone Memorial 45-29, Ft. Campbell (KY) 36-34, West Creek 44-19, and Rossview 48-27 and 52-22.  Losses on the season were to #7 Walker Valley 41-27, #16 Hixson 37-29, #21 Cookeville 34-32, and Brentwood 47-36. 

 12. Beech (31-7) Previous Rank#12

Went 1-2 at State Duals losing to #8 Ravenwood 37-33 in the 1st round followed by a win over Bearden 58-20 and a loss to #11 Clarksville 48-26.  Notable wins against #13 Franklin 34-33, #22 Dickson Co 41-36 and 38-33, D-2 #6 Brentwood Academy 40-21, #25 Siegel 56-24, Scottsboro (AL) 46-36, FRA 55-18, Overton 49-14, Ft. Campbell (KY) 41-27, Signal Mountain 60-18, Chattanooga Central 54-21, and Rossview 48-12.  Other losses on the season were to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 66-8 and 56-12, D-2 #5 MBA 45-33, #2 Wilson Central 59-12, #9 Independence 48-33, #11 Clarksville 34-30, and Brentwood 42-27.

13.  Franklin (18-8) Previous Rank: #13

Did not qualify for Region Duals. Notable wins were against #21 Cookeville 49-24, #23 Centennial 48-22, Brentwood 35-34 (criteria) and 39-29, D-2 #6 Brentwood Academy 39-29, Gardendale (AL) 62-17, and Southside (AL) 54-18.  Losses on the season were to #2 Wilson Central 38-31, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 37-30, #8 Ravenwood 43-24, #9 Independence 37-35, #12 Beech 34-33, Thompson (AL) 53-15, Hoover (AL) 39-33, and Scottsboro (AL) 51-28.

14.  Greeneville (22-7) Previous Rank: NR  <<#1 in A-AA>>

Defeated #15 Pigeon Forge 36-34 in the A-AA State Dual Finals.  Also defeated #16 Hixson 39-31 and #17 East Ridge 44-36 en route to the title.  This team made appearances in the top-25 earlier in the year due to a 12-0 start, but moved down after that.  They peaked at the right time to take home a state title.  Other notable wins on the season include over #24 Knoxville Halls 39-36, Seymour 39-38, Sullivan East 41-36, Stone Memorial 43-30, Morristown East 47-27, Sullivan South 60-24, South Doyle 66-9, and Tennessee 45-36.  Losses on season were to #7 Walker Valley 66-18, #10 Maryville 52-18, #20 Dobyns Bennett 55-15, #24 Knoxville Halls 45-36, Alcoa 46-36, TC Roberson (NC) 60-21, and Brookwood (GA) 55-21.

15.  Pigeon Forge (22-8) Previous Rank: #8  <<#2 in A-AA>>

Went 2-1 at the State Duals defeating MLK 41-22 and Stone Memorial 42-32 before losing to #14 Greeneville 36-34 in the finals.  Notable wins against #4 Heritage 34-33, #17 East Ridge 49-28, #20 Dobyns Bennett 46-30, Jefferson Co 56-18, Wayne Co (KY) 36-31, Sullivan East 45-24, Heritage (GA) 39-33, Seymour 45-21, Chattanooga Central 39-36, Scottsboro (AL) 48-34, Clay (WV) 39-30, and Robbinsville (NC).  Other losses on the season are to #2 Wilson Central 60-11, #4 Heritage 43-31, #5 Bradley Central 43-21, Jefferson (GA) 60-12, Gilmer (GA) 53-6, Ft. Campbell (KY) 39-25, and Auburn (AL) 38-29.

16.  Hixson (18-5) Previous Rank: #15 <<#3 in A-AA>>

Lost to #14 Greeneville 39-31 in the 1st round of State Duals and then recorded 3 victories to take 3rd place in A-AA against Sycamore 60-24, Stone Memorial 43-30, and #17 East Ridge 39-37.  Other notable wins were against #11 Clarksville 37-29, Alcoa 43-30, Eagleville 55-21, Notre Dame 53-20, East Hamilton 61-18, Stone Memorial 42-29, Gibbs 45-26, Signal Mountain 42-29, and Ooltewah 57-12.  Other losses on the season were to #3 Soddy Daisy 55-12, #7 Walker Valley 49-17, #17 East Ridge 63-18 (using JV), and Gordon Lee (GA) 38-37. 

17.  East Ridge (24-10) Previous Rank: #14 <<#4 in A-AA>>

Went 2-2 at the State Duals beating Sycamore 50-27, losing to #14 Greeneville 39-31, defeating MLK 40-33, before losing to #16 Hixson 39-37.  Other notable wins against #19 Science Hill 39-38, Alcoa 57-24, Ooltewah 48-36, Notre Dame 54-16, Muscle Shoals (AL) 36-30, and Grace Christian 72-12.  Other losses on the season were to #3 Soddy Daisy, #5 Bradley Central 63-18, #7 Walker Valley 54-21, #10 Maryville 51-30, #15 Pigeon Forge 49-28, #22 Dickson Co 47-36, Signal Mountain 45-36, and Muscle Shoals (AL) 37-36.

18.   Collierville (25-9) Previous Rank: #22

Like Maryville, had a tough road at State Duals going 1-2 losing to #10 Maryville 39-32, defeating #19 Science Hill 40-31, and losing to #9 Independence 41-31.  Other notable wins were against Germantown 46-26, Arlington 53-15, Bartlett three times 52-12, 42-33, and 48-30, Cordova 57-24 and 46-33, Houston 60-18, Bolton 52-24, Spain Park (AL) 48-24, and St. Amant (LA) 45-21.  Other losses were to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 42-14, 67-0 and 58-24, D-2 #7 SBA 43-33, #23 Centennial 40-27, Roswell (GA) 57-15, Jesuit (LA) 41-31, Gulf Breeze (FL) 37-36, and Fountainebleau (LA) 37-34.

19.  Science Hill (27-12) Previous Rank: #16

A down year for the Toppers ended with an 0-2 showing at State Duals losing to #3 Soddy Daisy 51-16 and #18 Collierville 40-31.  Notable wins were over #20 Dobyns Bennett 37-33 and 35-30, #22 Dickson Co 45-31, #24 Knoxville Halls 73-3, Alcoa 63-18, Morristown West 59-15, Harrison Co (KY) 63-18, Hidden Valley (VA) 60-14, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 51-28.  Other losses were to D-2 #3 Baylor 43-30, #5 Bradley Central 56-7, #10 Maryville 44-33, and #17 East Ridge 39-38.  All remaining losses were out of state including a 52-21 loss to TC Roberson (NC) and to Calhoun (GA) 39-32.

20.  Dobyns Bennett (18-6) Previous Rank: #17

Went 1-2 at State Duals losing to #11 Clarksville 37-26, defeating Cordova 48-32, and losing to #8 Ravenwood 50-24.  Notable wins over #14 Greeneville 55-15, D-2 #6 Brentwood Academy 40-34, Jefferson Co 40-32, Sullivan East 42-30, Sullivan South 59-24, Morristown West 69-6, David Crockett 56-18, Harrison Co (KY) 47-31, and Lord Botetourt (VA) 49-25.  Other losses were to #15 Pigeon Forge 46-30, #19 Science Hill 37-33 and 35-30, and Brookwood (GA) 44-24.  

21.  Cookeville (17-7) Previous Rank: #18

Did not qualify for Region Duals due to losses to Blackman and Siegel the previous week.  Notable wins this season against #8 Ravenwood 39-24, #11 Clarksville 34-32, #22 Dickson Co 42-30, Stone Memorial 43-36, Eagleville 54-24, Mt. Juliet 67-12, Overton 46-19, and South Doyle 55-18.  Losses on season were to #1 Cleveland 59-10, #2 Wilson Central 63-12, #3 Soddy Daisy 66-9, #6 Blackman 45-21, #7 Walker Valley 36-27, #13 Franklin 49-24, and #25 Siegel 45-33. 

22.  Dickson County (18-10) Previous Rank: #19

Losses to #11 Clarksville 33-30 and #12 Beech 38-33 kept them from going to State Duals.  Notable wins against #8 Ravenwood 32-31, #10 Maryville 36-34, #17 East Ridge 47-36, Arlington 46-10, West Creek 41-36 and 40-30, Rossview 58-24, and Overton 50-24.  Other losses this season were to D-2 #2 Father Ryan 59-18, #2 Wilson Central 52-12, #11 Clarksville 37-34, #12 Beech 41-36, #19 Science Hill 45-31, #21 Cookeville 42-30, Brentwood 50-19, D-2 #6 Brentwood Academy 39-32, and Overton 36-32. 

 23.  Centennial (18-11) Previous Rank: #21

Failed to make it to the Region Duals due to loss to Independence.  Notable wins on the season were against #18 Collierville 40-27, #25 Siegel 57-24, Brentwood 40-27, Arlington 56-21, Cordova 40-28, Seymour 58-19, Smyrna 45-21, MLK 43-31, Tullahoma 51-18, and Aynor (SC) 50-30.  Losses on season were to D-2 #1 Christian Brothers 69-6, #4 Heritage 42-36, #5 Bradley Central 63-12, #8 Ravenwood 38-31, #9 Independence 45-34, #11 Clarksville 39-32, D-2 #5 MBA 40-25, #13 Franklin 48-22, Allatoona (GA) 44-24, Clay (WV) 45-30, and Woodford (KY) 38-36. 

24.  Knoxville Halls (14-7) Previous Rank: NR

Finished 0-2 at State Duals losing to #9 Independence 41-33 and #6 Blackman 41-27.  Notable wins on the season were against #14 Greeneville 45-36, Wayne Co (KY) 39-33, Seymour 59-15, Gibbs 42-32, Sevier Co 63-18, Powell 60-18, and Knoxville Catholic 48-33.  Other losses were to #7 Walker Valley 51-26, #10 Maryville 37-36 and 46-18, #14 Greeneville 39-36, and #15 Pigeon Forge 48-15.

25.  Siegel (14-12) Previous Rank: #23

Did not make it to State Duals due to loss to Blackman.  Notable wins were against #9 Independence twice 45-34 and 57-23 and #21 Cookeville 45-33.  Losses on season were to #2 Wilson Central 51-25, D-2 #2 Father Ryan 62-6, Union Co (KY) 64-12, D-2 #5 MBA 45-24 and 54-22, #6 Blackman 57-19, #7 Walker Valley 71-12, #8 Ravenwood 48-27, #12 Beech 56-24, #13 Franklin 68-12, #23 Centennial 57-24, and Sycamore 51-27. 

Honorable Mentions: Brentwood (17-6), Jefferson County (22-6), Cordova (12-14), West Creek (21-10), Germantown (12-7), Seymour (13-12), Arlington (21-14), Houston (8-7), Alcoa (24-15), Signal Mountain (24-11), Stone Memorial (13-10), Sullivan East (20-9), Gibbs (11-7), Bearden (14-3), Rossview (22-16)

Out of Rankings: #24 Brentwood, #25 Jefferson County

 

 TSSAA Division 2 Final Dual Rankings – 2/6/13

       1.    Christian Brothers (27-1) #45 InterMat Previous Rank: #1, #43 InterMat

Defeated #5 MBA 45-25, #3 Baylor 39-24, and #2 Father Ryan 42-23 to capture a 2nd consecutive TSSAA D-2 State Dual Championship.  Other notable wins this season were over D-1 #1 Cleveland 35-33, D-1 #3 Soddy Daisy 34-27, Belleville-West (IL) 46-23, Christian Brothers (MO) 54-24, Mater Dei (IN) 38-15), Mexico (MO) 49-14, Merrilville (IN) 52-18, Thompson (AL) 44-25, Heritage (GA) 52-18, Parkview (GA) 52-24, , D-1 #18 Collierville twice, D-1 #23 Centennial, #7 SBA 40-30, Cordova, Arlington twice, and Houston.  Only loss on the season was to #42 InterMat Pope (GA) 45-21. 

2.    Father Ryan (22-3) Previous Rank: #2

Went 2-1 at State Duals with wins over #6 Brentwood Academy 49-18 and #4 McCallie 41-21 before losing in the finals to #1 Christian Brothers 42-23.  Other notable wins were against #4 McCallie 41-27, D-1 #8 Ravenwood 46-30, #5 MBA 54-16, D-1 #12 Beech twice, D-1 #13 Franklin 37-30, D-1 #22 Dickson Co 59-18, #6 Brentwood Academy 44-15, Brentwood 53-22, Rome (GA) 67-3, and LaFayette (GA) 63-15.  Other losses on the season were to D-1 #1 Cleveland 43-18 and D-1 #3 Soddy Daisy 35-22. 

3.    Baylor (12-3) Previous Rank: #3

Went 3-1 at State Duals to capture 3rd place on what could be considered a controversial unsportsmanlike penalty against McCallie at the conclusion of the 126-lb match.  Without the penalty, the score would have been 37-36 McCallie.  Since Baylor technically did not lose to #4 McCallie and the previous head-to-head was a 33-19 victory for Baylor, I have ranked them #3.  The other state dual matches were a victory over MUS by forfeit (listed as bye), a loss to #1 Christian Brothers 39-24, and a win against #6 Brentwood Academy 44-27.  Other notable wins include over D-1 #3 Soddy Daisy 35-33, D-1 #5 Bradley Central 31-27, D-1 #19 Science Hill 43-30, Woodland (GA) 42-22, and Parkview (GA) 45-30.  Other losses were to D-1 #1 Cleveland 41-34 and D-1 #4 Heritage 38-32. 

4.    McCallie (10-6) Previous Rank: #4

Went 2-2 at State Duals to take 4th place in D-2.  Defeated #7 SBA 41-21, lost to #2 Father Ryan 33-17, won over #5 MBA 43-30, and lost to #3 Baylor 37-36 on that controversial call at the end of the match.  Other notable wins were over D-1 #6 Blackman 41-32, Thompson (AL) 40-24, Woodland (GA) 37-33, and Heritage (GA) 56-24.  Other losses were to D-1 #1 Cleveland 51-30, #2 Father Ryan 41-27, #3 Baylor 33-19, and #42 IM Pope (GA) 

5.    Montgomery Bell Academy (19-8) Previous Rank: #6

Went 0-2 at State Duals losing to #1 Christian Brothers 45-25 and #4 McCallie 43-30.  Notable wins were against D-1 #8 Ravenwood 44-27, D-1 #9 Independence 52-20, D-1 #12 Beech 45-33, D-1 #23 Centennial 40-25, D-1 #25 Siegel 54-22 and 45-24, #6 Brentwood Academy 46-23, #8 FRA 66-10, #9 BGA 55-18, Hendersonville 66-6, Tullahoma 66-17, and Scottsboro (AL) 39-30.  Other losses were to #2 Father Ryan 54-16, #3 Baylor 40-33, #4 McCallie 35-34, D-1 #5 Bradley Central 40-36, D-1 #13 Franklin 43-30, and Brentwood 51-24. 

6.    Brentwood Academy (19-12) Previous Rank: #7

Went 1-2 at State Duals losing to #2 Father Ryan 49-18, defeating #7 SBA 37-31, and losing to #3 Baylor 44-27.  Notable wins over D-1 #8 Ravenwood 36-34, #D-1 #22 Dickson Co 39-32, D-1 #23 Centennial 48-27, #8 FRA 42-25, Alcoa 51-18, Signal Mountain 48-28, Rossview 41-34, and Overton 52-12.  Other losses on season were to D-1 #6 Blackman 49-24, #5 MBA 46-23, D-1 #8 Ravenwood 45-33, D-1 #12 Beech 40-21, D-1 #13 Franklin 39-29, D-1 #20 Dobyns Bennett 40-34, Jefferson Co 42-38, West Creek 34-30, and Brookwood (GA) 51-18. 

7.    St. Benedict at Auburndale (24-9) Previous Rank: #5

My upset pick at D-2 State Duals went 0-2 losing to #4 McCallie 41-21 and #6 Brentwood Academy 37-31.  Notable wins this season were against Conway (AR) 66-15, Justin NW (TX) 39-29, Springdale Har-Ber (AR) 75-6, Fort Smith Northside (AR) 65-12, Jonesboro (AR) 60-21, Bolton 69-12, Bartlett 63-12, and Cordova 75-6.  Only loss before State Duals in Tennessee was to #1 Christian Brothers 40-30.  Other 6 losses are to out of state teams Blackwell (OK) twice 51-15 and 39-21, Edmond Sante FE (OK) 76-0, Holt (MO) 67-6, Yorktown (MO) 68-6, and Belleville East 48-24.

8.    Franklin Road Academy (23-7) Previous Rank: #8

Won the D-2 Invitational with wins over Knoxville Webb 55-19 and over BGA 49-20 in the finals.  Notable wins over BGA 46-27, Cane Ridge, MUS 50-24, DCA 60-14, Briarcrest, Eagleville, McGavock, Hunters Lane and Overton.  Losses are to #2 Father Ryan, #5 MBA 66-10, D-1 #9 Independence by criteria, D-1 #12 Beech 55-18, D-1 #13 Franklin 43-24, Brentwood 60-14, #6 Brentwood Academy 42-25, and Signal Mountain 43-32.  

9.    Battle Ground Academy Previous Rank: NR

I did not list the record above as it seems the online record is incomplete. BGA defeated St. George’s to get to the final of the D-2 Invitational and lost to #8 FRA 49-20.  They also lost to FRA 46-27 prior to the tournament.  Notable wins on the season against #10 Webb School of Knoxville 44-18 and Pope John Paul II 62-15.  Losses to Oakland, Tullahoma, Eagleville, Greenbrier, D-1 #23 Centennial, Sycamore, #5 MBA, and McGavock.

10.    Webb School of Knoxville (10-11) Previous Rank: NR

Lost to #8 FRA 55-19 in the D-2 Invitational before beating St. George’s 43-36 for 3rd place.  Other notable wins this season include against Eagleville 36-29, Ensworth 39-10, DCA 42-29, St. Andrew’s Sewanee 48-27, and Christian Academy of Knoxville 57-15.  Losses include to Page, Summit, #8 FRA, Jefferson Co, Knoxville Catholic, Hendersonville, #6 Brentwood Academy, and Grace Christian.


       Honorable Mention:  St. George’s, Memphis University School, Briarcrest

  

TSSAA Final Overall Dual Rankings – 2/6/13

      1.    Christian Brothers (27-1) Previous Rank: #1

2.    Cleveland (26-2) Previous Rank: #3

3.    Father Ryan (22-3) Previous Rank: #4

4.    Wilson Central (42-3) Previous Rank: #5

5.    Soddy Daisy (18-5) Previous Rank: #2

6.    Heritage (28-6) Previous Rank: #6

7.    Baylor (12-3) Previous Rank: #7

8.    McCallie (10-6) Previous Rank: #8

9.    Bradley Central (19-5) Previous Rank: #9 

10.  Blackman (28-6) Previous Rank: #11

11.  Walker Valley (24-6) Previous Rank: #10

12.  Montgomery Bell Academy (19-8) Previous Rank: #14

13.  Ravenwood (26-13) Previous Rank: #15

14.  Independence (19-13) Previous Rank: NR

15.  Maryville (18-6) Previous Rank: NR

     
Honorable Mention:
  Clarksville, Beech, Franklin, Greeneville, Pigeon Forge